H a S Foundation Inc logo

H a S Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Marietta, GA EIN: 47-3936458 Website

H a S Foundation Inc is a Marietta, Georgia-based funder that supports young athletes’ participation in recreational team sports through need-based scholarships and grants to charitable organizations. Its most recent filing on record is for 2022, with no later filing listed; it therefore appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

H a S Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: H a S Foundation Inc gave $8K across 10 grants in 2022 (avg $841.7), mostly in Georgia. 50% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$8,417
-26.3% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
10
+42.9% vs 2021
Average grant
$842
-48.4% vs 2021
Median grant
$434
Total assets
$17,312
+13.2% vs 2021
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2022; small sample)
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to H a S Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states in its 2022 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its website describes a scholarship application program for youth sports participation, but application instructions are not presented here as current.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 683414, Marietta, GA 30068
Phone: (770) 268-0870
Website: https://hasfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who H a S Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

Ga Buckeyes Football and Chearleading: $2KGa Buckeyes Football andChearleading$2KSprayberry Touchdown Club: $2KSprayberry Touchdown Club$2KWheeler Highschool Jr Wildcats: $2KWheeler Highschool Jr Wildcats$2KSmyrna Youth Football & Cheerleading: $550Smyrna Youth Football &Cheerleading$550Phoenix Rising Volleyball: $477Phoenix Rising Volleyball$477East Marietta Little League: $390East Marietta Little League$390Acworth Youth Football: $350Acworth Youth Football$350Allatoona Youth Football: $350Allatoona Youth Football$350North Cobb Football League: $350North Cobb Football League$350West Cobb Baseball: $230West Cobb Baseball$230

The largest 2022 recipient was Ga Buckeyes Football and Chearleading ($2K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website describes its work as serving young athletes in Cobb County, Georgia. All grants listed for 2022 went to recipients in Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MariettaAcworthSmyrnaAustellPowder SpringsKennesawMabletonCantonHiram

Is H a S Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $971; repeat grants $712. How we count

Medians: $477 first-time, $390 repeat.

  • 30% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K13 grants2020 7 grants2021 10 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $11K (2021). In 2022 it made 10 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ga Buckeyes Football and Chearleading Mableton, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$2,175
Sprayberry Touchdown Club Marietta, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$1,920
Wheeler Highschool Jr Wildcats Marietta, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$1,625
Smyrna Youth Football & Cheerleading Powder Springs, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$550
Phoenix Rising Volleyball Canton, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$477
East Marietta Little League Smyrna, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$390
Acworth Youth Football Acworth, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$350
Allatoona Youth Football Marietta, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$350
North Cobb Football League Kennesaw, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$350
West Cobb Baseball Kennesaw, GAVarious Charitable Program Activities$230
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with H a S Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The filing type is Form 990-PF (a private foundation).

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2022$17,312$16,486$14,468$8,41710$8,417$765
2021$15,294$9,058$14,933$11,4147$11,414$891
2020$21,169$15,158$15,867$11,22613—$993

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, H a S Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $765 for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says it provides need-based scholarships for young athletes to participate in recreational team sports in Cobb County, Georgia. Its website describes support for participation fees. The website also says its regular application program does not cover travel, club, or high school sports.

The 2022 filing lists grants to local youth sports organizations. For example, Sprayberry Touchdown Club Inc received $1,920. The club describes its own mission as supporting the academic and athletic needs of the Sprayberry High School Football Program by providing student athletes with uniforms, equipment, and training.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $8,417. Grants ranged from $230 to $2,175, with a median grant of $434. All grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia.

The largest grants were $2,175 to GA Buckeyes Football and Chearleading in Mableton, $1,920 to Sprayberry Touchdown Club in Marietta, and $1,625 to Wheeler Highschool Jr Wildcats in Marietta. Other recipients included Smyrna Youth Football & Cheerleading ($550), Phoenix Rising Volleyball ($477), East Marietta Little League ($390), Acworth Youth Football ($350), Allatoona Youth Football ($350), North Cobb Football League ($350), and West Cobb Baseball ($230).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2022 filing lists Mary K Litman as president, Mike Muldoon as vice president, Julia Kelly Kerr as secretary, and Damon Aluisy and Jeff Repasky as board members. The foundation’s website identifies Mary K. Litman as its founder.

H a S Foundation Inc is led by Mary K. Litman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Mary K. Litman

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damon Aluisy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Repasky

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Kelly Kerr

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Muldoon

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about H a S Foundation Inc

How much does H a S Foundation Inc give each year?

H a S Foundation Inc gave $8K across 10 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $11K across 7 grants.

What is H a S Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

H a S Foundation Inc's median grant in 2022 was $434, and its average grant was $842, across 10 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from H a S Foundation Inc that year got $971 on average.

Where does H a S Foundation Inc give grants?

H a S Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Marietta, GA (3 grants) and Kennesaw, GA (2 grants).

Does H a S Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on H a S Foundation Inc's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Various Charitable Program Activities" (10 grants).

Who are H a S Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

H a S Foundation Inc's largest 2022 grantees include Ga Buckeyes Football and Chearleading ($2,175), Sprayberry Touchdown Club ($1,920) and Wheeler Highschool Jr Wildcats ($1,625), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

How large is H a S Foundation Inc?

H a S Foundation Inc reported $17K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $765 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does H a S Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation says it provides need-based scholarships for young athletes to participate in recreational team sports in Cobb County, Georgia. Its website describes support for participation fees. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from H a S Foundation Inc?

The foundation states in its 2022 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is H a S Foundation Inc's EIN?

H a S Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3936458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does H a S Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in H a S Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Beach Road Foundation Inc

Blairsville, GA

Beach Road Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on food assistance, housing, health, military families, and animal rescue, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in Georgia, Florida, Maryland, Tennessee, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$606K

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from H a S Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

H a S Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?