John and Mary Pappajohn Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Des Moines, IA EIN: 81-4941931

The John and Mary Pappajohn Family is a private foundation based in Des Moines, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports 10 grants totaling $731,000 to charitable organizations.

Key facts about John and Mary Pappajohn Family

In short: John and Mary Pappajohn Family gave $731K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $73K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-4941931
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$731,000
Grants made (2024)
10
Average grant
$73,100
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$71,326,887
Primary geography
New York (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$71.3M

Annual Giving

$731K

Grant Count

10

Avg Grant Size

$73K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Mary Pappajohn Family reported a distributable amount of $1.9M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John and Mary Pappajohn Family gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 43% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported as general support. Among the recipients, Skidmore College describes its mission as educating undergraduates and preparing graduates to continue learning and make informed, responsible choices. The American Heart Association says its mission is to promote longer, healthier lives. Wounded Warrior Project describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, active-duty service members, and their families.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $731,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median grant of $7,500. The largest awards were $400,000 to Skidmore College and $250,000 to St Michael’s Home. Other grants included $25,000 each to Leadership 100 and Anatolia College, and $10,000 to Tunnel to Towers Foundation. The remaining listed awards were $5,000 each to ASPCA, Wounded Warrior Project, St Jude’s Children’s Hospital, and American Heart Association, and $1,000 to Iowa Architectural Foundation.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John and Mary Pappajohn Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 3% to Massachusetts, and 1% each to Florida, Tennessee, and Texas. The listed grants also included a $1,000 award to Iowa Architectural Foundation in Des Moines.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBostonDallasDes MoinesJacksonvilleMemphisSaratoga SpringsStaten IslandYonkers

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 10 grants2024

In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $731K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Skidmore College: $400KSkidmore College$400KSt Michael's Home: $250KSt Michael's Home$250KLeadership 100: $25KLeadership 100$25KAnatolia College: $25KAnatolia College$25KTunnel to Towers Foundation: $10KTunnel to Towers Foundation$10KASPCA: $5KASPCA$5KWounded Warrior Project: $5KWounded Warrior Project$5KSt Judes Children's Hospital: $5KSt Judes Children's Hospital$5KAmerican Heart Association: $5KAmerican Heart Association$5KIowa Architectural Foundation: $1KIowa Architectural Foundation$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Skidmore College ($400K). Together the top 10 received $731K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NYGeneral Support$400,000
St Michael's Home Yonkers, NYGeneral Support$250,000
Leadership 100 New York, NYGeneral Support$25,000
Anatolia College Boston, MAGeneral Support$25,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYGeneral Support$10,000
ASPCA New York, NYGeneral Support$5,000
Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FLGeneral Support$5,000
St Judes Children's Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral Support$5,000
American Heart Association Dallas, TXGeneral Support$5,000
Iowa Architectural Foundation Des Moines, IAGeneral Support$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $71,326,887 $72,175,153 $882,477 $731,000 (10 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$71,326,887——
Revenue$72,175,153——
Expenses$882,477——
Qualifying Distributions$804,288——
Net Investment Income$43,955——
Distributable Amount$1,886,809——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Ann Vassiliou and Argyris Vassiliou as co-executive directors.

John and Mary Pappajohn Family is led by Ann Vassiliou, Co-Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ann Vassiliou

    Co-Executive Director

    Officer → Co-Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    $63K (2024)

  • Argyris Vassiliou

    Co-Executive Director

    Officer → Co-Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    $63K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Matt Kinley (2020–2022) — Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ann Vassiliou — Co-Executive Director: $63KAnn VassiliouCo-Executive Director$63KArgyris Vassiliou — Co-Executive Director: $63KArgyris VassiliouCo-Executive Director$63K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $63K, to Ann Vassiliou (Co-Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 93176, Des Moines, IA 50393-3176
Phone: (515) 244-5746

Frequently asked questions about John and Mary Pappajohn Family

How much does John and Mary Pappajohn Family give each year?

John and Mary Pappajohn Family gave $731K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is John and Mary Pappajohn Family's typical grant size?

John and Mary Pappajohn Family's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $73,100, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John and Mary Pappajohn Family give grants?

John and Mary Pappajohn Family gives mostly in New York: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does John and Mary Pappajohn Family give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of John and Mary Pappajohn Family's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John and Mary Pappajohn Family's largest grantees?

John and Mary Pappajohn Family's largest 2024 grantees include Skidmore College ($400,000), St Michael's Home ($250,000) and Leadership 100 ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is John and Mary Pappajohn Family?

John and Mary Pappajohn Family reported $71.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $804K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.9M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does John and Mary Pappajohn Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were reported as general support. Among the recipients, Skidmore College describes its mission as educating undergraduates and preparing graduates to continue learning and make informed, responsible choices. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John and Mary Pappajohn Family?

The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John and Mary Pappajohn Family's EIN?

John and Mary Pappajohn Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4941931. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does John and Mary Pappajohn Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John and Mary Pappajohn Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John and Mary Pappajohn Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

More Funders in Iowa

John and Mary Pappajohn Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?