Growing Gardens
Growing Gardens uses the experience of growing food in schools, backyards and correctional facilities to cultivate healthy, equitable communities.
Growing Gardens at a glance
In short: Growing Gardens gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $67,925
- +59.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $33,963
- +59.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $33,963
- Total assets
- $2,347,179
- +32.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Growing Gardens
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Growing Gardens
Who Growing Gardens funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Outgrowing Hunger ($35K). Together the top 2 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $68K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Outgrowing Hunger Sandy, OR | School Garden Program | $34,881 |
| Friends of Zenger Farm Portland, OR | School Garden Program | $33,044 |
Ready to take the next step with Growing Gardens?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,347,179 | $2,399,776 | $2,362,915 | $67,925 | 2 | $40,623 |
| 2023 | $1,765,589 | $2,119,114 | $2,068,071 | $42,625 | 2 | $9,011 |
| 2022 | $1,554,027 | $2,160,653 | $1,563,837 | — | — | $1,186 |
| 2021 | $918,298 | $1,638,850 | $1,302,012 | — | — | $719 |
| 2020 | $666,464 | $966,230 | $936,878 | — | — | $658 |
About Growing Gardens
Based on IRS filings
Growing Gardens is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $41K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Growing Gardens is led by Jason Skipton, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Skipton
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $102K (2024)
Joemil Santos
Co-Director
Board Member → Co-Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Simbiat Yusuff
Co-Director
Board Member → Co-Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shireen Duke
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $9K (2024)
Thuy Pham
Secretary
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$42K (2024)
Ben Coleman-Fire
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darren Golden
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eca-Etabo Wasongolo
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Rossman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelso Brasunas
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Kwan
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yoli Flores
Board Member
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Hashimawari
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Paz Herrera
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Rider
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cozette Tran-Caffee
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Nell Tessman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Missy Maese (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Rebeca Marquez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Shular (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $102K, to Jason Skipton (Executive Dir.). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Growing Gardens
How much does Growing Gardens give each year?
Growing Gardens gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.
How large is Growing Gardens?
Growing Gardens reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.
What is Growing Gardens?
Growing Gardens is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Growing Gardens operate?
Growing Gardens has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Growing Gardens's EIN?
Growing Gardens's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1213728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Growing Gardens funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Growing Gardens's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Charis Fund
Newberg, OR
Charis Fund supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits launching or expanding social-service programs in areas such as hunger, housing, at-risk youth, health, and education, with priority for small and medium-sized organizations. Recent grants were typically $2,500–$7,500, and it funds organizations in California, Oregon, Washington, and Nevada.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$453K
Careoregon Inc
Portland, OR
CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
135
Total Given
$34.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Growing Gardens's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Growing Gardens down — hundreds of funders to go?