The foundation advances science and technology in the united states by providing financial awards to academically outstanding U.S. citizens studying to complete doctoral degrees in science, engineering and medical research.
Key facts about Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter
In short: Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gave $234K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $78K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-2459737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $234,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $78,000
- Median grant
- $90,000
- Total assets
- $2,926,515
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$234K
-24.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$78K
-24.3% YoY
How Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter
Based on IRS filings
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $234K. Net investment income was $37K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2025) to $597K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $234K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohsu Foundation ($90K). Together the top 2 received $120K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($114,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 17 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $114,000 |
| Ohsu Foundation Portland, OR | To Fund Fellowships to STEM Scienti | $90,000 |
| University of Oregon Fdn Eugene, OR | To Fund Fellowships to STEM Scienti | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,926,515 | $3,095,339 | $2,928,894 |
| Revenue | $350,319 | $703,833 | $664,279 |
| Expenses | $561,865 | $663,688 | $796,576 |
| Net Investment Income | $37,277 | $46,766 | $53,181 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter is led by Carol Hickman, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol Hickman
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$43K (2025)
Diana Gordon
Co-President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Co-President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Dresbeck
Co-President
Vice President Program → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → Co-President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aletha Anderson
Board Member
Vice President Philanthropy → Vice President Communicatns, 2023
Vice President Communicatns → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Yoo
Governance Vice President
Vice President Fund Dvlpmt → Vice President Governance, 2024
Vice President Governance → Governance Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elise McClure
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Bell
Treasurer & Secretary
President → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth McQueston
Governance Vice President
Vice President Philanthropy → Vice President Governance, 2024
Vice President Governance → Governance Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kris Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenda Singer
Board Member
Vice President Member Reltn → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caron Ogg
Philanthropy Vice President
Vice President Philanthropy → Philanthropy Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Le
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Anne Jarvis (2019–2024) — Vice President Strategic Pl
- Former: Gretchen Sturm (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Meleah Ashford (2019–2024) — Vice President Univ Reltn
- Former: Susan Smith (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Brown (2022–2024) — Vice President Program
- Former: Lori Slaughter (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Anne Zubko (2023–2024) — Vice President Philanthropy
- Former: Gretchen Engbring (2023–2024) — Vice President Scholar Relt
- Former: Janine Salwasser (2023–2024) — Vice President Uni Relation
- Former: Ana Lucia Fonseca (2024) — Vice President Inclsv Excel
- Former: Kierra Woekel (2024) — Vice President Mrktng & Omm
- Former: Linda Gilham (2024) — Vice President Inclsv Excel
- Former: Michelle Ozaki (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Strickler (2021–2023) — Vice President Treasurer
- Former: Nancy Haigwood (2021–2023) — Vice President Member Reltn
- Former: Kathie Lasater (2022–2023) — Vice President Scholar Rltn
- Former: Lara Ogg (2022–2023) — Vice President Communicatns
- Former: Sharon Hewitt (2022–2023) — Vice President Governance
- Former: Shea Steingass (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Branford (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Kate Joseph (2019–2022) — Vice President Treasurer
- Former: Kris Kern (2019–2022) — Vice President Univ Reltn
- Former: Kris Mills (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Amanda Larson (2022) — Vice President Member Reltn
- Former: Cheryl Hammond (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Meri Taylor (2022) — Vice President Communicatns
- Former: Renee Gordon (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gigi Ditz (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lara Cunningham (2019–2021) — Vice President Communicatns
- Former: Lee Ragen (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paige Jackson (2019–2021) — Vice President Communicatns
- Former: Sheila Goodwin (2019–2021) — Vice President Member Reltn
- Former: Julie Headley (2019–2020) — Vice President Member Reltn
- Former: Suzanne McGrath (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Anne Weaver (2019) — Vice President Program
- Former: Joan Foley (2019) — Past Co-Pres
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $43K, to Carol Hickman (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter
How much does Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter give each year?
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gave $234K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $309K across 3 grants.
What is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's typical grant size?
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's median grant in 2025 was $90,000, and its average grant was $78,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter give grants?
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Fund Fellowships to STEM Scienti" (3 grants).
How large is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter?
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $350K.
What is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter?
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's EIN?
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2459737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Inc Oregon Chapter down — hundreds of funders to go?