Growing Gardens logo

Growing Gardens

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-1213728 Website

Growing Gardens uses the experience of growing food in schools, backyards and correctional facilities to cultivate healthy, equitable communities.

Growing Gardens at a glance

In short: Growing Gardens gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$67,925
+59.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$33,963
+59.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$33,963
Total assets
$2,347,179
+32.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Growing Gardens

Who Growing Gardens funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Outgrowing Hunger: $35KOutgrowing Hunger$35KFriends of Zenger Farm: $33KFriends of Zenger Farm$33K

The largest 2024 recipient was Outgrowing Hunger ($35K). Together the top 2 received $68K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PortlandSandy

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $68K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Outgrowing Hunger Sandy, ORSchool Garden Program$34,881
Friends of Zenger Farm Portland, ORSchool Garden Program$33,044
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Growing Gardens?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,347,179$2,399,776$2,362,915$67,9252$40,623
2023$1,765,589$2,119,114$2,068,071$42,6252$9,011
2022$1,554,027$2,160,653$1,563,837——$1,186
2021$918,298$1,638,850$1,302,012——$719
2020$666,464$966,230$936,878——$658

About Growing Gardens

Based on IRS filings

Growing Gardens is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $41K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Growing Gardens is led by Jason Skipton, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jason Skipton

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $77K (2020) → $102K (2024)

  • Joemil Santos

    Co-Director

    Board Member → Co-Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simbiat Yusuff

    Co-Director

    Board Member → Co-Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shireen Duke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2023) → $9K (2024)

  • Thuy Pham

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $42K (2024)

  • Ben Coleman-Fire

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darren Golden

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eca-Etabo Wasongolo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Rossman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelso Brasunas

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Kwan

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yoli Flores

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Hashimawari

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Paz Herrera

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Rider

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cozette Tran-Caffee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Nell Tessman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Missy Maese (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Rebeca Marquez (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Shular (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jason Skipton — Executive Dir.: $102KJason SkiptonExecutive Dir.$102KThuy Pham — Secretary: $42KThuy PhamSecretary$42KShireen Duke — Board Member: $9KShireen DukeBoard Member$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $102K, to Jason Skipton (Executive Dir.). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Growing Gardens

How much does Growing Gardens give each year?

Growing Gardens gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.

How large is Growing Gardens?

Growing Gardens reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

What is Growing Gardens?

Growing Gardens is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Growing Gardens operate?

Growing Gardens has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Growing Gardens's EIN?

Growing Gardens's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1213728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Growing Gardens's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Charis Fund

Newberg, OR

Charis Fund supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits launching or expanding social-service programs in areas such as hunger, housing, at-risk youth, health, and education, with priority for small and medium-sized organizations. Recent grants were typically $2,500–$7,500, and it funds organizations in California, Oregon, Washington, and Nevada.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

74

Total Given

$453K

Careoregon Inc

Portland, OR

CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.

Health

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

135

Total Given

$34.0M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Growing Gardens's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Growing Gardens down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?