Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc is a private foundation, based in Lincolnshire, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $178K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $6K.
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc at a glance
In short: Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc gave $43K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,333
- +30.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,667
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $177,861
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anne Kashiwagi ($10K). Together the top 5 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc gives
- Giving grew 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 593% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2019) to $43K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Kashiwagi Galesburg, IL | Education Recipient | $10,000 |
| Seishin Kato Galesburg, IL | Education Recipient | $10,000 |
| Sawane Imanari Galesburg, IL | Education Recipient | $10,000 |
| Sho Kuroda Galesburg, IL | Education Recipient | $10,000 |
| Gennosuke Kuninaka Galesburg, IL | Education Recipient | $3,333 |
Ready to take the next step with Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $177,861 | $68,395 | $53,872 | $43,333 | 5 | $43,333 | $5,814 | $7,307 |
| 2024 | $163,338 | $81,545 | $44,941 | $33,333 | 4 | $33,333 | $4,382 | $6,095 |
| 2023 | $126,734 | $65,130 | $49,911 | $40,000 | 4 | $40,000 | $51 | $6,205 |
| 2022 | $111,515 | $40,038 | $38,574 | $30,000 | 3 | $30,000 | $15 | $5,615 |
| 2021 | $110,087 | $32,423 | $48,083 | $41,300 | 4 | $41,300 | — | $7,438 |
| 2020 | $167,494 | $49,610 | $32,799 | $31,300 | 3 | — | — | $6,156 |
| 2019 | $150,683 | $58,943 | $31,809 | $26,300 | 3 | — | $3 | $6,107 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc is led by Jun Adachi, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jun Adachi
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Satoru Suzuki
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miho Sakuma
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1 (2025)
Shogo Maeda
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yuuki Shinomiya
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tomone Lizuka
Committee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1, to Miho Sakuma (Board Member).
Frequently asked questions about Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc
How much does Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc give each year?
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc gave $43K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 4 grants.
What is Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's typical grant size?
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,667, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc give grants?
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Galesburg, IL (5 grants).
Does Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Recipient" (5 grants).
Who are Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's largest grantees?
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Anne Kashiwagi ($10,000), Seishin Kato ($10,000) and Sawane Imanari ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc?
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc reported $178K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's EIN?
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0888478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grew Bancroft Foundation (USA) Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?