To promote and practice charity and fraternalism.
Key facts about Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star
In short: Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star gave $113K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $113K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 55-0247751
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,623
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $112,623
- Median grant
- $112,623
- Total assets
- $5,030,072
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
+9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$113K
+72.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$113K
About Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star
Based on IRS filings
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star is a public charity focused on Health, based in Harrisville, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $113K. Net investment income was $108K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $113K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $113K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Donations & Scholarships ($113K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donations & Scholarships | — | $112,623 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,030,072 | $4,586,864 | $4,007,312 |
| Revenue | $680,292 | $795,032 | $459,473 |
| Expenses | $266,938 | $204,383 | $237,174 |
| Net Investment Income | $108,470 | $111,397 | $98,792 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Selma Humphreys
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cindy Strakal
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Joe Myers
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Randy Waugaman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
James Porter
Grand Treasurer
On filings since 2020
$799 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Donna Rae Mullenix
Grand Secretary
On filings since 2023
$482 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Rayna O'Dell
Grand Treasurer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Pat Kennedy (2020–2023) — Grand Secretary
- Former: Sandra Dumire (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn Nortemann (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Doyle Asbury (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Wooters (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Ellen Day (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Donna RAE Mullenix (Grand Secret). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star
How much does Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star give each year?
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star gave $113K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $65K in grants paid.
How large is Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star?
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $680K.
What is Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star?
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star is a public charity focused on Health, based in Harrisville, WV. It holds $5.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star's EIN?
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0247751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
West Virginia First Foundation Inc
Bridgeport, WV
West Virginia First Foundation funds statewide prevention, treatment, recovery, and related efforts addressing substance use disorder and opioid harms, primarily in West Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,292 to $288,000, with a median of $48,444. Its 2024 filing says to contact the foundation by letter; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$304.3M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.5M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in West Virginia
Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star down — hundreds of funders to go?