Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary
To assist grinnell regional medical center in promoting the health and welfare of the community.
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary at a glance
- Expenses (2022)
- $128
- +2033.3% vs 2021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grinnell Regional Medical Center Grinnell, IA | Program Support | $14,296 |
Ready to take the next step with Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | — | $128 | — | — |
| 2021 | $6,456 | — | $6 | — | — |
| 2020 | $6,462 | $-133,824 | $17,150 | $14,296 | 1 |
| 2019 | $199,840 | $21,464 | $34,569 | — | — |
About Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary
Based on IRS filings
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary is a public charity, based in Grinnell, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary is led by Jennifer Havens, CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 22 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Jennifer Havens
CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Jordan
Board Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Bartlett
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Day
Board Member
Board Treasurer & Secretary → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Nickyslaymaker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Deneve
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dodi Reilly
Board Treasurer & Secretary
Board Treasurer & Secretary → Board Treasurer, 2021
Board Treasurer → Board Treasurer & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donnette Ellis
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Vesely
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Esther Ware
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Merrick
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Van Wyk
Board Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Wilcox
Vice President Finance
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Ann Meacham
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Lowe
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Hansen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Jones-Bair
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Coffman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Allen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katy Wells
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Dillion
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Todd Linden (2019–2020) — Former CEO
- Former: Andrea Bartless (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Emily Vesley (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary
Where does Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary operate?
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary's EIN?
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7075505. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation
Johnston, IA
The Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation funds Iowa projects in oral health, vision, mental health, and related health access, prevention, education, workforce, and system-change efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $413,000, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Grinnell Mutual Group Foundation
Grinnell, IA
The Grinnell Mutual Group Foundation funds nonprofits in education, healthcare, agriculture, community development, and employee civic involvement, primarily in Iowa and across Grinnell Mutual’s writing territory. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$363K
C W Ahrens Charitable Trust
Grinnell, IA
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$834K
Ramsey Family Foundation
Grinnell, IA
Assets
$996K
Grants
31
Total Given
$47K
The Trustees of Grinnell College
Grinnell, IA
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
8
Total Given
$248K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Auxiliary down — hundreds of funders to go?