Raymond Brooks Vanscoy
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy is a private foundation, based in Fairmont, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $228K. Net investment income was $464K.
Key facts about Raymond Brooks Vanscoy
In short: Raymond Brooks Vanscoy gave $228K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), top state West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-6453534
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $227,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $45,500
- Median grant
- $45,500
- Total assets
- $4,133,992
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.1M
+5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$228K
+3.4% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+3.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raymond Brooks Vanscoy reported a distributable amount of $245K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Raymond Brooks Vanscoy gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Raymond Brooks Vanscoy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $156K (2019) to $228K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $228K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West Virginia University Foundation Inc ($46K). Together the top 5 received $228K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Foundation Inc Morgantown, WV | Unrestricted Charitable Contribution | $45,500 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc Providence, RI | Unrestricted Charitable Contribution | $45,500 |
| Broad Street United Methodist Church Weston, WV | Unrestricted Charitable Contribution | $45,500 |
| Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted Charitable Contribution | $45,500 |
| American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | Unrestricted Charitable Contribution | $45,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,133,992 | $3,935,436 | $3,692,229 |
| Revenue | $464,485 | $496,060 | $130,517 |
| Expenses | $256,167 | $255,919 | $262,869 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $227,500 | $220,000 | $220,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $464,235 | $492,160 | $128,776 |
| Distributable Amount | $244,803 | $230,339 | $213,171 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy is led by Wesbanco Trust Investment Services, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wesbanco Trust Investment Services
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$24K (2021) → $26K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Argyle Shingleton (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Wesbanco Bank INC (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Wesbanco Trust Investment Services (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Raymond Brooks Vanscoy
How much does Raymond Brooks Vanscoy give each year?
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy gave $228K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $220K across 5 grants.
What is Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's typical grant size?
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's median grant in 2025 was $45,500, and its average grant was $45,500, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Raymond Brooks Vanscoy give grants?
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's top state is West Virginia, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Rhode Island (20%) and Georgia (20%).
Does Raymond Brooks Vanscoy give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's largest grantees?
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's largest 2025 grantees include West Virginia University Foundation Inc ($45,500), Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc ($45,500) and Broad Street United Methodist Church ($45,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Raymond Brooks Vanscoy?
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $228K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $245K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's EIN?
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6453534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Raymond Brooks Vanscoy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raymond Brooks Vanscoy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
L3HARRIS Foundation Inc
Melbourne, FL
The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including education and veteran-serving groups, with 2025 grants ranging from $250 to $334,000 and a median grant of $2,500. It is based in Melbourne, Florida, and recent grants went to organizations in multiple states, led by Florida; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
208
Total Given
$3.0M
Smurfit Westrock US Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Smurfit Westrock US Foundation funds sustainable nonprofit projects in health and nutrition, education, basic care, and reducing inequalities, in communities where Smurfit Westrock operates. Its giving varies widely: it awarded $9,298 in 2023, compared with $6.6 million across 3,633 grants in 2022. It accepts applications year-round through an online form.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
West Virginia First Foundation Inc
Bridgeport, WV
Assets
$304.3M
Grants
132
Total Given
$8.5M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in West Virginia
Raymond Brooks Vanscoy down — hundreds of funders to go?