American Junior Golf Foundation Inc
American Junior Golf Foundation Inc is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization based in Braselton, Georgia. Founded in 1981, the foundation operates as a subordinate organization under the American Junior Golf Association. The foundation champions junior golfers by supporting their development through various programs and financial assistance initiatives.
Key facts about American Junior Golf Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 58-1447686
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,340,433
- Grants made (2024)
- 73
- Average grant
- $18,362
- Median grant
- $11,872
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (31 of 73, 2024)
- Total assets
- $25,654,991
- Primary geography
- Florida (13% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who American Junior Golf Foundation Inc funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for American Junior Golf Foundation Inc's 73 itemized 2024 grants were Florida (13%), Indiana (10%) and North Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants). 100% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.
Is American Junior Golf Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 31 of 73 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Next steps with American Junior Golf Foundation Inc
- How to evaluate American Junior Golf Foundation Inc as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to American Junior Golf Foundation Inc with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$25.7M
+14.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
+8.8% YoY
Grant Count
73
+19.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-9.1% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation's mission centers on donation of funds to local junior golf associations and other 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations. Primary focus areas include:
- ACE Grant Program: Financial assistance for talented junior golfers pursuing college education, regardless of family financial resources
- Leadership Links: Community service and character development programs
- Care for the Course: Environmental stewardship initiatives
- PBE Recognition System: Player recognition and development
- International Pathway Series: Global competitive opportunities
Grantmaking
The Liberty National ACE Grant has surpassed $9 million in reimbursements and individual donors can endow ACE Grants for specific regions or in honor/memory of individuals.
Average Grant
amount and median grant amount data available but not specified in sources
Ready to take the next step with American Junior Golf Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation's grant-making focuses primarily on Alabama, California, and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 73 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Most Recent Financial Data (2023):
- Total assets: $22,496,390
- Total revenues: $6,393,840
- Total expenses: $3,686,166
- Number of employees: 7
Prior Year Data (2024):
- Total assets: $25,654,991
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25,654,991 | $22,496,390 | $19,463,335 |
| Revenue | $6,838,134 | $6,393,840 | $4,184,052 |
| Expenses | $4,351,785 | $3,686,166 | $3,420,791 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $469,740 | $534,858 | $450,442 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
294 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Foundation for Youth of Bartholomew CO ($140,262), HV3 Foundation ($84,651), Justin Thomas Foundation ($75,669).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH OF BARTHOLOMEW CO Columbus, IN | General Support | $140,262 |
| HV3 FOUNDATION Southern Pines, NC | General Support | $84,651 |
| JUSTIN THOMAS FOUNDATION Palm Beach Gardens, FL | General Support | $75,669 |
| NICKLAUS CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION North Palm Beach, FL | General Support | $71,250 |
| MIGHTY OAKS FOUNDATION Magnolia, TX | General Support | $51,302 |
| 1ST CLUBS FOR KIDS FOUNDATION Broussard, LA | General Support | $45,958 |
| LUCAS COUNTY SPECIAL OLYMPICS Maumee, OH | General Support | $39,275 |
| FIRST TEE OF LAKE ERIE Toledo, OH | General Support | $39,275 |
| FAYETTE FIRE FOUNDATION Fayetteville, GA | General Support | $35,758 |
| GEORGIA PGA FOUNDATION Atlanta, GA | General Support | $30,169 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
- Stephen Hamblin: Principal Officer
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Hamblin | Executive Director | 0.5 | — |
| Jason Miller | CFO | 0.5 | — |
| Jason Etzen | Cbo | 0.5 | — |
| Mark Oskarson | COO | 0.5 | — |
| Jason Ross | Chief Tournament Business Offi | 0.5 | — |
| Kevin Rinker | Sr. VP Development | 45 | $204,647 |
| Thomas Humphrey | Chairman | 0.5 | — |
| Bill Hughes | Vice Chairman | 0.5 | — |
| Mark Brazil | Treasurer | 0.5 | — |
| Pat Saunders | Secretary | 0.5 | — |
| Kirsten Dzialga | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Kenneth R Kennerly | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Seiji Liu | Director | 0.5 | — |
| James E Nugent III | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Dan O'Donnell | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Tim Oitzman | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Marc DeFife | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Dan Fireman | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Michael Hudak | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Mariah Stackhouse | Director | 0.5 | — |
| Charlie Zink | Director | 0.5 | — |
Recent News & Activity
Recent developments and announcements
The Liberty National ACE Grant surpassed $9 million in reimbursements
The Liberty National ACE Grant surpasses $9 million in reimbursementsRose Zhang established a Liberty National ACE Grant Endowment
The Liberty National ACE Grant surpasses $9 million in reimbursementsThe 2025 AJGA Foundation Auction opened on October 20th
The 2025 AJGA Foundation Auction is set to open on October 20thThe ACE Grant program passed the $3 million milestone
The Liberty National ACE Grant surpasses $9 million in reimbursementsSubject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What does American Junior Golf Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation's mission centers on donation of funds to local junior golf associations and other 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations. Primary focus areas include: • **ACE Grant Program**: Financial assistance for talented junior golfers pursuing college education, regardless of family financial resources • **Leadership Links**: Community service and character development programs • **Care for the Course**: Environmental stewardship initiatives • **PBE Recognition System**: Player recognition and…
How do I apply for a grant from American Junior Golf Foundation Inc?
**Grant Activity:** • Total giving: $2,928,327 (most recent filing) • Typical award range: $5,398–$140,262 • Average grant amount and median grant amount data available but not specified in sources **Programs:** • ACE Grant program expenses: $1,600,122 • Donations to local junior golf associations and other nonprofits expenses: $1,872,629 The Liberty National ACE Grant has surpassed $9 million in reimbursements and individual donors can endow ACE Grants for specific regions or in honor/memory o…
Where does American Junior Golf Foundation Inc make grants?
The foundation's grant-making focuses primarily on Alabama, California, and Georgia.
What size grants does American Junior Golf Foundation Inc award?
In 2024, American Junior Golf Foundation Inc awarded 73 grants totaling $1.3M — an average of about $18K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is American Junior Golf Foundation Inc's EIN?
American Junior Golf Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1447686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Junior Golf Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pga Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.3M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
699
Total Given
$70.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
9,499
Total Given
$73.1M
More Funders in Georgia
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.