Hormel Harris Foundation
Hormel Harris Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lincoln, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $224K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $23K.
Hormel Harris Foundation at a glance
In short: Hormel Harris Foundation gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- +275.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,000
- +650.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $223,746
- -43.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hormel Harris Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lift Urban Portland ($60K).
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 41 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Hormel Harris Foundation gives
- Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 646% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2024) to $196K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lift Urban Portland Portland, OR | General Support | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hormel Harris Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,746 | $24,441 | $106,177 | $60,000 | 1 | $95,113 | $22,776 | $14,716 |
| 2024 | $393,001 | $280,996 | $159,735 | $16,000 | 2 | $136,552 | $277,939 | $20,467 |
| 2023 | $586,128 | $189,732 | $214,179 | $107,000 | 14 | $196,930 | $178,248 | $37,827 |
| 2022 | $1,040,630 | $640,871 | $222,761 | $158,667 | 13 | $164,667 | $180,022 | $36,523 |
| 2021 | $840,813 | $106,587 | $222,338 | $196,100 | 11 | $200,366 | $86,197 | $41,327 |
| 2020 | $1,005,366 | $170,601 | $113,200 | $98,100 | 10 | — | $162,704 | $56,643 |
| 2019 | $1,083,611 | $154,402 | $127,918 | $109,500 | 11 | — | $146,619 | $52,110 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hormel Harris Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hormel Harris Foundation is led by Emily Medress, President on every filing since 2023; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emily Medress
President
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$44K (2023) → $11K (2025)
Ben Harris
Director, Chairperson & President
Treasurer → Director & Chairperson, 2023
Director & Chairperson → Director, Chairperson & President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Rector
Director, Treasurer & Secretary
President → Director, Treasurer & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Maja V. Harris
Director
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mary Sue Harris (2019–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Emily Medress (President (Until FEB 2025)).
Frequently asked questions about Hormel Harris Foundation
How much does Hormel Harris Foundation give each year?
Hormel Harris Foundation gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 2 grants.
How large is Hormel Harris Foundation?
Hormel Harris Foundation reported $224K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Hormel Harris Foundation operate?
Hormel Harris Foundation has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, Maryland, North Carolina, Nebraska, Oregon.
What is Hormel Harris Foundation's EIN?
Hormel Harris Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0785441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hormel Harris Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, the environment and animals, and health and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $23,420, with awards ranging from $5,027 to $1,585,362; Open Door Grants serve organizations in or providing services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. It accepts Open Door Grant applications year-round and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Lee and Debbie Stuart Family Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, arts, conservation, and food assistance, with most 2024 funding going to Nebraska organizations. Its 40 grants ranged from $500 to $27,300, with a median of $4,000. It accepts applications at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
40
Total Given
$251K
Cooper Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The Cooper Foundation funds Nebraska nonprofits, schools, public universities, and government units in the arts, education, human services, environment, humanities, and civic and community engagement, with priority for organizations serving Lincoln and Lancaster County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $80,398, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations should contact the foundation first, and only invited applicants may submit a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$30.3M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hormel Harris Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hormel Harris Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?