Grabhorn Institute
To establish and operate a living museum dedicated to preserving and conserving the art form of fine printing and educating the public about that form of art.
Grabhorn Institute at a glance
In short: Grabhorn Institute gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.0M), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,006,445
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,006,445
- Median grant
- $1,006,445
- Total assets
- $2,568,139
- -39.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Grabhorn Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lyra Corporation ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lyra Corporation San Francisco, CA | To further its mission of helping preserve arion press, a letterpress printer started in 1976. | $1,006,445 |
Ready to take the next step with Grabhorn Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,568,139 | $1,172,781 | $1,317,040 | $1,006,445 | 1 | $483 |
| 2023 | $4,211,051 | $1,894,617 | $671,167 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $2,985,992 | $823,584 | $476,209 | — | — | $902 |
| 2021 | $2,560,617 | $462,010 | $310,325 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $2,529,110 | $608,026 | $213,338 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $2,174,942 | $321,448 | $287,712 | — | — | $-665 |
About Grabhorn Institute
Based on IRS filings
Grabhorn Institute is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $483.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grabhorn Institute is led by Rolph Blythe, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rolph Blythe
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$69K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Taylor Kirkpatrick
Chairman & Director
Director → Chairman & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Wattis III
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whilhelm Oehl
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edmund Macdonald
Treasurer & Director
Director & Treasurer → Co-Chairman & Treasurer, 2022
Co-Chairman & Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Abbey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Kimbro-Dolin
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roselyne Chroman Swig
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Bowles
Former Chairman
Secretary & Director → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Former Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Kevin King (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: William Barlow (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Ned MacDonald (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: WM P Barlow Jr. (2019–2020) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: William Buice III (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $69K, to Rolph Blythe (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Grabhorn Institute
How much does Grabhorn Institute give each year?
Grabhorn Institute gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Grabhorn Institute?
Grabhorn Institute reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Grabhorn Institute?
Grabhorn Institute is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Grabhorn Institute operate?
Grabhorn Institute has awarded grants in California.
What is Grabhorn Institute's EIN?
Grabhorn Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3363125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
Live grants for the work Grabhorn Institute funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grabhorn Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Gary Philanthropy
Denver, CO
Gary Philanthropy supports long-term opportunities for Colorado children and families, including early childhood, education, youth well-being, economic mobility, and family wealth building, with a focus on lower-income communities and four Denver-area counties. Recent annual grant totals were about $5.6 million to $8.6 million, but typical award sizes are not stated; one listed opportunity offers up to $40,000. It accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$191.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Rooted
Denver, CO
ROOTED funded Denver public schools and community organizations advancing educational equity, stronger school-community partnerships, and student-centered policy, including work on academics, mental health, and safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $529,000, with a median award of $20,000, for work in Denver and Denver Public Schools. Grants were by invitation only; the successor organization does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.4M
Donnell-Kay Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$351K
Margulf Foundation
Glendale, CO
The Margulf Foundation funds efforts to improve learning environments and support the people and communities that help youth learn, primarily in Colorado and also in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $760,000, with a median of $53,750; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$287.6M
Grants
124
Total Given
$10.8M
Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund
Denver, CO
Charter School Growth Fund supports high-performing nonprofit public charter schools and networks, especially those serving underserved students, with funding for growth and capacity-building across the United States and its territories. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000; Seed grants are typically $250,000–$750,000, while Scale funding starts at $750,000 and may include low-interest loans. The profile describes Seed and Scale application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$720.3M
Grants
304
Total Given
$143.5M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grabhorn Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grabhorn Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?