Margulf Foundation logo

Margulf Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Glendale, CO EIN: 13-2927245 Website

The Margulf Foundation is a private foundation based in Glendale, Colorado, that supports efforts to expand and improve learning opportunities for youth in Colorado and beyond. Its stated mission is to partner with leaders and teams reimagining education with youth, families, and communities toward a more just and equitable future.

Margulf Foundation at a glance

In short: Margulf Foundation gave $10.8M across 124 grants in 2025 (avg $87K), top state Colorado. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,751,200
-0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
124
-25.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$86,703
+33.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$53,750
Total assets
$287,619,198
+2.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (23 of 83, 2025)
Primary geography
Colorado (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Margulf Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. It says grantmaking decisions are based primarily on interactions with leaders rather than formal applications.

Contact

Mailing address: 4500 E Cherry Creek South Dr 250, Glendale, CO 80246
Phone: (720) 460-0557
Website: https://margulffoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Margulf Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Newschools: $790K across 2 grantsNewschools$790K · 2 grantsColorado Education Initiative: $464K across 3 grantsColorado Education Initiative$464K · 3 grantsBoys and Girls Clubs of the San Luis Valley: $390K across 4 grantsBoys and Girls Clubs of theSan Luis Valley$390K · 4 grantsCollaborative Healing Initiative Within Communities (Chic): $380K across 2 grantsCollaborative HealingInitiative Within Communities…$380K · 2 grantsImmschools: $360KImmschools$360KValley Settlement: $360K across 3 grantsValley Settlement$360K · 3 grantsRise Colorado: $330K across 2 grantsRise Colorado$330K · 2 grantsPahara Institute (Now Lone Rock Foundation): $310KPahara Institute (Now LoneRock Foundation)$310KTranscend: $310KTranscend$310K40: $290K across 2 grants40$290K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Newschools ($790K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $4.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

707 grants across all recorded years

408<$50K159$50–100K69$100–250K63$250–500K8$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 408 grants of 707 (58%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation describes its work as serving youth in Colorado and beyond. In 2025, 45% of its grant dollars went to Colorado recipients, 19% to California, 12% to New York, 4% to Louisiana, and 4% to Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

25states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 124 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverNew YorkOaklandAuroraWashingtonNew OrleansBostonHastingsonhudsonSan DiegoAlamosaGlenwood SpringsLos AngelesAntonitoBroomfieldChicagoBrooklynEnglewoodLong Island CityHoustonLakewood

Is Margulf Foundation open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 23 of 83 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $79K; repeat grants $149K. How we count

Medians: $60K first-time, $80K repeat.

  • 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M116 grants2020 186 grants2021 142 grants2022 89 grants2023 166 grants2024 124 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7.7M (2020) to $12.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 124 grants totaling $10.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Newschools Oakland, CAGeneral Operating Grant$760,000
Collaborative Healing Initiative Within Communities (Chic) Denver, COGeneral Operating Grant$360,000
Immschools Dallas, TXGeneral Operating Grant$360,000
Boys and Girls Clubs of the San Luis Valley Alamosa, COGeneral Operating Grant$310,000
Colorado Education Initiative Denver, COGeneral Operating Grant$310,000
Pahara Institute (Now Lone Rock Foundation) Covina, CAGeneral Operating Grant$310,000
Rise Colorado Aurora, COGeneral Operating Grant$310,000
Transcend Hastingsonhudson, NYGeneral Operating Grant$310,000
Valley Settlement Glenwood Springs, COGeneral Operating Grant$310,000
40 New Orleans, LAGeneral Operating Grant$260,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Margulf Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$287,619,198$13,965,805$14,217,941$10,751,200124$13,410,883$16,236,221$13,516,956
2024$279,836,388$5,388,833$14,222,482$10,751,550166$13,411,684$3,656,026$13,215,963
2023$249,649,820$5,304,883$11,652,673$8,979,50089$10,936,439$7,212,781$11,987,745
2022$241,666,410$12,944,358$13,233,177$10,864,910142$12,656,593$19,705,495$12,169,758
2021$278,858,541$8,061,478$14,022,430$12,056,000186—$5,926,655$13,478,947
2020$253,601,874$-3,558,834$9,365,198$7,723,317116—$1,667,805$11,563,220

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margulf Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s two main grantmaking areas are Learning Environments, which support educational spaces where youth can thrive academically, socially, emotionally, and physically, and Talent, which supports the people, communities, and conditions needed for meaningful learning experiences.

