Greentree Charities
To provide and support educational programs for youth and disadvantaged populations; to provide and support sports programs for youth and disadvantaged populations; to provide and support leadership and professional development programs for youth and disadvantaged populations; and to advance research and discourse into local and national public policy issues.
Greentree Charities at a glance
In short: Greentree Charities gave $135K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $135,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $33,750
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $23,138
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Greentree Charities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Links Trust ($90K). Together the top 4 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $135K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $135K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Links Trust Washington, DC | General Support | $90,000 |
| Opportunity Village Foundation Las Vegas, NV | General Support | $25,000 |
| Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education Las Vegas, NV | UNLV Women's Golf | $10,000 |
| Southern Nevada Junior Golf Association Las Vegas, NV | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greentree Charities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,138 | $155,345 | $140,335 | $135,000 | 4 |
| 2021 | $5,033 | $2,556 | $112,639 | — | — |
| 2020 | $15,414 | $52,500 | $287,683 | $2,000 | Total only |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Greentree Charities
Based on IRS filings
Greentree Charities is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $135K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greentree Charities is led by Peter C. Shin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter C. Shin
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Theodore Shin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Cynthia Carter
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Cindy Carter (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $26K, to Cindy Carter (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Greentree Charities
How much does Greentree Charities give each year?
Greentree Charities gave $135K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Greentree Charities's typical grant size?
Greentree Charities's median grant in 2024 was $17,500, and its average grant was $33,750, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Greentree Charities give grants?
Greentree Charities gives mostly in District of Columbia: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nevada (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Las Vegas, NV (3 grants).
Does Greentree Charities give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Greentree Charities's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Greentree Charities?
Greentree Charities reported $23K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $155K.
What is Greentree Charities?
Greentree Charities is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $23K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Greentree Charities's EIN?
Greentree Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1795954. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Greentree Charities funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greentree Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Vincent C and Pamela A Immordino
Henderson, NV
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, healthcare, human services, literacy, arts, and crisis response, with grants across Nevada and other states, especially Nevada, California, Minnesota, Arizona, and Idaho. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
84
Total Given
$1.3M
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
Canarelli Family Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Canarelli Family Foundation funds programs for youth and families in education, health, housing, arts, and sports, with priority for at-risk, disabled, and underserved people, primarily in the Las Vegas Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
81
Total Given
$3.3M
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
Champions for Education Inc
Charlotte, NC
Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greentree Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greentree Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?