Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington logo

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 91-1798108 Website

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $159K in total assets.

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington at a glance

Total assets
$159,270
-48.1% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$137,780
-55.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$278,698
-38.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

PortlandSeattle

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2023) to $500K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Partnership for Safety and Justice Portland, ORCop Community Safety Grant$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$159,270$137,780$278,698———
2023$306,800$310,685$451,241$150,0001$1,498
2022$444,043$971,255$794,923$500,0002—
2021$267,711$198,366$362,387———
2020$428,832$388,761$348,341———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington is led by Dashiell Elliott, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dashiell Elliott

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $28K (2021) → $121K (2024)

  • Jackie Murphy

    Board Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Carter

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Symone Sparrow

    Interim Secretary

    At-Large → Interim Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Marquez-Peters

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Angela Sears (2022–2023) — At-Large
  • Former: Anne George (2022–2023) — At-Large
  • Former: D'artagnan Caliman (2022–2023) — At-Large
  • Former: Luisa Adrianzen-Guyer (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Stephanie Marquez (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Karis Stoudamire-Phillips (2020–2022) — At-Large
  • Former: Michele Goodman (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Aden Bliss (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Rhoads (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kendall Clawson (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Kregg Arntson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mary Edmeades (2020–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Michael Cherry (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Starbuck Ballner (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Goodman (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dashiell Elliott — President/CEO: $121KDashiell ElliottPresident/CEO$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $121K, to Dashiell Elliott (President/CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington

How large is Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington?

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington reported $159K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $138K.

Where does Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington operate?

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington has awarded grants in Oregon, Washington.

What is Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's EIN?

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1798108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Northwest Health Foundation Fund II

Portland, OR

Northwest Health Foundation Fund II supports health equity and community-led work in civic engagement, health policy, disability justice, public safety, and related health and education efforts, mainly in Oregon and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,237,500, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

27

Total Given

$3.3M

Wentworth Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

Assets

—

Grants

4

Total Given

$1.6M

United Philanthropy Forum

Washington, DC

United Philanthropy Forum’s 2024 grants supported rural philanthropy, including philanthropy-serving networks and associations working to build philanthropic capacity. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $25,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients in multiple states; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$193K

Yarg Foundation

Portland, OR

Yarg Foundation funds Oregon organizations advancing social equity through justice reform, healthy families, civic engagement, and climate change, with some Healthy Families priorities in Lane County, South Lane County, and the Fern Ridge School District area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $40,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

49

Total Given

$2.0M

Seeding Justice

Portland, OR

Seeding Justice funds grassroots movements and emerging organizations working on racial, environmental, reproductive, and other justice issues, with a focus on community power and addressing root causes. Its typical grant is about $20,000; grants support Oregon-based work and projects in the Columbia River Basin and other communities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.3M

Grants

153

Total Given

$5.8M

Hormel Harris Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

1

Total Given

$60K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grantmakers of Oregon and SW Washington down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?