University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc
The University of South Alabama National Alumni Association was founded in 1974 with a mission to support and positiviely influence the goals of the university through an active relationship with the university, its alumni, students and friends. It exists to provide support to the university.
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $780,216
- +8.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $372,041
- -56.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,231
- -99.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $365,919
- -10.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2020) to $3.6M (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $1.7M.
Ready to take the next step with University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $780,216 | $372,041 | $365,919 | — | — | $3,231 |
| 2024 | $717,484 | $850,741 | $410,075 | — | — | $432,039 |
| 2023 | $2,054,207 | $470,315 | $427,196 | — | — | $49,385 |
| 2022 | $1,884,635 | $450,174 | $395,312 | — | — | $119,802 |
| 2021 | $1,996,523 | $859,340 | $335,743 | — | — | $34,939 |
| 2020 | $3,292,343 | $676,669 | $1,949,449 | $1,669,343 | 1 | $127,935 |
| 2019 | $925,706 | $1,186,737 | $3,880,700 | $3,571,785 | 1 | $128,070 |
About University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc is a public charity, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $780K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc is led by Ronnie Stallworth, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 29 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronnie Stallworth
President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Edwards
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$178K (2025)
Kim Lawkis
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paige Vitulli
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Op't Holt
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Molyneus
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Hargrove
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Gabel
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Christopher
Vice President
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Bonura
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Galanos
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Massey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Micah Wheeler
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Susman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terrence Lewis
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cary Cash
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donovan Brooks
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gia Wiggins
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid Lawson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Acreman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Spivey
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shadia Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Wegel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drkristin Odom
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabrielle Tumbleston
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Conrad
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Byrne
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maj Gen Mike Summrall
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Semiz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Brian Rhoades (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Charlie Warner (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Clyde Higgs (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Moore (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Laura Sergeant (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Odair (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kristin Odom (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Earl Blackmon (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Wendling (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Melanie Sumerlin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Morisani (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robbie McGhee (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Trent Walters (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amy McCoy (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Mitzner (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick Dungan (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Robbie Waller (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Douglaus Johnson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kartik Patel (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patsy Kennedy (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Lafayette (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Douglas Whitmore (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Hugh Keating (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jimmy Shumock (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jody Montelaro (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Labrato (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Davis (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shirley Zhang (2019–2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $178K, to Karen Edwards (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc
How large is University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc?
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc reported $780K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $372K.
Where does University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc operate?
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc's EIN?
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0695653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 31, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of South Alabama National Alumni Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?