Getting Smart Collective
Getting Smart Collective is a public charity based in Federal Way, Washington. Formed in 2010 and formerly known as EduInnovation, it describes its work as advancing equitable education innovation through advocacy, grantmaking, and storytelling.
Getting Smart Collective at a glance
- Total assets
- $478,449
- -83.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $427,515
- -72.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $37,670
- -60.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,049,007
- -44.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Getting Smart Collective
- Contact
Mailing address: 30210 23Rd Ave Sw, Federal Way, WA 98023
Phone: (206) 234-1600
Website: https://gettingsmartcollective.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Getting Smart Collective
Who Getting Smart Collective funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 11 grants of 14 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Federal Way, Washington. Its listed 2024 grantees are in Arizona, Tennessee, Ohio, and California. The Public Microschool Community of Practice is described as national.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ASU Preparatory Academy Phoenix, AZ | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $150,000 |
| Black Mothers Forum Inc Phoenix, AZ | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $150,000 |
| Colossal Community Plantation, FL | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $150,000 |
| Kind Academy Corporation Parkland, FL | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $150,000 |
| The Lab School of Memphis Inc Memphis, TN | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $150,000 |
| The Meaning Foundation (Primer Microschools) Los Angeles, CA | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $150,000 |
| Ellemercito Academy Downey, CA | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $100,000 |
| Issaquah School District No 411 Issaquah, WA | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $100,000 |
| Past Foundation Columbus, OH | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $100,000 |
| Purdue Polytechnic High School of Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | Build and Scale Microschool Model | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Getting Smart Collective?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2024 filing also reports $901,497 in program service expenses, $12,550 in management and general expenses, and $917 in fundraising expenses, totaling $914,964.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $478,449 | $427,515 | $2,049,007 | — | — | $37,670 |
| 2024 | $2,864,962 | $1,525,353 | $3,674,586 | $1,505,000 | 14 | $94,692 |
| 2023 | $4,953,042 | $5,339,691 | $432,626 | — | — | $32,837 |
| 2021 | $42,615 | $5,000 | $18,235 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $55,850 | $50,000 | $41,179 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its mission is to “actively build[] the future of learning by designing, accelerating and amplifying equitable innovations that empower all people to thrive and lead in a complex world.” Its filing describes work through advocacy, grantmaking, and storytelling campaigns focused on innovations that drive equity.
The 2024 grantees listed include organizations with varied education-related missions. ASU Preparatory Academy says its mission is to provide an optimum learning environment, help students achieve their potential, and ensure college readiness. The Lab School of Memphis describes an approach combining aspects of different educational philosophies and respecting each learner’s uniqueness. PAST Foundation says it links learning to life by partnering anthropology with science and technology and works with schools, districts, and states on STEM-based teaching and learning. Escondido Union School District describes its mission as assisting the district with financing transactions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization gave $1,505,000 across 14 grants. The available information does not establish a typical grant size. Listed grants include:
The organization reported no grants in 2025. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated in the available information.
The Public Microschool Community of Practice is a four-month facilitated learning program for education leaders and leaders in public entities designing, piloting, or expanding public microschool options. It includes expert coaching, peer collaboration, and co-development of a readiness resource. The program description directs interested participants to apply for details and enrollment; it does not describe this program as grantmaking.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Byron Sanders — President
- Mike McGalliard — Secretary
- Edgar Palacios — Treasurer
- Thomas J Vander Ark — Director
- Ursulina RamierZ — Director
- Kara May — Director
- Caroline Vander Ark — Executive Director/CEO
- Rashwan Caruthers — Partner, Advocacy
- Mason Pashia — Partner, Storytelling
Getting Smart Collective is led by Caroline Vander Ark, Executive Director & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Caroline Vander Ark
Executive Director & CEO
Executive Director & CEO → Executive Director, 2024
Executive Director → Executive Director & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $215K (2025)
Byron Sanders
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Vander Ark
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kara May
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ursulina Ramierz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mason Pashia
Partner & Storytelling
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2025)
Rashwan Caruthers
Partner & Advocacy
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Mike McGalliard
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Palacios
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Rashawn Caruthers (2024) — Partner & Advocacy
- Former: Kenneth Jones (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Wilds (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Vander Ark (2020–2021) — Executive Director & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $215K, to Caroline Vander Ark (Executive Director/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Getting Smart Collective
How large is Getting Smart Collective?
Getting Smart Collective reported $478K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $428K.
What does Getting Smart Collective fund?
The organization states that its mission is to “actively build[] the future of learning by designing, accelerating and amplifying equitable innovations that empower all people to thrive and lead in a complex world.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Getting Smart Collective?
Getting Smart Collective has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check gettingsmartcollective.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Getting Smart Collective make grants?
The organization is based in Federal Way, Washington. Its listed 2024 grantees are in Arizona, Tennessee, Ohio, and California. The Public Microschool Community of Practice is described as national.
What is Getting Smart Collective's EIN?
Getting Smart Collective's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2643961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Getting Smart Collective's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Center for Education Reform
Washington, DC
The Center for Education Reform funds innovative U.S. education providers, including schools and programs serving underserved students, through the Yass Prize and related grants. Its 2022 awards ranged from $500,000 to $1.5 million, with a $1 million prize offered through its active accelerator; the profile says applicants can apply but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$8.6M
The Learning Accelerator
Sacramento, CA
The Learning Accelerator funds K–12 education initiatives, particularly networks scaling virtually supported learning-acceleration approaches for students furthest from opportunity. Its current program offers selected networks up to $150,000; past grants ranged from $10,000 to $152,500 and went to recipients in multiple states, with no geographic restriction stated. It invites network applications for the Exponential Learning Initiative.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.3M
A for Arizona
Roswell, GA
A for Arizona funded Arizona K–12 education, including innovative school models, teaching and learning, and transportation solutions; its past statewide grant cycles awarded nearly $65 million across about 65 grants. Recent awards ranged from about $119,000 to $1.85 million, but its 2025 filing reports no grants and its 2024 return is marked final; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
24
Total Given
$13.0M
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
To raise funds and provide other support to further the exempt purposes of goodwill of central and northern Arizona.
Assets
$472K
Grants
1
Total Given
$795K
Samata - Equal Footing - Foundation Inc
Parkland, FL
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$235K
National School Choice Awareness
Aventura, FL
National School Choice Awareness funds efforts to help families understand and navigate K–12 education options, including awareness events and general operating support, across all 50 states and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $40,000, with a median of $5,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
98
Total Given
$815K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Getting Smart Collective's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Getting Smart Collective down — hundreds of funders to go?