H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation
Administration of perpetual testamentary trust for the benefit of the following beneficiaries: univ of il foundation, il bar foundation, eastern il univ foundation, wesley united methodist church, city of charleston, comm unit school dist #1, and coles co united way.
Key facts about H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation
In short: H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation gave $127K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-6308340
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $127,172
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $18,167
- Median grant
- $21,195
- Total assets
- $4,560,149
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$127K
+9.8% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+9.8% YoY
How H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation gives
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation
Based on IRS filings
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation is a public charity, based in Charleston, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $127K. Net investment income was $287K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $127K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $127K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Unit School Dist No 1 ($21K). Together the top 7 received $127K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Unit School Dist No 1 Charleston, IL | For Educational Purposes | $21,195 |
| Eastern Illinois University Foundation Charleston, IL | For Educational Purposes | $21,195 |
| University of Illinois Foundation Urbana, IL | Educational Purposes for the College of Law | $21,195 |
| Wesley United Methodist Church Charleston, IL | For the General Purposes of the Church | $21,195 |
| Illinois Bar Foundation Chicago, IL | Advance Legal Justice | $21,195 |
| United Way of Coles County Mattoon, IL | United Way Annual Drive | $10,599 |
| City of Charleston Charleston, IL | For Children's Recreation Programs | $10,598 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,560,149 | $4,419,523 | $4,273,562 |
| Revenue | $323,098 | $305,302 | $177,698 |
| Expenses | $193,831 | $181,855 | $156,882 |
| Net Investment Income | $286,842 | $259,354 | $134,134 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation is led by Randall Wright, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randall Wright
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Johnson
Director
Treasurer → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelvin Lane
Director
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Gurick
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Poulter
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Esker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mona Davenport
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan McKenzie
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Schmitt
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Glover
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Dively
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Bonita Tillman (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Nathaniel Anderson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Elmer Pullen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Young (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Maris (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Judith James (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dennis Grannan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gordon Grado (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jill Nilsen (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Rick Ingram (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cindra Stiff (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William Hill (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation
How much does H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation give each year?
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation gave $127K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $116K across 7 grants.
What is H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's typical grant size?
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $21,195, and its average grant was $18,167, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation give grants?
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, IL (4 grants).
Does H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's largest grantees?
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Community Unit School Dist No 1 ($21,195), Eastern Illinois University Foundation ($21,195) and University of Illinois Foundation ($21,195), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation?
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $323K.
What is H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's EIN?
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6308340. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Levi Ray & Shoup Foundation
Springfield, IL
The foundation supports education, healthcare, youth and disability services, disaster relief, and animal welfare, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois and nearly a quarter to Florida. Its 82 grants ranged from $225 to $127,000, with a median of $6,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.0M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.2M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Mattoon, IL
The Lumpkin Family Foundation funds nonprofit work on environmental protection, healthy living, local food and agriculture, community collaboration, and mental wellness, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national support. Grant sizes vary widely; in 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though most programs begin with an online letter of inquiry.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$4.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Wheeler Foundation
Rankin, IL
The foundation supports education, scholarships, special education, family support, and community services; its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $748,000, with a median of $43,182. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to Illinois recipients, although its website also emphasizes counties in Texas. It accepts unsolicited written requests, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.6M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
H Ogden Brainard Residuary Trust EIU Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?