Booth 10 Foundation
Booth 10 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Deerfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $258K.
Key facts about Booth 10 Foundation
In short: Booth 10 Foundation gave $225K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-3509159
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $225,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $37,500
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $4,591,658
- Primary geography
- Arizona (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$225K
-2.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$38K
+30.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Booth 10 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $281K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Booth 10 Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Booth 10 Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2021) to $233K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $225K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Notre Dame Prepatory ($125K). Together the top 6 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 37 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame Prepatory Scottsdale, AZ | To Further Organization's Tax-Exempt Purposes. | $125,000 |
| Assumption Greek Orthodox Church Scottsdale, AZ | To Further Organization's Tax-Exempt Purposes. | $60,000 |
| Saint Anthony's Greek Orthodox Monastery Florence, AZ | To Further Organization's Tax-Exempt Purposes. | $15,000 |
| Holy Transfiguration Greek Orthodox Monastery Harvard, IL | To Further Organization's Tax-Exempt Purposes. | $10,000 |
| Saint Andrew Greek Orthodox Church South Bend, IN | To Further Organization's Tax-Exempt Purposes. | $10,000 |
| Greek Orthodox Ladies Philoptochos Society Inc Scottsdale, AZ | To Further Organization's Tax-Exempt Purposes. | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,591,658 | $4,563,824 | $4,615,873 |
| Revenue | $374,735 | $194,984 | $144,257 |
| Expenses | $266,926 | $267,596 | $260,979 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $251,304 | $251,707 | $251,521 |
| Net Investment Income | $257,939 | $179,070 | $143,114 |
| Distributable Amount | $281,469 | $261,036 | $236,490 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Booth 10 Foundation is led by Katina Mandas, Co-President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katina Mandas
Co-President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Anastasios Gianakakos
Co-President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Booth 10 Foundation
How much does Booth 10 Foundation give each year?
Booth 10 Foundation gave $225K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $230K across 8 grants.
What is Booth 10 Foundation's typical grant size?
Booth 10 Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $37,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Booth 10 Foundation give grants?
Booth 10 Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Scottsdale, AZ (3 grants).
Who are Booth 10 Foundation's largest grantees?
Booth 10 Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Notre Dame Prepatory ($125,000), Assumption Greek Orthodox Church ($60,000) and Saint Anthony's Greek Orthodox Monastery ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Booth 10 Foundation?
Booth 10 Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $251K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $281K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Booth 10 Foundation's EIN?
Booth 10 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3509159. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Booth 10 Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Booth 10 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Renaissance Fund NFP
Chicago, IL
The Renaissance Fund supports educational and humanitarian programs in the U.S. Greek community and the Eastern Orthodox Church, as well as scholarships for eligible students. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
55
Total Given
$761K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Buhler Kapsalis Family Foundation
Pleasant Prairie, WI
The foundation supports Greek Orthodox religious institutions, Hellenic education and heritage, Greek American programs, and community services, primarily in Illinois, with grants also reported in New York and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $64,812, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$572K
Grants
24
Total Given
$189K
John & Mary Pappajohn Scholarship Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The John & Mary Pappajohn Scholarship funded educational organizations, including colleges and scholarship and instructional programs, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $50,000 (median $5,000); recipients were mainly in New York, Massachusetts, and Iowa. It supported only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; the foundation made its final distribution in September 2024 and has wound down.
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$170K
Agape Foundation Charitable Trust
San Jose, CA
The trust funds education and Christian activities, including youth life-skills programs and ministry organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $566,510, with a median of $50,000; funding went mainly to Colorado and California, with smaller amounts elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.3M
Gianaras Foundation
Deerfield, IL
The Gianaras Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including disability services, Greek history and culture, education, and community support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $16,700, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Illinois, followed by New York and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$138K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Booth 10 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?