University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc
Under the medical service plan of the university of Maryland, school of medicine, administrative support services are provided to the physician practices of the university of Maryland, including but not limited to information technology, finance, human resources, contracting, legal and business services. These services allow the physician practices to deliver healthcare to the general public without regard to the patient's ability to pay for services on behalf of the school of medicine.
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $434,793,499
- +16.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $108,819,240
- -9.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,959,812
- +21.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $93,478,406
- -9.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boy Scouts of America Irving, TX | Charitable | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,793,499 | $108,819,240 | $93,478,406 | — | — | $3,959,812 |
| 2024 | $374,641,556 | $120,673,414 | $103,462,983 | $7,500 | 1 | $3,251,506 |
| 2023 | $323,510,625 | $112,655,441 | $103,817,149 | — | — | $1,303,859 |
| 2022 | $294,126,596 | $74,575,639 | $90,354,407 | — | — | $2,383,115 |
| 2021 | $357,134,333 | $108,138,580 | $82,889,823 | — | — | $534,655 |
| 2020 | $300,146,787 | $84,470,394 | $79,845,459 | — | — | $678,095 |
| 2019 | $293,563,812 | $91,595,820 | $86,530,835 | — | — | $612,911 |
About University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $434.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $4.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc is led by Depriest W. Whye MD, CEO Mmcip since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 13 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Depriest W. Whye MD
CEO Mmcip
Mmcip → Chief Executive Officer Mmcip, 2022
Chief Executive Officer Mmcip → CEO Mmcip, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$418K (2019) → $531K (2025)
William F Regine MD
Trustee & President
Trustee → Trustee & Interim President -, 2022
Trustee & Interim President - → Trustee & President, 2023
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$149K (2024) → $358K (2025)
Matthew Tulis MD
Trustee & Interim President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David L. Stewart MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elias R. Melhem MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill A Rachbeisel MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Cullen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Crino MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Taylor MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sanford A Stass MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen N. Davis Mbbs
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M. Scalea MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine L Lau MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Graeme Woodworth MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Czinn MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank R Henn III MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irina Burd MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Rose MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Schocket MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Staats MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Galvagno Jr. DO
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taofeek Owonikoko MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noushin Yahyavi MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlton McCullough
CIO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$215K (2019) → $352K (2025)
Kirk S. Marzec
Chief Hr Officer
Chief Human Resources Officer → Chief Hr Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $338K (2025)
Susan D. Kinter
Senior Vice President Claims Litigation & Risk Management Mmcip
Mmcip → Senior Vice President Mmcip, 2022
Senior Vice President Mmcip → Senior Vice President Claims Litigation & Risk Management Mmcip, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$289K (2019) → $369K (2025)
William D Elliott III
COO
COO & Interim CAO - → COO & Interim CAO, 2023
COO & Interim CAO → COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$339K (2019) → $359K (2025)
Jacqueline Farrell
Treasurer
CFO → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $362K (2025)
Yesenia Contreras
Chief Compliance Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$240K (2022) → $281K (2025)
Rachel Hoover
Executive Vice President & CAO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$465K (2024) → $714K (2025)
Sarah Mechanic MD
Secretary
General Counsel & Privacy Officer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$356K (2023) → $400K (2025)
David Newton
Clinical Administrator
On filings since 2024
$277K (2024) → $303K (2025)
Linda Goetz CRNA
Senior Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
$320K (2025)
Matthew D'Angelo MD
Chief Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$309K (2025)
Brian J. Browne MD
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Peter R. Rock MD (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robin Barthlow-Busan (2019–2024) — Vice President Mmcip
- Former: Thomas J. Hornyak MD (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Laurie Timberlake MD (2024) — Senior Administrator
- Former: Andrew N. Pollak MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony Lehman MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bennie H. Jeng MD (2019–2023) — Former Trustee
- Former: Christopher R. Harman MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William E Tucker (2019–2023) — CCO
- Former: Glenn Bedell (2022–2023) — Senior Administrator Stapa
- Former: Beth Walter (2023) — Vice President, Finance & Op. Mmcip
- Former: Edward Reece MD (2023) — President
- Former: Adrian G. Bergin (2019–2022) — Administrator
- Former: Michele J. Wingate (2019–2022) — Former CFO & Cbdo
- Former: Albert E. Reece MD PhD (2022) — President & Trustee
- Former: Sarah O. Desantis (2022) — Senior Counsel
- Former: E. Albert Reece MD PhD MBA (2019–2021) — President & Trustee
- Former: Michele M. Mehrling (2019–2021) — Senior Administrator
- Former: Stephen J. Czinn MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah O. Otwell (2021) — Senior Counsel
- Former: Bankole A. Johnson MD (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Howard M. Eisenberg MD (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Rajabrata Sarkar MD (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Sarah O. De Santis (2019–2020) — Senior Counsel
- Former: Joyce R. Phillip (2019) — Former Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: Scott E. Strome MD (2019) — Former Trustee
- Former: Stephen T. Bartlett MD (2019) — Former Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $714K, to Rachel Hoover (Executive VP & CAO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc
How large is University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc?
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc reported $434.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $108.8M.
What is University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc?
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $434.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc operate?
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc has awarded grants in Texas.
What is University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc's EIN?
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1299563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Maryland Facultyphysicians Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?