Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 37-6022767
EducationHigher educationUniversity education

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $336K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $14K.

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust at a glance

In short: Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,873
-34.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,873
-34.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,873
Total assets
$336,325
+0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Millikin University: $10KMillikin University$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Millikin University ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Decatur

How Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust gives

  • Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $18K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Millikin University Decatur, ILGeneral Operating$9,873
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$336,325$18,053$16,187$9,8731$11,891$13,974$16,621
2024$334,612$19,504$21,852$15,1501$17,187$15,347$16,491
2023$336,966$18,842$23,689$17,6171$19,723$14,876$16,158
2022$341,822$5,896$24,304$18,0101$19,994$5,687$17,689
2021$360,250$22,792$21,401$14,4641$16,617$18,176$20,499
2020$358,852$16,720$20,940$14,3161—$12,398$19,539
2019$362,929$13,075$24,021$17,5071—$8,781$19,126

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $5K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $5KRegions BankTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust

How much does Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust give each year?

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.

How large is Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust?

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust reported $336K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust?

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $336K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust operate?

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust's EIN?

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6022767. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

The John C Griswold Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The John C Griswold Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, arts, and community and food-system initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $4,500; the largest shares went to California, Illinois, Florida, New Mexico, and Connecticut. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.4M

Grants

76

Total Given

$657K

Betts George V & Cora Trust #113 co First State Bank and Trust

Monticello, IL

Assets

$448K

Grants

8

Total Given

$40K

George W and Wilma F Miller Trust

Canton, IL

The trust funds college tuition, fees, books, and housing through scholarships for graduates of Lewistown Community High School. In 2025, it made 17 grants totaling $62,000, ranging from $1,800 to $23,400; reported grants went to recipients in Illinois. Applications are handled by the high school’s guidance office, so requests are accepted through that process.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$62K

The Leonard Rydell Foundation

Grand Forks, ND

The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

23

Total Given

$54K

R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121

East Peoria, IL

The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

19

Total Given

$129K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Guy N & Rose Scovill Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?