Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) is a private foundation, based in Buffalo, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $616K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $54K.
Key facts about Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)
In short: Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) gave $32K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-7036640
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,712
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $7,928
- Median grant
- $7,928
- Total assets
- $615,668
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$616K
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$32K
+10.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-44.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $38K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $32K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gabrielle Rockwell ($8K). Together the top 4 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gabrielle Rockwell Utica, NY | Scholarship | $7,928 |
| Madisen Gorinshek Utica, NY | Scholarship | $7,928 |
| Natalie Mosher Geneseo, NY | Scholarship | $7,928 |
| Annalysse Guenthner Fredonia, NY | Scholarship | $7,928 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $615,668 | $596,318 | $591,421 |
| Revenue | $64,332 | $45,961 | $24,843 |
| Expenses | $44,962 | $40,407 | $42,253 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $33,365 | $30,300 | $33,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $54,019 | $35,991 | $15,316 |
| Distributable Amount | $34,672 | $33,222 | $31,071 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
Frequently asked questions about Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)
How much does Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) give each year?
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) gave $32K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 2 grants.
What is Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)'s typical grant size?
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)'s median grant in 2025 was $7,928, and its average grant was $7,928, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) give grants?
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Utica, NY (2 grants).
Does Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)'s 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)?
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) reported $616K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)'s EIN?
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-7036640. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Norwich Foundation
Norwich, NY
The Greater Norwich Foundation supports a range of local needs, including education and scholarships, health care, food assistance, community events, and capital projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $180,000, with a median of $4,000, and are geographically restricted to the Norwich community in Chenango County, New York. It provides an application form and requests a letter and financial information, so it accepts applications; deadlines are April 15 and September 15.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$740K
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN 101-0628960
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Fred L Emerson Foundation Inc
Auburn, NY
The Fred L. Emerson Foundation funds a broad range of projects, including capital, program, and unrestricted support, with particular interest in innovative work that addresses a clear need. It focuses on Auburn and surrounding central New York; its 2025 median grant was $10,750, though awards ranged widely. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$94.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$7.9M
Otis a Thompson Foundation Inc
Norwich, NY
The Otis A. Thompson Foundation supports educational purposes, including scholarships and school and community education programs, in Chenango, Otsego, and Delaware counties, New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $8,000, with a median of $1,800. The filing says applications are available through NBT Bank and high school guidance offices; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$88K
Jessie H Baker Educational Fund
Norwich, NY
The Jessie H Baker Educational Fund awards need-based scholarships to graduating students from Broome County, New York, high schools. In 2025, its 27 grants ranged from $2,573 to $30,023, with a median of $3,050. Students can obtain applications from their high school guidance offices; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$135K
The Community Foundation of Herkimer and Oneida Counties Inc
Utica, NY
The Community Foundation of Herkimer and Oneida Counties funds nonprofit work addressing community needs such as neighborhood revitalization, healthcare, workforce development, healthy homes, and food insecurity, primarily in Herkimer and Oneida counties, New York. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $17,000, though awards varied widely; some named programs offer up to $15,000 or $2,000.
Assets
$221.2M
Grants
190
Total Given
$7.1M
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation funds college scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources who live in eight specified New York counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median of $7,000; applications go through the student’s high school, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$173K
The Olga D Rasmussen Award
Ithaca, NY
The Olga D Rasmussen Award funds scholarships based on financial need and academic achievement, with 2026 grants ranging from $500 to $14,000 and a median award of $4,000. Recent grants went mainly to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts, with some in Virginia and New Jersey. Its 2025 filing directs applicants to request an application through Mohawk Central School.
Assets
$128K
Grants
19
Total Given
$97K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Doris Magee-Scholarship Tr Uw
Ithaca, NY
Assets
$238K
Grants
2
Total Given
$10K
More Funders in New York
Grace S Darling Tuw Schlrshp FD (PF) down — hundreds of funders to go?