Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $159K in total assets.
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington at a glance
- Total assets
- $159,270
- -48.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $137,780
- -55.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $278,698
- -38.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2023) to $500K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Partnership for Safety and Justice Portland, OR | Cop Community Safety Grant | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $159,270 | $137,780 | $278,698 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $306,800 | $310,685 | $451,241 | $150,000 | 1 | $1,498 |
| 2022 | $444,043 | $971,255 | $794,923 | $500,000 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | $267,711 | $198,366 | $362,387 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $428,832 | $388,761 | $348,341 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington is led by Dashiell Elliott, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dashiell Elliott
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$28K (2021) → $121K (2024)
Jackie Murphy
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Carter
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Symone Sparrow
Interim Secretary
At-Large → Interim Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Marquez-Peters
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Angela Sears (2022–2023) — At-Large
- Former: Anne George (2022–2023) — At-Large
- Former: D'artagnan Caliman (2022–2023) — At-Large
- Former: Luisa Adrianzen-Guyer (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Stephanie Marquez (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Karis Stoudamire-Phillips (2020–2022) — At-Large
- Former: Michele Goodman (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Aden Bliss (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Rhoads (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kendall Clawson (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Kregg Arntson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Edmeades (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Michael Cherry (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Starbuck Ballner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Goodman (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $121K, to Dashiell Elliott (President/CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington
How large is Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington?
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington reported $159K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $138K.
Where does Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington operate?
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington has awarded grants in Oregon, Washington.
What is Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's EIN?
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1798108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Northwest Health Foundation Fund II
Portland, OR
Northwest Health Foundation Fund II supports health equity and community-led work in civic engagement, health policy, disability justice, public safety, and related health and education efforts, mainly in Oregon and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,237,500, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$3.3M
Wentworth Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.6M
United Philanthropy Forum
Washington, DC
United Philanthropy Forum’s 2024 grants supported rural philanthropy, including philanthropy-serving networks and associations working to build philanthropic capacity. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $25,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients in multiple states; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$193K
Yarg Foundation
Portland, OR
Yarg Foundation funds Oregon organizations advancing social equity through justice reform, healthy families, civic engagement, and climate change, with some Healthy Families priorities in Lane County, South Lane County, and the Fern Ridge School District area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $40,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.0M
Seeding Justice
Portland, OR
Seeding Justice funds grassroots movements and emerging organizations working on racial, environmental, reproductive, and other justice issues, with a focus on community power and addressing root causes. Its typical grant is about $20,000; grants support Oregon-based work and projects in the Columbia River Basin and other communities.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
153
Total Given
$5.8M
Hormel Harris Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Assets
$224K
Grants
1
Total Given
$60K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington down — hundreds of funders to go?