Greentree Charities

Public charity · Grantmaker Bethesda, MD EIN: 52-1795954

To provide and support educational programs for youth and disadvantaged populations; to provide and support sports programs for youth and disadvantaged populations; to provide and support leadership and professional development programs for youth and disadvantaged populations; and to advance research and discourse into local and national public policy issues.

Greentree Charities at a glance

In short: Greentree Charities gave $135K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$135,000
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$33,750
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$23,138
Primary geography
District of Columbia (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Greentree Charities funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

National Links Trust: $90KNational Links Trust$90KOpportunity Village Foundation: $25KOpportunity Village Foundation$25KBoard of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education: $10KBoard of Regents Nevada Systemof Higher Education$10KSouthern Nevada Junior Golf Association: $10KSouthern Nevada Junior GolfAssociation$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was National Links Trust ($90K). Together the top 4 received $135K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Las VegasWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $135K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $135K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Links Trust Washington, DCGeneral Support$90,000
Opportunity Village Foundation Las Vegas, NVGeneral Support$25,000
Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education Las Vegas, NVUNLV Women's Golf$10,000
Southern Nevada Junior Golf Association Las Vegas, NVGeneral Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greentree Charities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$23,138$155,345$140,335$135,0004
2021$5,033$2,556$112,639——
2020$15,414$52,500$287,683$2,000Total only

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Greentree Charities

Based on IRS filings

Greentree Charities is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $135K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Greentree Charities is led by Peter C. Shin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Peter C. Shin

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Theodore Shin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Cynthia Carter

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Cindy Carter (2020–2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Cindy Carter — Secretary: $26KCindy CarterSecretary$26KPeter C Chin — President: $23KPeter C ChinPresident$23KTheodore Shin — Treasurer: $15KTheodore ShinTreasurer$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $26K, to Cindy Carter (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Greentree Charities

How much does Greentree Charities give each year?

Greentree Charities gave $135K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Greentree Charities's typical grant size?

Greentree Charities's median grant in 2024 was $17,500, and its average grant was $33,750, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Greentree Charities give grants?

Greentree Charities gives mostly in District of Columbia: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nevada (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Las Vegas, NV (3 grants).

Does Greentree Charities give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of Greentree Charities's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Greentree Charities?

Greentree Charities reported $23K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $155K.

What is Greentree Charities?

Greentree Charities is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $23K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Greentree Charities's EIN?

Greentree Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1795954. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greentree Charities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Vincent C and Pamela A Immordino

Henderson, NV

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, healthcare, human services, literacy, arts, and crisis response, with grants across Nevada and other states, especially Nevada, California, Minnesota, Arizona, and Idaho. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.3M

Grants

84

Total Given

$1.3M

PGA Tour Inc

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

326

Total Given

$34.3M

Canarelli Family Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Canarelli Family Foundation funds programs for youth and families in education, health, housing, arts, and sports, with priority for at-risk, disabled, and underserved people, primarily in the Las Vegas Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

81

Total Given

$3.3M

Educational Credit Management Corporation

Minneapolis, MN

Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$209.1M

Grants

293

Total Given

$177.0M

Champions for Education Inc

Charlotte, NC

Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$3.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Greentree Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Greentree Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?