Examples of grantees’ work include IMMSCHOOLS, whose mission is to help teachers and school leaders create positive school cultures for students and families regardless of immigration status; Valley Settlement, which works with families in early childhood and adult education; and RISE Colorado, which works to empower low-income families and families of color to address educational inequity. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 124 grants totaling $10,751,200. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $760,000, with a median of $53,750. Its largest reported grants included $760,000 to NewSchools; $360,000 to the Collaborative Healing Initiative within Communities (CHIC) and $360,000 to IMMSCHOOLS; and $310,000 each to Boys and Girls Clubs of the San Luis Valley, Colorado Education Initiative, Pahara Institute (now Lone Rock Foundation), RISE Colorado, Transcend, and Valley Settlement. The listed grants were for general operating support.

The foundation says it provides general operating support and, when possible, multi-year grants and adaptable reporting timelines. It also describes small grants for local grantees’ community emergency needs, additional funds dedicated to sustaining leaders and teams, opportunities for grantees to connect and attend workshops, and Collaboration Grants among grantees.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jeremy Flug as member; Ramsay Stabler as director and secretary; Vicki Flug Sterling as director and president; Eunice Kim as director and treasurer; Elizabeth Aybar Conti as chief executive officer; Sonya Marques-Correia as chief financial officer; Dwight Jones as director; and Margo Flug Start as director.

Margulf Foundation is led by Elizabeth Aybar Conti, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth Aybar Conti

    Chief Executive Officer

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $265K (2020) → $377K (2025)

  • Vicki Flug Sterling

    Director & President

    Director → Director & President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ramsay Stabler

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eunice Kim

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margo Flug Start

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonya Marques-Correia

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $222K (2022) → $309K (2025)

  • Jeremy Flug

    Member

    Director & President → Director, President & Member, 2024

    Director, President & Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Jerry Buck (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
  • Former: Richard Boerner (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Elizabeth Aybar Conti — Chief Executive Officer: $377KElizabeth Aybar ContiChief Executive Officer$377KSonya Marques-Correia — Chief Financial Officer: $309KSonya Marques-CorreiaChief Financial Officer$309K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $377K, to Elizabeth Aybar Conti (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Margulf Foundation

How much does Margulf Foundation give each year?

Margulf Foundation gave $10.8M across 124 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10.8M across 166 grants.

What is Margulf Foundation's typical grant size?

Margulf Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $53,750, and its average grant was $86,703, across 124 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Margulf Foundation that year got $79K on average.

Where does Margulf Foundation give grants?

Margulf Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (19%) and New York (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (40 grants), New York, NY (7 grants), Alamosa, CO (7 grants) and Washington, DC (6 grants).

Does Margulf Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 58% of Margulf Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (72 of 124) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Emergency Health and Human Services Programming Grant" (10 grants).

Who are Margulf Foundation's largest grantees?

Margulf Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Newschools ($790,000 across 2 grants), Colorado Education Initiative ($464,000 across 3 grants) and Boys and Girls Clubs of the San Luis Valley ($390,000 across 4 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Margulf Foundation?

Margulf Foundation reported $287.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Margulf Foundation fund?

The foundation’s two main grantmaking areas are Learning Environments, which support educational spaces where youth can thrive academically, socially, emotionally, and physically, and Talent, which supports the people, communities, and conditions needed for meaningful learning experiences. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Margulf Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Margulf Foundation's EIN?

Margulf Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-2927245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Margulf Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Margulf Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Margulf Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/margulf-foundation-morg_c7a5b88f8e0d492a9d170e68f4d62021

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_132927245_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Margulf Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/margulf-foundation-morg_c7a5b88f8e0d492a9d170e68f4d62021},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Margulf Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Margulf Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?