Beach Road Foundation Inc
Beach Road Foundation Inc is a private grantmaking foundation designated as a 501(c)(3) organization. The foundation was granted tax-exempt status in August 2021 and operates as a corporate foundation based in Canton, Georgia (with some records also listing Blairsville, GA as a location).
Key facts about Beach Road Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 86-2217839
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,677,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 30
- Average grant
- $55,917
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (6 of 30, 2024)
- Total assets
- $606,027
- Primary geography
- Georgia (31% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Beach Road Foundation Inc funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Beach Road Foundation Inc's 30 itemized 2024 grants were Georgia (31%), Florida (19%) and Maryland (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants), Memphis, TN (2 grants), The Villages, FL (2 grants) and Marietta, GA (2 grants). 100% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.
Is Beach Road Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 30 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $33K; repeat grants $62K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $71K repeat.
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1199% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Next steps with Beach Road Foundation Inc
- How to evaluate Beach Road Foundation Inc as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Beach Road Foundation Inc with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$606K
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.7M
-10.4% YoY
Grant Count
30
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$56K
-10.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Beach Road Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation has not provided a formal mission statement. However, based on grant activity, the foundation supports a diverse range of causes including education, health and medical services, human services, and general charitable purposes. The foundation does not specify defined focus areas or program priorities in available documentation.
Grantmaking
The foundation has funded projects across 17 states, including major cities such as Los Angeles, New York, and Chicago. The foundation is open to new applicants, with approximately 12% of new applicants receiving funding.
Grant Range
$1,900
Average Grant
$4,800 to $270 (depending on reporting period)
Ready to take the next step with Beach Road Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation funds projects across 17 states including: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, New York, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, and Virginia. Primary funding activity has been concentrated in Georgia, Florida, and Tennessee.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 30 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
As of 2024:
- Total Assets: $606,027
- Total Revenue: $1,677,500
- Total Expenses: $1,680,000
- Total Liabilities: $0
As of 2023:
- Total Assets: $617,621
- Total Revenue: $1,056,266
- Total Expenses: $1,874,489
- Total Grants, Contributions: $905,081
- Investment Income: $3,299
The foundation operates with a financial deficit, with expenses exceeding revenues in recent years.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $606,027 | $617,621 | $1,435,844 |
| Revenue | $1,666,239 | $1,056,266 | $664,061 |
| Expenses | $1,677,833 | $1,874,489 | $268,281 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,677,500 | $1,873,000 | $268,281 |
| Net Investment Income | $106,205 | $151,185 | $100,331 |
| Distributable Amount | $41,269 | $33,907 | $51,178 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Angelic Kindness ($100,000), Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc ($100,000), Atlanta Montego Bay Sister Cities Committee Inc ($100,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ANGELIC KINDNESS Bollingbrook, IL | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| ATLANTA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC Atlanta, GA | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| ATLANTA MONTEGO BAY SISTER CITIES COMMITTEE INC Union City, GA | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| CAMILLUS HOUSE INC Mimi, FL | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC Rockville, MD | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| HERO DOG RESCUE Cumming, GA | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INC Burlington, VT | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL Memphis, TN | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION Staten Island, NY | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
| MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS FOUNDATION INC Fort Lauderdale, FL | GENERAL FUND | $100,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation is led by a volunteer board with no paid staff:
- Brian Keller – President & Director
- Joanne Webb – Vice President & Director
- Mark Webb – Treasurer & Director
- Michelle Polk – Secretary & Director
All board members serve without compensation.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Keller | President & Director | 1 | — |
| Joanne Webb | Vice President & Director | 1 | — |
| Mark Webb | Treasurer & Director | 1 | — |
Contact Information
Address: 139 Gold Springs Court, Canton, GA 30114 (also listed as 169 Foggy Bottom Farm Road, Blairsville, GA 30512)
EIN: 86-2217839
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Beach Road Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation has not provided a formal mission statement. However, based on grant activity, the foundation supports a diverse range of causes including education, health and medical services, human services, and general charitable purposes. The foundation does not specify defined focus areas or program priorities in available documentation.
How do I apply for a grant from Beach Road Foundation Inc?
**Grant Activity:** • Total giving in 2024: $1,677,500 • Total giving in 2023: $1,688,000 • Number of grants (2023): 56 grants • Median grant size: $1,900 • Average grant size: $4,800 to $270 (depending on reporting period) • Typical award range: $200–$200,000 **Recent Grantees (2023):** • St Jude Children's Research Hospital: $200,000 • Hero Dog Rescue: $150,000 • Stephen Siller Tunnel To Towers Foundation: $100,000 The foundation has funded projects across 17 states, including major cities su…
Where does Beach Road Foundation Inc make grants?
The foundation funds projects across 17 states including: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, New York, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, and Virginia. Primary funding activity has been concentrated in Georgia, Florida, and Tennessee.
What size grants does Beach Road Foundation Inc award?
In 2024, Beach Road Foundation Inc awarded 30 grants totaling $1.7M — an average of about $56K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Beach Road Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Beach Road Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $41K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Beach Road Foundation Inc's EIN?
Beach Road Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2217839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beach Road Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
American Express Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$48.9M
Grants
1,495
Total Given
$23.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
699
Total Given
$70.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Georgia
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.