Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter logo

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 56-2459737 Website

The foundation advances science and technology in the united states by providing financial awards to academically outstanding U.S. citizens studying to complete doctoral degrees in science, engineering and medical research.

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter at a glance

In short: Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gave $234K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $78K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$234,000
-24.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$78,000
-24.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$90,000
Total assets
$2,926,515
-5.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Ohsu Foundation: $90KOhsu Foundation$90KUniversity of Oregon Fdn: $30KUniversity of Oregon Fdn$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohsu Foundation ($90K). Together the top 2 received $120K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($114,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K2$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 17 (53%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

EugenePortlandCorvallis

How Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gives

  • Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 6 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2025) to $597K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $234K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$114,000
Ohsu Foundation Portland, ORTo Fund Fellowships to STEM Scienti$90,000
University of Oregon Fdn Eugene, ORTo Fund Fellowships to STEM Scienti$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,926,515$350,319$561,865$234,0003$37,277
2024$3,095,339$703,833$663,688$309,0003$46,766
2023$2,928,894$664,279$796,576$364,5003$53,181
2022$2,906,043$612,817$722,077$482,5004$69,829
2021$3,296,973$541,689$999,003$597,0004$64,369
2020$3,666,013$564,468$754,349$590,0006$84,802
2019$3,658,804$506,723$505,413$360,0003$74,868

About Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter

Based on IRS filings

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $234K. Net investment income was $37K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter is led by Carol Hickman, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carol Hickman

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $43K (2025)

  • Diana Gordon

    Co-President

    President Elect → President, 2024

    President → Co-President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Dresbeck

    Co-President

    Vice President Program → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → Co-President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aletha Anderson

    Board Member

    Vice President Philanthropy → Vice President Communicatns, 2023

    Vice President Communicatns → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Yoo

    Governance Vice President

    Vice President Fund Dvlpmt → Vice President Governance, 2024

    Vice President Governance → Governance Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elise McClure

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Bell

    Treasurer & Secretary

    President → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth McQueston

    Governance Vice President

    Vice President Philanthropy → Vice President Governance, 2024

    Vice President Governance → Governance Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kris Anderson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenda Singer

    Board Member

    Vice President Member Reltn → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caron Ogg

    Philanthropy Vice President

    Vice President Philanthropy → Philanthropy Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilary Le

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (36)
  • Former: Anne Jarvis (2019–2024) — Vice President Strategic Pl
  • Former: Gretchen Sturm (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Meleah Ashford (2019–2024) — Vice President Univ Reltn
  • Former: Susan Smith (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jamie Brown (2022–2024) — Vice President Program
  • Former: Lori Slaughter (2022–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Anne Zubko (2023–2024) — Vice President Philanthropy
  • Former: Gretchen Engbring (2023–2024) — Vice President Scholar Relt
  • Former: Janine Salwasser (2023–2024) — Vice President Uni Relation
  • Former: Ana Lucia Fonseca (2024) — Vice President Inclsv Excel
  • Former: Kierra Woekel (2024) — Vice President Mrktng & Omm
  • Former: Linda Gilham (2024) — Vice President Inclsv Excel
  • Former: Michelle Ozaki (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Strickler (2021–2023) — Vice President Treasurer
  • Former: Nancy Haigwood (2021–2023) — Vice President Member Reltn
  • Former: Kathie Lasater (2022–2023) — Vice President Scholar Rltn
  • Former: Lara Ogg (2022–2023) — Vice President Communicatns
  • Former: Sharon Hewitt (2022–2023) — Vice President Governance
  • Former: Shea Steingass (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Branford (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Kate Joseph (2019–2022) — Vice President Treasurer
  • Former: Kris Kern (2019–2022) — Vice President Univ Reltn
  • Former: Kris Mills (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Amanda Larson (2022) — Vice President Member Reltn
  • Former: Cheryl Hammond (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Meri Taylor (2022) — Vice President Communicatns
  • Former: Renee Gordon (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gigi Ditz (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lara Cunningham (2019–2021) — Vice President Communicatns
  • Former: Lee Ragen (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Paige Jackson (2019–2021) — Vice President Communicatns
  • Former: Sheila Goodwin (2019–2021) — Vice President Member Reltn
  • Former: Julie Headley (2019–2020) — Vice President Member Reltn
  • Former: Suzanne McGrath (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Anne Weaver (2019) — Vice President Program
  • Former: Joan Foley (2019) — Past Co-Pres

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carol Hickman — Executive Dir.: $43KCarol HickmanExecutive Dir.$43K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $43K, to Carol Hickman (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter

How much does Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter give each year?

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gave $234K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $309K across 3 grants.

What is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's typical grant size?

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's median grant in 2025 was $90,000, and its average grant was $78,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter give grants?

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Fund Fellowships to STEM Scienti" (3 grants).

How large is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter?

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $350K.

What is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter?

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's EIN?

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2459737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 17, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 21, 2022)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?