The Trustees of Grinnell College
The Trustees of Grinnell College at a glance
In short: The Trustees of Grinnell College gave $248K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $247,710
- +53.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,964
- +92.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,435
- Total assets
- $3,398,994,168
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Trustees of Grinnell College
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Trustees of Grinnell College
Who The Trustees of Grinnell College funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation ($103K). Together the top 8 received $248K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 44 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Trustees of Grinnell College gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2020) to $430K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $248K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation Grinnell, IA | General Support | $103,380 |
| Grinnell School of Music Inc Grinnell, IA | General Support | $50,200 |
| Grinnell Regional Medical Center Grinnell, IA | General Support | $45,350 |
| Grinnell Area Chamber Commerce Grinnell, IA | General Support | $14,919 |
| Grinnell-Newburg Community School Grinnell, IA | General Support | $11,951 |
| Grinnell Farm to Table Grinnell, IA | General Support | $7,500 |
| The Greater Des Moines Partnership Des Moines, IA | General Support | $7,500 |
| Grinnell Community Day Care Grinnell, IA | General Support | $6,910 |
Ready to take the next step with The Trustees of Grinnell College?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,398,994,168 | $361,944,495 | $259,510,437 | $247,710 | 8 | $194,958,104 |
| 2024 | $3,191,620,072 | $397,436,581 | $247,771,574 | $161,078 | 10 | $250,201,756 |
| 2023 | $3,023,180,797 | $364,446,425 | $236,823,739 | $116,494 | 11 | $218,746,047 |
| 2022 | $2,988,511,926 | $351,194,994 | $212,302,506 | $145,048 | 7 | $210,484,205 |
| 2021 | $3,450,447,819 | $273,975,826 | $189,967,576 | $430,278 | 8 | $174,274,866 |
| 2020 | $2,534,031,984 | $211,551,563 | $194,924,984 | $62,940 | 5 | $86,166,893 |
About The Trustees of Grinnell College
Based on IRS filings
The Trustees of Grinnell College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grinnell, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $248K. Net investment income was $195.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Trustees of Grinnell College is led by Anne F. Harris, President on every filing since 2021; 15 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne F. Harris
President
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$400K (2021) → $683K (2025)
Kate Goddard
Trustee & Alumni Council President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael B. Kahn
Trustee & Board Chair
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2022
Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lacey F. Johnson
Managing Director & Investments
Managing Director → Managing Director & Investments, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$401K (2024) → $618K (2025)
Kerri Gandin
Managing Director & Invest. Operations
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$521K (2025)
Angela Onwuachi-Willig
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$500 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Margaret E. Bair
Director of Board Relations
Secretary → Director of Board Relations, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $113K (2025)
Robert Welch
Director of Investments
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$255K (2024) → $304K (2025)
Connie Wimer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David E. Maxwell
Trustee
Trustee & Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George E. Moose
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Myerson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Gosselink
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith A. Jantzen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly A. Kuncl
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew E. Welch
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy L. Radermecher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Odile Disch-Bhadkamkar
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Christina Cutlip
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Saumil H. Parikh
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Floyd
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheryl Walter
Trustee
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tobi Klein Marcus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeetander Dulani
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Stout
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Koff
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graciela Guzman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ham Serunjogi
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Gray
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Sander
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Sandquist
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabe Rodriguez
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pickle
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yuki Narula
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Greenberg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karmi Mattson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Lopes
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jainen Thayer
Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$630K (2020) → $1M (2025)
Joseph P. Bagnoli
Vice President Enrollment & Dean of Admission
Vice President Enrollment → Vice President Enrollment, Dean of Admission & Finance Aid, 2023
Vice President Enrollment, Dean of Admission & Finance Aid → Vice President Enrollment & Dean of Admission, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $288K (2025)
Jana L. Grimes
Vice President Human Resources
Vice President of Human Resources → Vice President Human Resources, 2024
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$160K (2022) → $228K (2025)
Beronda L. Montgomery
Dean & Vice President Academic Affairs
Dean & Vice President for Academic Affairs → Dean & Vice President Academic Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$169K (2023) → $318K (2025)
Germaine Y. Gross
Vice President Finance & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$236K (2023) → $477K (2025)
Valbona Schwab
Deputy Chief Investment Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$603K (2023) → $730K (2025)
Myrna Y. Hernandez
Chief of Staff & Vice President Administration
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$212K (2024) → $235K (2025)
Bernadine Douglas
Vice President Development
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$339K (2025)
Combs Nancy L.
Associate Vice President Finance & Former Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$209K (2025)
Marzluff Elaine M.
