The Center for Education Reform
The Center for Education Reform (CER) is a public charity based in Washington, DC, formed in 1993. It works to expand educational opportunities and promote innovation, freedom, and flexibility in U.S. education through grantmaking, communications, policy work, events, and connections among education innovators and other stakeholders.
Key facts about The Center for Education Reform
- EIN
- 52-1847187
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $5,733,799
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$5.7M
-75.2% YoY
Revenue
$11.7M
-73.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$33K
+339.1% YoY
Expenses
$22.6M
-29.7% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
CER’s stated mission is to expand educational opportunities that lead to improved economic outcomes for all Americans, particularly children, while ensuring conditions are ripe for innovation, freedom, and flexibility throughout U.S. education.
Its grantmaking includes the Yass Prize for Sustainable, Transformational, Outstanding and Permissionless (STOP) education. The 2022 grantees listed include organizations with varied missions. For example, AERA Foundation Inc. says it assists charter public schools in providing high-quality pre-K–12 education and alternative programs; Khan Academy Inc. describes its mission as providing “a free world-class education for anyone, anywhere”; and Arizona Autism Charter Schools Inc. says it educates students with autism and related disorders. Other listed recipients include organizations focused on constitutional education, workforce preparation, innovative school models, and support for teens transitioning back into society.
Grantmaking
In 2022, CER reported $26,110,053 in grants across 114 grants. Its filings reported zero grants in both 2023 and 2024. Notable 2022 recipients included AERA Foundation Inc. and the National Constitution Center, each receiving $1,500,000; Khan Academy Inc., also receiving $1,500,000; Arizona Autism Charter Schools Inc. and Neurodiversity Education Research Center, each receiving $1,000,000; and unCommon Construction Inc., Capital Preparatory Schools Inc., and SailFuture Inc., each receiving $500,000.
Review Cycle
.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Center for Education Reform
Ready to take the next step with The Center for Education Reform?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $3.5M (2021) to $26.1M (2022). In 2022 it made 114 grants totaling $26.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
135 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 89 grants of 135 (66%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,733,799 | $11,749,219 | $22,559,312 | 0 |
| 2023 | $23,095,278 | $45,087,867 | $32,087,026 | 0 |
| 2022 | $14,753,313 | $30,674,796 | $30,411,654 | 114 grants totaling $26,110,053 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,733,799 | $23,095,278 | $14,753,313 |
| Revenue | $11,749,219 | $45,087,867 | $30,674,796 |
| Expenses | $22,559,312 | $32,087,026 | $30,411,654 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $32,803 | $7,471 | $7,754 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jeanne Allen as Founder and CEO; Donald Hense and Michael Moe as Chairman and Secretary; Maggie Zulueta as Director and Interim Treasurer; Kevin Chavous, Chris Whittle, and Janine Yass as directors; Michael Musante as Executive VP; Robert Blevins as COO; and Caroline Allen as Chief Program Officer.
The Center for Education Reform is led by Jeanne Allen, Founder & CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeanne Allen
Founder & CEO
On filings since 2020
65 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $548K (2024)
Donald Hense
Chairman & Secretary
Secretary → Chairman & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moe
Chairman & Secretary
Chairman → Director, 2023
Director → Chairman & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Audet
Director of Data & Technology
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024)
Katherine Nelligan
Director of External Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2024)
Theodore Allen
Creative Director
New on the 2024 filing
30 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Chris Whittle
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Chavous
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janine Yass
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Zulueta
Director & Interim Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Dosky Allen
Chief Program Officer
Vice President → Chief Program Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$126K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Michael Musante
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$399K (2023) → $370K (2024)
Josephina Rago
Senior Partnership Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
Robert Blevins
COO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$411K (2024)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Richard Harmon (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Christa Keel (2022) — Vice President
- Former: David Hardy (2020) — Director
- Former: Nick Paradiso (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $548K, to Jeanne Allen (Founder and CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1455 Pennsylvania Avenue Nw 540, Washington, DC 20004
Phone: (202) 750-0016
Website: https://edreform.com
Frequently asked questions about The Center for Education Reform
How large is The Center for Education Reform?
The Center for Education Reform reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $11.7M.
What does The Center for Education Reform fund?
CER’s stated mission is to expand educational opportunities that lead to improved economic outcomes for all Americans, particularly children, while ensuring conditions are ripe for innovation, freedom, and flexibility throughout U.S. education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Center for Education Reform?
In 2022, CER reported $26,110,053 in grants across 114 grants. Its filings reported zero grants in both 2023 and 2024.
What is The Center for Education Reform's EIN?
The Center for Education Reform's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1847187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Center for Education Reform by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Center for Education Reform's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charter Fund Inc
Denver, CO
Charter Fund Inc. funds nonprofit public charter schools and networks with strong academic results, especially those serving underserved students and planning to grow, in the United States and its territories. Its typical grant is around $250,000 (the 2024 median); Seed grants are $250,000–$750,000, while Scale grants and low-interest loans start at $750,000. It invites education entrepreneurs to connect and describes application processes for both programs.
Assets
$720.3M
Grants
304
Total Given
$143.5M
New Schools Fund
Oakland, CA
NewSchools Venture Fund supports early-stage education organizations and new initiatives in K–12 public education, including innovative schools, learning solutions, teaching approaches, learning differences, and diverse leadership and racial equity. Its current one-year unrestricted grants are typically $150,000–$250,000, and it funds organizations across the country. It uses open application calls; the 2026 funding window is closed.
Assets
$70.9M
Grants
102
Total Given
$19.4M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation
Erie, PA
The Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting education, civics, and policy research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of $200,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in Washington, D.C., New York, Virginia, Colorado, and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$512.7M
Grants
143
Total Given
$55.6M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Center for Education Reform down — hundreds of funders to go?