Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $428K. Net investment income was $469K.
Key facts about Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc
In short: Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc gave $428K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5912128
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $428,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $47,556
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $4,856,296
- Primary geography
- Georgia (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$428K
+9.9% YoY
Grant Count
9
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
+46.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $422K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $278K (2019) to $428K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $428K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta ($135K). Together the top 9 received $428K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 57 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | General Support | $135,000 |
| Agnes Scott College Decatur, GA | General Support | $126,000 |
| Chewonki Foundation Wiscasset, ME | General Support | $100,000 |
| Christ Church Portola Valley Portola Valley, CA | General Support | $30,000 |
| Ecumenical Hunger Project East Palo Alto, CA | General Support | $9,000 |
| Episcopal Impact Fund San Francisco, CA | General Support | $9,000 |
| Espicopal Community Services National City, CA | General Support | $9,000 |
| Salvation Army Atlanta, GA | General Support | $5,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,856,296 | $4,847,823 | $4,956,570 |
| Revenue | $493,799 | $350,031 | $638,953 |
| Expenses | $483,887 | $461,044 | $442,193 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $461,143 | $424,993 | $414,857 |
| Net Investment Income | $468,724 | $325,100 | $619,921 |
| Distributable Amount | $421,807 | $400,222 | $352,613 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc is led by John E. Smith II, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John E. Smith II
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claiborne B. Smith
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claiborne S. Jones
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hayden S. Temin
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Hayden P. Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc
How much does Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc gave $428K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $390K across 12 grants.
What is Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $47,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (23%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta ($135,000), Agnes Scott College ($126,000) and Chewonki Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc?
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $461K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $422K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5912128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Cobb Community Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Cobb Community Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts, faith-based work, nonprofit capacity building, and local community needs, with a focus on Cobb and Metro Atlanta; in 2024, over two-thirds of grant dollars went to Cobb nonprofits and nearly 80% to Metro Atlanta. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $22,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests, and some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$34.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$5.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Hal and John Smith Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?