Grace Schulte Foundation
Grace Schulte Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $135K.
Grace Schulte Foundation at a glance
In short: Grace Schulte Foundation gave $43K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,301
- -46.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,434
- -46.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,825
- Total assets
- $1,631,044
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grace Schulte Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Creighton University ($22K). Together the top 3 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Grace Schulte Foundation gives
- Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2025) to $106K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Creighton University Omaha, NE | General Operating | $21,651 |
| Childrens Hospital Foundation Orange, CA | General Operating | $10,825 |
| Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart Omaha, NE | General Operating | $10,825 |
Ready to take the next step with Grace Schulte Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,631,044 | $161,856 | $75,743 | $43,301 | 3 | $47,744 | $134,651 | $89,936 |
| 2024 | $1,544,938 | $129,288 | $113,979 | $81,115 | 3 | $85,368 | $103,593 | $84,951 |
| 2023 | $1,529,674 | $157,602 | $110,490 | $83,440 | 3 | $87,490 | $133,584 | $78,421 |
| 2022 | $1,482,561 | $70,150 | $137,994 | $106,200 | 3 | $110,456 | $44,889 | $78,607 |
| 2021 | $1,550,418 | $178,663 | $96,963 | $62,512 | 3 | — | $150,880 | $96,011 |
| 2020 | $1,468,717 | $110,787 | $103,707 | $77,879 | 3 | — | $88,184 | $79,359 |
| 2019 | $1,461,628 | $43,890 | $111,475 | $82,612 | 3 | — | $21,796 | $78,515 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace Schulte Foundation reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace Schulte Foundation's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$29K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2019–2024) — Corp. Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Grace Schulte Foundation
How much does Grace Schulte Foundation give each year?
Grace Schulte Foundation gave $43K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 3 grants.
What is Grace Schulte Foundation's typical grant size?
Grace Schulte Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,825, and its average grant was $14,434, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace Schulte Foundation give grants?
Grace Schulte Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (2 grants).
Does Grace Schulte Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Grace Schulte Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Grace Schulte Foundation?
Grace Schulte Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Grace Schulte Foundation's EIN?
Grace Schulte Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6199193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace Schulte Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.
Assets
$65.4M
Grants
219
Total Given
$13.5M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
D F Dillon Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including educational, environmental, and civic groups, with grants for programs and capital improvements. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000; 90% of grant dollars went to Nebraska, with some support in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
112
Total Given
$8.1M
Diabetes Care Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds health care and research, education, food access, homelessness services, and child protection, with recent grants concentrated in Texas and Nebraska and smaller support in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.45 million, with a median of $15,000. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
18
Total Given
$3.9M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grace Schulte Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grace Schulte Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?