Grace Medical Center Inc logo

Grace Medical Center Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-0591555 Website

The mission is to provide compassionate healthcare services for all, regardless of patients' socio-economic status and ability to pay.

Key facts about Grace Medical Center Inc

EIN
52-0591555
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$76,088,114

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$76.1M

-11.6% YoY

Revenue

$9.7M

+5.7% YoY

Net Investment Income

$68K

+16.8% YoY

Expenses

$25.1M

+0.1% YoY

About Grace Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Grace Medical Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $68K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grace Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

Baltimorearlington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants20190 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

0 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M201920212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$76,088,114$86,099,037$86,148,072
Revenue$9,739,019$9,218,035$10,772,195
Expenses$25,122,003$25,095,099$25,508,694
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$67,787$58,016$52,552
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grace Medical Center Inc is led by Neil M. Meltzer, Director, Lbh President, CEO & Vice President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Neil M. Meltzer

    Director, Lbh President, CEO & Vice President

    President, CEO & Lbh → Director, Lbh President & CEO, 2024

    Director, Lbh President & CEO → Director, Lbh President, CEO & Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Shlossman

    President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn R. Kelly-Greene

    Director & Imaging Services

    Director Imaging Services → Director & Imaging Services, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2023) → $167K (2025)

  • Heather Young

    Program Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2023) → $169K (2025)

  • Michelle Berkley-Brown

    Director & Assistant Vice President Operations

    Assistant Vice President Operations → Director & Assistant Vice President Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2023) → $241K (2025)

  • Stacy Cross

    Director & Assertive Cmty Trtmnt Acting

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2025)

  • Matthew Poffenroth MD

    Director & Vice President

    Vice President & Lbh → Vice President & Lbh Cpe, 2024

    Vice President & Lbh Cpe → Director & Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yasmeen Ahmed MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2022) → $256K (2025)

  • David H. Krajewski

    Vice President, Trasurer, Lbh, Executive Vice President & CFO

    Executive Officio-Assistant Treasurer → Vice President, Trasurer, Lbh, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason H. Weiner

    Vice President, Secretary, Lbh, Senior Vice President & General Counsel

    Executive Officio-Assistant Secretary → Vice President, Secretary, Lbh, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Leslie R. Simmons (2023–2025) — Director, Lbh, Executive Vice President & COO · Filing note: Thru 723
  • Former: Daniel Blum (2021–2024) — Gmc President, Senior Vice President Lbh & President Shb · Filing note: Thru 223
  • Former: Dennis H. Weinman (2021–2024) — Vice Chair, Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Jonathan Davidov (2021–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Michael Gaines Sr. (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Altman (2021–2024) — Vice President & Lbh Vice President · Filing note: Thru 10/2023
  • Former: Theodora Balis MD (2021–2024) — Primary Care Physician
  • Former: Venroy July (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Arsalan Sheikhmd (2024) — Chief Medical Officer · Filing note: Thru 523
  • Former: Renee Robinson (2024) — Director Clinical Informatics
  • Former: Terry Brown (2024) — Director Ops & Monitoring
  • Former: Arsalan Sheikh MD (2021–2023) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Mohamed Dauda MD (2021–2023) — President Medical Staff
  • Former: Debra Morton (2023) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: David Hauser MD (2021–2022) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Shanta Powell MD (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Chideha Ohuoha MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Matt Ansel (2022) — Executive Director · Filing note: Thru 122021
  • Former: Brian Moffet (2021) — Director
  • Former: Emmanuel Oni MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Ibrahim Hanna MD (2021) — Chair of Surgery

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Yasmeen Ahmed MD — Physician: $256KYasmeen Ahmed MDPhysician$256KMichelle Berkley-Brown — Director, AVP Operations: $241KMichelle Berkley-BrownDirector, AVP Operations$241KHeather Young — Program Director: $169KHeather YoungProgram Director$169KCarolyn Kelly-Greene — Director, Imaging Services: $167KCarolyn Kelly-GreeneDirector, Imaging Services$167KStacy Cross — Director, Assertive Cmty Trtmnt Act: $154KStacy CrossDirector, Assertive Cmty Trtmnt…$154K

Frequently asked questions about Grace Medical Center Inc

How large is Grace Medical Center Inc?

Grace Medical Center Inc reported $76.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.7M.

What is Grace Medical Center Inc?

Grace Medical Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $76.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Grace Medical Center Inc operate?

Grace Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Maryland, Virginia.

What is Grace Medical Center Inc's EIN?

Grace Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0591555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grace Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grace Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable rental housing production and preservation, community development, and related efforts such as racial equity, resilience, and resident success. It works nationally, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,172 to $10,995,546 and a median of $45,000; unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Maryland

Grace Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?