Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation
The Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation is a private foundation based in Portland, Oregon. It makes grants to preselected charitable organizations and states that it supports cultural, educational, civic activities, and charitable reasons.
Key facts about Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation
In short: Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation gave $45K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oregon. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-6021910
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $3,708
- Median grant
- $3,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $283,118
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$283K
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$45K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+16.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its grant purposes as cultural, educational, civic activities, and charitable reasons. Its 2025 grants included organizations identified with community, human service, education, and arts purposes.
Among its 2025 grantees, Clackamas Volunteers in Medicine describes its mission as providing free, high-quality medical services to uninsured and under-insured people in Clackamas County and surrounding communities. Clackamas Repertory Theatre says it provides students, families, and youth in Clackamas County with theatrical experiences and theatre career preparation. Community Transitional School describes itself as an alternative school for kindergarten-through-eighth-grade children at risk due to homelessness.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $44,500. Grants ranged from $3,500 to $4,500, with a median of $3,500.
Ready to take the next step with Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that its primary geographic limitations are the tri-county area, with primary emphasis on the Oregon City area. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to organizations in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $45K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salvation Army ($5K). Together the top 10 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 66 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | Community | $4,500 |
| Clackamas Volunteers in Medicine Oregon City, OR | Human Service | $4,500 |
| Clackamas Historical Soc Oregon City, OR | Community | $4,000 |
| Loaves & Fishes Portland, OR | Human Service | $3,500 |
| NW Housing Alternatives Milwaukie, OR | Community | $3,500 |
| Parrott Creek Family Serv Oregon City, OR | Human Service | $3,500 |
| Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | Human Service | $3,500 |
| St Mary's Boys Home Beaverton, OR | Education | $3,500 |
| Clackamas Repertory Theatre Oregon City, OR | ARTS | $3,500 |
| Community Transitional School Portland, OR | Education | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $283,118 | $59,434 | $47,200 | $44,500 |
| 2024 | $270,884 | $31,604 | $46,897 | $44,500 |
| 2023 | $286,177 | $62,165 | $45,693 | $41,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $283,118 | $270,884 | $286,177 |
| Revenue | $59,434 | $31,604 | $62,165 |
| Expenses | $47,200 | $46,897 | $45,693 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $46,394 | $46,539 | $43,546 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,380 | $31,559 | $62,109 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,989 | $47,921 | $41,367 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charlie Adams and Leslie R. Labbe as trustees, Stuart Rosenfeld as president, and Jim Labbe as secretary/treasurer.
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation is led by Stuart Rosenfeld, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stuart Rosenfeld
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie R. Labbe
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Adams
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Labbe
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Alice Norris (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1207 Sw 6Th, Portland, OR 97204
Frequently asked questions about Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation
How much does Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation give each year?
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation gave $45K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 14 grants.
What is Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's typical grant size?
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,708, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation give grants?
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants) and Oregon City, OR (4 grants).
Does Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Human Service" (4 grants) and "Community" (4 grants).
Who are Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's largest grantees?
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Salvation Army ($4,500), Clackamas Volunteers in Medicine ($4,500) and Clackamas Historical Soc ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation?
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation reported $283K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its grant purposes as cultural, educational, civic activities, and charitable reasons. Its 2025 grants included organizations identified with community, human service, education, and arts purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's EIN?
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6021910. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, child development, education, environmental protection, health equity, and community equity. GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000 for one year, averaging $75,000, with multi-year awards also available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Rose E Tucker Charitable Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The trust funds education, health and welfare, community development, social services, and arts and culture, with an emphasis on the Portland metropolitan area; most recent grants went to Oregon organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $7,500. The 2024 filing says applicants should contact the trust for application materials and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.6M
Charis Fund
Newberg, OR
Charis Fund supports small and midsize nonprofits working on social welfare, health, and education, with priority for projects addressing housing and homelessness, food insecurity, youth and education, mental health and health care, domestic violence, or substance use. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $7,500, and funding is for organizations in California, Oregon, Washington, and Nevada. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-part application process; the next cycle is expected to open in mid-January 2027.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$453K
The Swigert Foundation
Portland, OR
The Swigert Foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, veteran services, conservation, end-of-life care, food relief, forestry, and the arts, primarily in Oregon and also in Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $252,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; an application is available upon request, and awards are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
59
Total Given
$877K
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Oregon
Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?