H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $460K. Net investment income was $445K.
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust gave $460K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $459,794
- +15.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $65,685
- +15.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $7,496,343
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hill Museum & Manuscript Library ($232K). Together the top 6 received $420K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($40,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 38 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $329K (2023) to $595K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $460K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hill Museum & Manuscript Library Collegeville, MN | General Support | $232,294 |
| Clarke School for the Deaf Northhampton, MA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Berkeley Divinity School at Yale New Haven, CT | General Support | $45,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $40,000 |
| Juilliard School New York, NY | Scholarships | $22,500 |
| Microgrants Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Ten Thousand Things St. Paul, MN | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,496,343 | $539,921 | $620,234 | $459,794 | 7 | $525,021 | $444,785 | $547,388 |
| 2024 | $7,575,751 | $2,671,004 | $591,565 | $397,500 | 7 | $457,696 | $2,581,448 | $485,169 |
| 2023 | $5,496,015 | $196,612 | $459,351 | $328,500 | 8 | $380,493 | $119,674 | $439,236 |
| 2022 | $5,761,021 | $63,204 | $570,279 | $423,500 | 9 | $485,508 | $79,632 | $451,690 |
| 2021 | $6,267,551 | $1,376,049 | $760,804 | $594,500 | 7 | $654,120 | $1,294,441 | $482,869 |
| 2020 | $5,650,648 | $986,826 | $521,782 | $352,627 | 6 | — | $903,084 | $403,421 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $547K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary M. Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $28K (2025)
Robert J. Struyk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $28K (2025)
Sarah S. Godfrey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $22K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Gary M Johnson (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust
How much does H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust give each year?
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust gave $460K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $398K across 7 grants.
What is H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $65,685, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust give grants?
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust gives mostly in Minnesota: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (30%) and Connecticut (10%).
Does H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Hill Museum & Manuscript Library ($232,294), Clarke School for the Deaf ($100,000) and Berkeley Divinity School at Yale ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($40,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust?
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $525K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $547K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's EIN?
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1713052. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
H & M Kellogg Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?