The John D and Minnie R
The John D and Minnie R is a private foundation, based in Libertyville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $380K. Net investment income was $210K.
The John D and Minnie R at a glance
In short: The John D and Minnie R gave $380K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $48K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $380,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $47,500
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $5,027,292
- -5.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The John D and Minnie R funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Illinois Foundation ($150K). Together the top 8 received $380K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 35 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The John D and Minnie R gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+3%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $340K (2020) to $425K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $380K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Foundation Urbana, IL | To aid students with disabilities | $150,000 |
| Midtown-Metro Achievement Centers Chicago, IL | Support student programs | $50,000 |
| The Buoniconti Fund Miami, FL | Support research to cure paralysis | $50,000 |
| Crohn's Colitis Foundation Des Plaines, IL | Support research and programs for patients with inflammatory bowel disease | $40,000 |
| Catholic Charities Archdiocese Chic Chicago, IL | Support those in need | $30,000 |
| Shirley Ryan AbilityLab Chicago, IL | Support rehabilitation programs | $20,000 |
| Little City Foundation Palatine, IL | Children's Residential Program | $20,000 |
| Multiple Sclerosis Ass'n of America Cherry Hill, NJ | Support for those living with MS | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John D and Minnie R?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,027,292 | $259,908 | $429,228 | $380,000 | 8 | $380,000 | $210,004 | $385,329 |
| 2023 | $5,300,819 | $264,149 | $422,230 | $380,000 | 8 | $380,000 | $218,089 | $359,096 |
| 2022 | $5,381,428 | $197,994 | $483,113 | $425,000 | 7 | $425,000 | $144,251 | $375,047 |
| 2021 | $5,841,562 | $940,267 | $433,495 | $370,000 | 6 | $370,000 | $883,892 | $421,840 |
| 2020 | $5,142,091 | $295,126 | $395,186 | $340,000 | 6 | — | $235,711 | $368,642 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John D and Minnie R reported a distributable amount of $385K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John D and Minnie R's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James D Adducci
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert C Keeley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
V George Maliekel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Melissa Brunette retd (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John D and Minnie R
How much does The John D and Minnie R give each year?
The John D and Minnie R gave $380K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $380K across 8 grants.
What is The John D and Minnie R's typical grant size?
The John D and Minnie R's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $47,500, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John D and Minnie R give grants?
The John D and Minnie R gives mostly in Illinois: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (13%) and New Jersey (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does The John D and Minnie R give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The John D and Minnie R's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The John D and Minnie R's largest grantees?
The John D and Minnie R's largest 2024 grantees include University of Illinois Foundation ($150,000), Midtown-Metro Achievement Centers ($50,000) and The Buoniconti Fund ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The John D and Minnie R?
The John D and Minnie R reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $380K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $385K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The John D and Minnie R's EIN?
The John D and Minnie R's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3388493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John D and Minnie R's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Dupage Community Foundation
Downers Grove, IL
The DuPage Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community collaborations working in health and human services, youth education, workforce development, the environment, animal welfare, arts and culture, and early childhood education, primarily serving DuPage County residents. Its 2025 median grant was $20,000; 2026 Community Impact grants are capped at $5,000 for Seed grants and generally $10,000–$25,000 for Sustain grants, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.8M
Grants
241
Total Given
$16.9M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John D and Minnie R's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John D and Minnie R down — hundreds of funders to go?