Halifax Regional Hospital Inc
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Halifax Regional Hospital Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,576,120
- -24.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,576,120
- +126.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,576,120
- Total assets
- $52,977,021
- +3.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Halifax Regional Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sentara Health ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 13 (62%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Halifax Regional Hospital Inc gives
- Giving grew 300% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $394K (2021) to $2.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sentara Health Virginia Beach, VA | Corporate Allocation to Parent | $1,576,120 |
Ready to take the next step with Halifax Regional Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $52,977,021 | $98,174,906 | $124,199,272 | $1,576,120 | 1 | $62,660 |
| 2023 | $51,020,502 | $99,256,514 | $128,841,718 | $2,088,324 | 3 | $-3,803,017 |
| 2022 | $55,731,524 | $103,666,091 | $122,363,127 | $744,860 | 1 | $21,621 |
| 2021 | $53,542,456 | $103,521,526 | $109,096,142 | $394,350 | 5 | $55,144 |
| 2020 | $49,612,708 | $85,918,796 | $88,299,139 | $678,363 | 3 | $25,894 |
About Halifax Regional Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Virginia Beach, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $53.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $63K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc is led by Brian K. Zwoyer, President on every filing since 2020; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian K. Zwoyer
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$267K (2020) → $336K (2024)
Carol C. Thomas
Director & Chair
On filings since 2020
1.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Habib Bassil MD
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$59K (2020) → $68K (2024)
Terrance J. Truitt MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$19K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Dabney Tp Gilliam Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David H. White Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Kenneth Morgan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn F. Roberts
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan R. Perry
Director & Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Said B. Iskandar MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne M. Inman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul A. Gaden
Director & Vice Chair
Director & Vice Chairman → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Satterfield
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valdivia T. Marshall
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pablo Souza MD
Physician
Physician - Hf → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$348K (2020) → $380K (2024)
Sherri F. Bee
Former Ke
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $184K (2024)
Joni O. Abbott
Physician
Physician - Specialist → Physician, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$413K (2021) → $294K (2024)
Nicole L. Dockery
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$153K (2021) → $231K (2024)
Victor Mihal
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$298K (2022) → $384K (2024)
Candace Clocker
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$283K (2023) → $282K (2024)
Sowmya Srimanthula MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$342K (2024)
Former officers (21)
- Former: Michael V. Gentry (2020–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: William E. Coleman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kwadwo Baryeh (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Devmith C. Gajadeera (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Joni Woltz (2021–2022) — Former Ke
- Former: Jennifer S. Sictor (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jonathan S. Davis (2020–2021) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Larry P. Sneed (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Torie B. Bashay (2020–2021) — Former Ke
- Former: Valdivia T. Hall (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: W. Joseph Ferguson MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles W. Rosche (2021) — Physician - Specialist
- Former: Virgilus Ozoude (2021) — Physician - Pc
- Former: Anthony J. Milam (2020) — Clinical Pharmacist- Inpatient - Hf
- Former: Betty T. Throckmorton (2020) — Rn Uc -Clin Ladder - Level II
- Former: David Fitts (2020) — Manager & Pharmacy
- Former: Gregory A. Shuford MD (2020) — Former Top
- Former: James E. Childrey (2020) — Mgt & Patient Care Services - Hf
- Former: Jason A. Studley (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Ming Y. Liu MD (2020) — Former Top
- Former: Stewart R. Nelson (2020) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $384K, to Victor Mihal (Physician). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Halifax Regional Hospital Inc
How much does Halifax Regional Hospital Inc give each year?
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 3 grants.
How large is Halifax Regional Hospital Inc?
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc reported $53.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98.2M.
What is Halifax Regional Hospital Inc?
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Virginia Beach, VA. It holds $53.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Halifax Regional Hospital Inc operate?
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Halifax Regional Hospital Inc's EIN?
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0648699. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Halifax Regional Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sentara Hospitals
Virginia Beach, VA
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
7
Total Given
$54.9M
Sentara Life Care Corporation
Virginia Beach, VA
As part of sentara health's integrated health care system, we improve health every day through the establishment and operation of programs and services for the provision of health care and for health related purposes; the promotion and advancement of the welfare and social, cultural, educational, and economic development of the community; and the promotion of health.see the program service accomplishments below for further information.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$300K
BF Foundation
Grundy, VA
BF Foundation supports education and related charitable purposes, including youth programs, colleges, career and technology education, libraries, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $600 to $230,600, with a median of $15,600, and were concentrated in Virginia, with additional funding in Kentucky and North Carolina. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and has no formal application format; applicants should explain how funds will be used.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$588K
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Twilley Family Foundation
Greensboro, NC
The foundation supports a range of causes, including medical care and research, education, science and conservation, athletics, and services for people facing hardship. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $12,500, with a median of $2,250; most funding went to North Carolina, though it also supported organizations in several other states. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$84K
Tidewater Jewish Foundation Inc
Virginia Beach, VA
Tidewater Jewish Foundation funds Jewish life, education, culture, community engagement, social welfare, and other projects, with priority for work benefiting the Jewish community in Tidewater, Virginia; it also makes distributions elsewhere in the U.S., Israel, and other countries. Its giving varies widely: 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to over $2.5 million, with a median of $15,000; the Community Impact Grants program accepts online applications from eligible nonprofits and requires requests of at least $500.
Assets
$79.7M
Grants
167
Total Given
$10.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Halifax Regional Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Halifax Regional Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?