Hormel Harris Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lincoln, NE EIN: 47-0785441

Hormel Harris Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lincoln, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $224K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $23K.

Hormel Harris Foundation at a glance

In short: Hormel Harris Foundation gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
+275.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$60,000
+650.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$60,000
Total assets
$223,746
-43.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hormel Harris Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Lift Urban Portland: $60KLift Urban Portland$60K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lift Urban Portland ($60K).

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 41 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

LincolnPortlandDurhamLos AngelesMedfordPasadenaTowsonWinston-Salem

How Hormel Harris Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 646% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K11 grants2019 10 grants2020 11 grants2021 13 grants2022 14 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2024) to $196K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lift Urban Portland Portland, ORGeneral Support$60,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hormel Harris Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$223,746$24,441$106,177$60,0001$95,113$22,776$14,716
2024$393,001$280,996$159,735$16,0002$136,552$277,939$20,467
2023$586,128$189,732$214,179$107,00014$196,930$178,248$37,827
2022$1,040,630$640,871$222,761$158,66713$164,667$180,022$36,523
2021$840,813$106,587$222,338$196,10011$200,366$86,197$41,327
2020$1,005,366$170,601$113,200$98,10010—$162,704$56,643
2019$1,083,611$154,402$127,918$109,50011—$146,619$52,110

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hormel Harris Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hormel Harris Foundation is led by Emily Medress, President on every filing since 2023; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Emily Medress

    President

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $44K (2023) → $11K (2025)

  • Ben Harris

    Director, Chairperson & President

    Treasurer → Director & Chairperson, 2023

    Director & Chairperson → Director, Chairperson & President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Rector

    Director, Treasurer & Secretary

    President → Director, Treasurer & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Maja V. Harris

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Mary Sue Harris (2019–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Emily Medress — President (Until FEB 2025): $11KEmily MedressPresident (Until FEB 2025)$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Emily Medress (President (Until FEB 2025)).

Frequently asked questions about Hormel Harris Foundation

How much does Hormel Harris Foundation give each year?

Hormel Harris Foundation gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 2 grants.

How large is Hormel Harris Foundation?

Hormel Harris Foundation reported $224K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Hormel Harris Foundation operate?

Hormel Harris Foundation has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, Maryland, North Carolina, Nebraska, Oregon.

What is Hormel Harris Foundation's EIN?

Hormel Harris Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0785441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hormel Harris Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Lincoln Community Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, the environment and animals, and health and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $23,420, with awards ranging from $5,027 to $1,585,362; Open Door Grants serve organizations in or providing services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. It accepts Open Door Grant applications year-round and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

379

Total Given

$21.9M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Lee and Debbie Stuart Family Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, arts, conservation, and food assistance, with most 2024 funding going to Nebraska organizations. Its 40 grants ranged from $500 to $27,300, with a median of $4,000. It accepts applications at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

40

Total Given

$251K

Cooper Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The Cooper Foundation funds Nebraska nonprofits, schools, public universities, and government units in the arts, education, human services, environment, humanities, and civic and community engagement, with priority for organizations serving Lincoln and Lancaster County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $80,398, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations should contact the foundation first, and only invited applicants may submit a Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$30.3M

Grants

65

Total Given

$1.0M

The Collins Foundation

Portland, OR

The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$234.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$10.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nebraska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hormel Harris Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hormel Harris Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?