Siouxland Economic Development
To further the economic development of the siouxland area through the creation of jobs, by assisting the growth and development of businesses.
Siouxland Economic Development at a glance
In short: Siouxland Economic Development gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,500
- +109.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,750
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,750
- Total assets
- $5,608,777
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Siouxland Economic Development funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa's West Coast Initiative ($6K). Together the top 2 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Siouxland Economic Development gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $18K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa's West Coast Initiative Sioux City, IA | To support Iowa's west coast initiative's regional economic development efforts. | $6,000 |
| Siouxland Initiative Sioux City, IA | To Support Siouxland Initiative's Regional Economic Development Efforts. | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Siouxland Economic Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,608,777 | $1,040,487 | $557,085 | $11,500 | 2 | $206,678 |
| 2024 | $5,152,007 | $991,613 | $777,798 | $5,500 | 1 | $197,339 |
| 2023 | $4,913,356 | $861,043 | $747,979 | $18,300 | 3 | $144,007 |
| 2022 | $4,836,914 | $1,221,566 | $743,190 | $18,300 | 3 | $32,815 |
| 2021 | $4,408,942 | $1,399,550 | $699,204 | $5,500 | 1 | $25,924 |
| 2020 | $3,711,022 | $887,949 | $816,466 | $5,500 | 1 | $94,328 |
| 2019 | $3,616,540 | $871,263 | $766,839 | $5,500 | 1 | $99,574 |
About Siouxland Economic Development
Based on IRS filings
Siouxland Economic Development is a public charity, based in Sioux City, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $207K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Siouxland Economic Development is led by Dusty Small, Chair on every filing since 2019; 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dusty Small
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Silva
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Krotz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darwin Gamm
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Wilcke
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Radig
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Jones
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hamann
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Krei
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timm Funk
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Watters
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joeli Dokter
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chance Bernstrauch
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angel Wallace
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Eaton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaylee Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiana Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Gaul
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Broek
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Nohr
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$84K (2021) → $92K (2025)
Don Klynsma
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Kolbe
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Kramer
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Grant Haight (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jason Anderson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Erin Rooney (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Robb Bixenman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Semehar Ghebrekidan (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dick Kirchoff (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Beekley (2019–2021) — Past Executive Vice President
- Former: Megan Eaton (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Erin Hoekstra (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gail Curry (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rocky Dewitt (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kyle Konopasek (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dan Moore (2019) — Director
- Former: Daniel Peterson (2019) — Director
- Former: Merle Long (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $92K, to Jacqueline Nohr (Executive Vice President).
Frequently asked questions about Siouxland Economic Development
How much does Siouxland Economic Development give each year?
Siouxland Economic Development gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Siouxland Economic Development?
Siouxland Economic Development reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does Siouxland Economic Development operate?
Siouxland Economic Development has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Siouxland Economic Development's EIN?
Siouxland Economic Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1150060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Siouxland Economic Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Gleeson Family Foundation
Sioux City, IA
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
9
Total Given
$330K
Mahoney-Hill Charitable Fund Trust
Sioux City, IA
The Mahoney-Hill Charitable Fund Trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including social-service, educational, religious, community, and conservation groups in Iowa and Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4,000, with a median of $2,500; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$503K
Grants
11
Total Given
$28K
Marguerite V Brown
Eagan, MN
This Eagan, Minnesota foundation funds scholarships for students attending colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa and Nebraska recipients. It awarded 24 grants totaling $40,671, ranging from $200 to $9,849 (median $549). Applications are obtained through schools; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$755K
Grants
24
Total Given
$41K
Paul & Mary Collins Trust
Eagan, MN
The trust funds scholarships for people enrolling at a college or university, giving primary consideration to residents of Lyon County, Iowa; its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $6,874, with a median of $1,000. Applicants should obtain forms from U.S. Bank and submit an educational-progress plan and financial aid application by June 1; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$891K
Grants
25
Total Given
$40K
Missouri River Historical Development Inc
Sioux City, IA
Missouri River Historical Development funds nonprofit, government and educational projects in Woodbury County and the Siouxland region, including community development, health and human services, education, culture and recreation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it offers competitive grant application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.0M
Mahoney Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The foundation primarily funds student scholarships at universities, along with some church and ministry support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $438 to $11,340, with a median of $2,453; giving was concentrated in Arkansas, with grants also reported across several other states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127K
Grants
31
Total Given
$98K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Siouxland Economic Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Siouxland Economic Development down — hundreds of funders to go?