Prof of Chemistry & Former Ke
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$188K (2025)
Former officers (43)
- Former: Eric E. Whitaker (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Henry W. Moyer (2020–2024) — Professor of Political Science
- Former: Kathryn J. Mohrman (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy L. Combs (2020–2024) — Associate Vice President Finance & Assistant Treasurer
- Former: W. Ed Senn (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Elaine M. Marzluff (2021–2024) — Professor of Chemistry
- Former: Bernard Jackson Jr. (2024) — Trustee & Alumni Council President
- Former: Christina R. Cutlip (2024) — Trustee & Vice Chair
- Former: Ellen F. De Graffenreid (2024) — Vice President Communications & Marketing
- Former: Angela Voos (2020–2023) — Cos & Vice President Strat. Initiatives
- Former: David R. Robinson (2020–2023) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Debra Lukehart (2020–2023) — Former Key
- Former: Jaci Thiede (2020–2023) — Vice President Development & Alumni Relations · Filing note: Until 022023
- Former: Joel R. Spiegel (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John H. Kispert (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Karen E. Shaff (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Paige L. Carlson (2020–2023) — Associate Director of Investments
- Former: Schvalla Rivera (2022–2023) — Vice President Diversity & Inclusion - CDO - Senior Advisor
- Former: David S. Clay (2023) — Former Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Robert Gehorsam (2023) — Trustee
- Former: David B. Braman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David G. Campbell (2020–2022) — Professor of Biology
- Former: John W. Kalkbrenner (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President of Auxiliary Services
- Former: Keith Archer (2020–2022) — Vice President Finance & Treasurer
- Former: Stephen G. Moyer (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Moschenross (2021–2022) — Vice President Student Affairs
- Former: Kelly Sandquist (2022) — Director of Investment Operations
- Former: Lester Aleman (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Fitzgibbons Anderson (2022) — Trustee
- Former: James Swartz (2020–2021) — Professor of Chemisty
- Former: Meg Jones Bair (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Raynard S. Kington (2020–2021) — Former President
- Former: Trish Fitzgibbons Anderson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David E. Lopatto (2021) — Psychology Prof & Dir-Ctr for Teaching
- Former: G. Christopher Meyer (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Atul Gupta (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Barrett Thomas (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Gottdiener (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Harold Fuson Jr. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Andelson (2020) — Professor of Anthropology
- Former: Ryann Haines Cheung (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Schoen (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Sylvia Kwan (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Jainen Thayer (Chief Investment Officer). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Trustees of Grinnell College
How much does The Trustees of Grinnell College give each year?
The Trustees of Grinnell College gave $248K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $161K across 10 grants.
What is The Trustees of Grinnell College's typical grant size?
The Trustees of Grinnell College's median grant in 2025 was $13,435, and its average grant was $30,964, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Trustees of Grinnell College give grants?
The Trustees of Grinnell College gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grinnell, IA (7 grants).
Does The Trustees of Grinnell College give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Trustees of Grinnell College's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Trustees of Grinnell College's largest grantees?
The Trustees of Grinnell College's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation ($103,380), Grinnell School of Music Inc ($50,200) and Grinnell Regional Medical Center ($45,350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Trustees of Grinnell College?
The Trustees of Grinnell College reported $3.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $361.9M.
What is The Trustees of Grinnell College?
The Trustees of Grinnell College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grinnell, IA. It holds $3.4B in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Trustees of Grinnell College's EIN?
The Trustees of Grinnell College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0680387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Trustees of Grinnell College funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Trustees of Grinnell College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation
Grinnell, IA
Greater Poweshiek Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving Poweshiek County, supporting areas such as education, recreation, wellness, community enhancement, health, and racial equity in the Grinnell area. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $40,188, with a median of $9,732; its Alliance program anticipates requests of up to $10,000. The profile describes application programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$337K
United Fund of Grinnell Iowa Inc
Grinnell, IA
Collect and distribute funds to charitable organizations
Assets
$96K
Grants
4
Total Given
$114K
Claude W & Dolly Ahrens Foundation
Grinnell, IA
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$568K
C W Ahrens Charitable Trust
Grinnell, IA
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$834K
The Heimsoth Family Charitable Trust
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$154K
Grants
4
Total Given
$11K
Grinnell Mutual Group Foundation
Grinnell, IA
The Grinnell Mutual Group Foundation funds nonprofits in education, healthcare, agriculture, community development, and employee civic involvement, primarily in Iowa and across Grinnell Mutual’s writing territory. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$363K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Trustees of Grinnell College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Trustees of Grinnell College down — hundreds of funders to go?