Grabhorn Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-3363125

To establish and operate a living museum dedicated to preserving and conserving the art form of fine printing and educating the public about that form of art.

Grabhorn Institute at a glance

In short: Grabhorn Institute gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.0M), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,006,445
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$1,006,445
Median grant
$1,006,445
Total assets
$2,568,139
-39.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Grabhorn Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Lyra Corporation: $1.0MLyra Corporation$1.0M

The largest 2024 recipient was Lyra Corporation ($1.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

San Francisco

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lyra Corporation San Francisco, CATo further its mission of helping preserve arion press, a letterpress printer started in 1976.$1,006,445
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grabhorn Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,568,139$1,172,781$1,317,040$1,006,4451$483
2023$4,211,051$1,894,617$671,167———
2022$2,985,992$823,584$476,209——$902
2021$2,560,617$462,010$310,325———
2020$2,529,110$608,026$213,338———
2019$2,174,942$321,448$287,712——$-665

About Grabhorn Institute

Based on IRS filings

Grabhorn Institute is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $483.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grabhorn Institute is led by Rolph Blythe, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Rolph Blythe

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Taylor Kirkpatrick

    Chairman & Director

    Director → Chairman & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Wattis III

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whilhelm Oehl

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edmund Macdonald

    Treasurer & Director

    Director & Treasurer → Co-Chairman & Treasurer, 2022

    Co-Chairman & Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Abbey

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Kimbro-Dolin

    Secretary & Director

    Director → Secretary & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roselyne Chroman Swig

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Bowles

    Former Chairman

    Secretary & Director → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Former Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Kevin King (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: William Barlow (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ned MacDonald (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: WM P Barlow Jr. (2019–2020) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: William Buice III (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Rolph Blythe — Executive Director: $69KRolph BlytheExecutive Director$69K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $69K, to Rolph Blythe (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Grabhorn Institute

How much does Grabhorn Institute give each year?

Grabhorn Institute gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Grabhorn Institute?

Grabhorn Institute reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What is Grabhorn Institute?

Grabhorn Institute is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Grabhorn Institute operate?

Grabhorn Institute has awarded grants in California.

What is Grabhorn Institute's EIN?

Grabhorn Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3363125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grabhorn Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Gary Philanthropy

Denver, CO

Gary Philanthropy supports long-term opportunities for Colorado children and families, including early childhood, education, youth well-being, economic mobility, and family wealth building, with a focus on lower-income communities and four Denver-area counties. Recent annual grant totals were about $5.6 million to $8.6 million, but typical award sizes are not stated; one listed opportunity offers up to $40,000. It accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$191.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.6M

Rooted

Denver, CO

ROOTED funded Denver public schools and community organizations advancing educational equity, stronger school-community partnerships, and student-centered policy, including work on academics, mental health, and safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $529,000, with a median award of $20,000, for work in Denver and Denver Public Schools. Grants were by invitation only; the successor organization does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.4M

Donnell-Kay Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$351K

Margulf Foundation

Glendale, CO

The Margulf Foundation funds efforts to improve learning environments and support the people and communities that help youth learn, primarily in Colorado and also in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $760,000, with a median of $53,750; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.

Assets

$287.6M

Grants

124

Total Given

$10.8M

Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund

Denver, CO

Charter School Growth Fund supports high-performing nonprofit public charter schools and networks, especially those serving underserved students, with funding for growth and capacity-building across the United States and its territories. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000; Seed grants are typically $250,000–$750,000, while Scale funding starts at $750,000 and may include low-interest loans. The profile describes Seed and Scale application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$720.3M

Grants

304

Total Given

$143.5M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grabhorn Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grabhorn Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?