John and Mary Pappajohn Family
The John and Mary Pappajohn Family is a private foundation based in Des Moines, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports 10 grants totaling $731,000 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about John and Mary Pappajohn Family
In short: John and Mary Pappajohn Family gave $731K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $73K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4941931
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $731,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $73,100
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $71,326,887
- Primary geography
- New York (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$71.3M
Annual Giving
$731K
Grant Count
10
Avg Grant Size
$73K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Mary Pappajohn Family reported a distributable amount of $1.9M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John and Mary Pappajohn Family gives
- In 2024 it paid out 43% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported as general support. Among the recipients, Skidmore College describes its mission as educating undergraduates and preparing graduates to continue learning and make informed, responsible choices. The American Heart Association says its mission is to promote longer, healthier lives. Wounded Warrior Project describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, active-duty service members, and their families.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $731,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median grant of $7,500. The largest awards were $400,000 to Skidmore College and $250,000 to St Michael’s Home. Other grants included $25,000 each to Leadership 100 and Anatolia College, and $10,000 to Tunnel to Towers Foundation. The remaining listed awards were $5,000 each to ASPCA, Wounded Warrior Project, St Jude’s Children’s Hospital, and American Heart Association, and $1,000 to Iowa Architectural Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with John and Mary Pappajohn Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 3% to Massachusetts, and 1% each to Florida, Tennessee, and Texas. The listed grants also included a $1,000 award to Iowa Architectural Foundation in Des Moines.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $731K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Skidmore College ($400K). Together the top 10 received $731K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY | General Support | $400,000 |
| St Michael's Home Yonkers, NY | General Support | $250,000 |
| Leadership 100 New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
| Anatolia College Boston, MA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| ASPCA New York, NY | General Support | $5,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | General Support | $5,000 |
| St Judes Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | General Support | $5,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | General Support | $5,000 |
| Iowa Architectural Foundation Des Moines, IA | General Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $71,326,887 | $72,175,153 | $882,477 | $731,000 (10 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $71,326,887 | — | — |
| Revenue | $72,175,153 | — | — |
| Expenses | $882,477 | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $804,288 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $43,955 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,886,809 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ann Vassiliou and Argyris Vassiliou as co-executive directors.
John and Mary Pappajohn Family is led by Ann Vassiliou, Co-Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann Vassiliou
Co-Executive Director
Officer → Co-Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$63K (2024)
Argyris Vassiliou
Co-Executive Director
Officer → Co-Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$63K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Matt Kinley (2020–2022) — Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $63K, to Ann Vassiliou (Co-Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 93176, Des Moines, IA 50393-3176
Phone: (515) 244-5746
Frequently asked questions about John and Mary Pappajohn Family
How much does John and Mary Pappajohn Family give each year?
John and Mary Pappajohn Family gave $731K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is John and Mary Pappajohn Family's typical grant size?
John and Mary Pappajohn Family's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $73,100, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Mary Pappajohn Family give grants?
John and Mary Pappajohn Family gives mostly in New York: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does John and Mary Pappajohn Family give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John and Mary Pappajohn Family's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John and Mary Pappajohn Family's largest grantees?
John and Mary Pappajohn Family's largest 2024 grantees include Skidmore College ($400,000), St Michael's Home ($250,000) and Leadership 100 ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is John and Mary Pappajohn Family?
John and Mary Pappajohn Family reported $71.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $804K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.9M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does John and Mary Pappajohn Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported as general support. Among the recipients, Skidmore College describes its mission as educating undergraduates and preparing graduates to continue learning and make informed, responsible choices. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Mary Pappajohn Family?
The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Mary Pappajohn Family's EIN?
John and Mary Pappajohn Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4941931. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does John and Mary Pappajohn Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Mary Pappajohn Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Mary Pappajohn Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
More Funders in Iowa
John and Mary Pappajohn Family down — hundreds of funders to go?