Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Mountain Home, ID EIN: 82-0372009

Desert sage health centers provides quality health care to all persons without regard to geographic, economic, or cultural barriers. The health center will continue to address the changing needs of our community by improving and expanding services. With community commitment, the health center will become a dynamic force ensuring a better life for the people we serve.

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc at a glance

Total assets
$24,756,254
+2.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$12,401,875
+4.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$332,012
-57.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$10,742,929
+1.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Mountain Home

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $622K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DSHC Holdings Inc Mountain Home, IDConstruction of Medical, Dental and Behavioral Health Clinic$621,663
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$24,756,254$12,401,875$10,742,929——$332,012
2024$24,068,177$11,855,355$10,565,450——$776,159
2023$23,350,117$13,097,600$10,069,808$621,6631$681,668
2022$15,922,079$12,236,004$9,906,767——$138,279
2021$13,792,404$12,527,250$8,482,535——$111,521
2020$10,824,766$8,934,012$8,092,887——$110,191
2019$8,653,936$8,280,474$6,545,563——$40,508

About Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mountain Home, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $332K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc is led by Amber Jordan, COO & Interim CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amber Jordan

    COO & Interim CEO

    COO → COO & Interim CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    49.5 hrs/week

    $124K (2020) → $183K (2025)

  • Terry Geis

    President

    Vice President → Vice President & President, 2022

    Vice President & President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Goldthorpe DMD

    Dental Director

    Dentist → Dental Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2019) → $190K (2025)

  • Saad Hijazi MD

    Medical Director

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $272K (2019) → $334K (2025)

  • Darin Gere Lcsw

    Behavioral Health Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $135K (2025)

  • David Tindall

    Director

    Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2024

    Vice President & Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Morales

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maricela Mesillas

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ty Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Meyers-Manda

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Graham

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ferguson

    Former CEO

    CEO → Former CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $171K (2019) → $147K (2025)

  • Katherine Gray MD

    Physician & CCO

    Physician → Physician & CCO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $452K (2025)

  • Dawn Best Dnp

    Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2021) → $131K (2025)

  • Mark Merrell Pa

    Physicians Assistant

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2022) → $135K (2025)

  • Juliann Willardson DMD

    Dentist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2023) → $118K (2025)

  • Scott Moller-Knudsen Pa-C

    Physicians Assistant

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2025)

  • Darla Rhodes

    Vice President

    Director → Director & Vice President, 2024

    Director & Vice President → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Shrum

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Cantrell

    Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2024

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Lenore Jones (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Jonathan Casto (2022–2024) — Physicians Assistant
  • Former: Vicki Smith (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Peggy Engelhardt (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joy Schindler (2019–2020) — Dentist
  • Former: Randy Ensminger MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Richard Viola (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Dawn Best (2019) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Mark Merrell (2019) — Physician Assistant

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Katherine Gray MD — Physician & CCO: $452KKatherine Gray MDPhysician & CCO$452KSaad Hijazi MD — Medical Director: $334KSaad Hijazi MDMedical Director$334KBrent Goldthorpe DMD — Dental Director: $190KBrent Goldthorpe DMDDental Director$190KAmber Jordan — COO & Interim CEO: $183KAmber JordanCOO & Interim CEO$183KMary Ferguson — Former CEO: $147KMary FergusonFormer CEO$147KDarin Gere LCSW — Behavioral Health Director: $135KDarin Gere LCSWBehavioral Health Director$135KMark Merrell PA — Physicians Assistant: $135KMark Merrell PAPhysicians Assistant$135KDawn Best DNP — Nurse Practitioner: $131KDawn Best DNPNurse Practitioner$131KJuliann Willardson DMD — Dentist: $118KJuliann Willardson DMDDentist$118KScott Moller-Knudsen Pa-C — Physicians Assistant: $111KScott Moller-Knudsen…Physicians Assistant$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $452K, to Katherine Gray MD (Physician & CCO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc

How large is Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc?

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc reported $24.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.4M.

What is Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc?

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mountain Home, ID. It holds $24.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc operate?

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc's EIN?

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0372009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 27, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)

Live grants for the work Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

Idaho Power Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

110

Total Given

$679K

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Glenns Ferry Health Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?