Freeport Elks Lodge 617
Social organization to provide help to citizens
Freeport Elks Lodge 617 at a glance
In short: Freeport Elks Lodge 617 gave $6K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $6,000
- -29.4% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,000
- -64.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $160,745
- -0.4% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Freeport Elks Lodge 617 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Freeport Area Church Cooperative ($4K). Together the top 2 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2025 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2026) to $9K (2025). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Freeport Area Church Cooperative Freeport, IL | — | $4,000 |
| Northwestern Illinois Community Act Freeport, IL | — | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Freeport Elks Lodge 617?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $160,745 | $42,178 | $44,358 | $6,000 | 2 | $339 |
| 2025 | $161,401 | $45,998 | $41,190 | $8,500 | 1 | $1,033 |
| 2024 | $160,331 | $41,243 | $23,805 | — | — | $2 |
| 2023 | $142,111 | $43,837 | $38,089 | — | — | $2 |
| 2022 | $137,932 | $35,323 | $29,303 | — | — | $2 |
| 2021 | $129,504 | $28,328 | $24,433 | — | — | $1 |
| 2020 | $126,749 | $30,337 | $27,320 | — | — | $1 |
About Freeport Elks Lodge 617
Based on IRS filings
Freeport Elks Lodge 617 is a public charity, based in Freeport, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $161K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $339.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freeport Elks Lodge 617's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Julene Youmans
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jody Perry
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joshua Longamore
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Denny Myers
Exalted Ruler
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Kelly Goulart (2025) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Ronda Eicher (2024) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Terry Wellman (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dennis Myers (2021–2023) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Esther Rustad (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jan Vehmeier (2021) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Charles Wellman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patty Henk (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Freeport Elks Lodge 617
How much does Freeport Elks Lodge 617 give each year?
Freeport Elks Lodge 617 gave $6K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is Freeport Elks Lodge 617?
Freeport Elks Lodge 617 reported $161K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $42K.
Where does Freeport Elks Lodge 617 operate?
Freeport Elks Lodge 617 has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Freeport Elks Lodge 617's EIN?
Freeport Elks Lodge 617's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1037115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freeport Elks Lodge 617's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Northwest Illinois Inc
Freeport, IL
To improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities around the world to advance the common good.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$210K
Housing Action Illinois
Chicago, IL
Housing Action Illinois funds pass-through housing counseling and related services, training, and support for organizations working on affordable housing, homeownership, fair housing, and homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,719 to $191,315, with a median of $43,573, and primarily went to Illinois organizations, with some funding across nearby states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.9M
Community Foundation of Northern Illinois
Rockford, IL
The Community Foundation of Northern Illinois funds nonprofits and community projects across arts and humanities, basic needs, education and career pathways, health, sustainable communities, and youth and families, including neighborhood projects and urgent needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $998,872, with a median of $13,030; its Community Grants serve Boone, Ogle, Stephenson, and Winnebago Counties. It accepts applications for Community Opportunities on a rolling basis; the 2026 Community Grants cycle is closed.
Assets
$156.3M
Grants
248
Total Given
$8.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freeport Elks Lodge 617's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freeport Elks Lodge 617 down — hundreds of funders to go?