Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $122K. Net investment income was $318K.
Key facts about Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation
In short: Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation gave $122K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3247597
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $122,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $13,556
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,422,490
- Primary geography
- Washington (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+8.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$122K
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-9.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation reported a distributable amount of $131K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2023) to $160K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $122K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Provail ($20K). Together the top 9 received $122K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Provail Seattle, WA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Seattle Childrens Playgarden Seattle, WA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Kindering Bellevue, WA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Banchero Disability Partners Seattle, WA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Alpha Supported Living Services Bothell, WA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Little Bit Therapeutic Riding Center Redmond, WA | General Operating | $12,000 |
| Atwork Bellevue, WA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Northwest Center Sea TAC, WA | General Operating | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,422,490 | $2,234,775 | $2,208,322 |
| Revenue | $358,424 | $191,045 | $92,657 |
| Expenses | $169,818 | $164,042 | $160,363 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $127,996 | $125,827 | $125,647 |
| Net Investment Income | $317,870 | $153,607 | $53,432 |
| Distributable Amount | $131,116 | $127,164 | $117,937 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$39K (2020) → $41K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation
How much does Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation give each year?
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation gave $122K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 8 grants.
What is Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's typical grant size?
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $13,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation give grants?
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants) and Bellevue, WA (2 grants).
Does Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's largest grantees?
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Provail ($20,000), Seattle Childrens Playgarden ($15,000) and Kindering ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation?
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $131K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's EIN?
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3247597. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company
Chicago, IL
The fund supports nonprofits providing human services, education, and community enrichment, with local chapters setting additional priorities. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $12,000 and ranged from $5,176 to $320,000; funding focuses on communities where Boeing employees live and work, especially Washington and Missouri. Application rules vary by chapter, and no general unsolicited-request process is stated.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
264
Total Given
$5.0M
Elizabeth a Lynn Foundation
Lakeside, MT
The Elizabeth A. Lynn Foundation funds educational programs, including tutoring, mentoring, career training, enrichment, and related capital or operating needs, primarily in Washington’s Puget Sound Corridor, Blaine County, Idaho, and Los Angeles, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $14,734 to $55,000, with a median of $22,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$448K
Moccasin Lake Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Moccasin Lake Foundation funds education, environmental work, and social services, with most of its giving focused in the Pacific Northwest; service-area rules vary by committee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $750,000, with a median of $14,000. It accepts requests from registered 501(c)(3) organizations through its website.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
117
Total Given
$6.9M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Lucky Seven Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Lucky Seven Foundation funds human services and related community causes, including scholarships, civic leadership, homelessness services, Indigenous arts, and environmental accountability. In 2024, its grants ranged from $100 to $240,000, with a median of $2,000 and an average of about $8,000; 87% of grant dollars went to Washington State organizations. The profile refers applicants to the foundation’s application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
215
Total Given
$1.8M
Glaser Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports direct services, primarily for children and older adults, including health care, disability services, education and job training, and support for disadvantaged families and at-risk youth. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, for eligible organizations serving Western Washington, especially King County and nearby areas. It accepts unsolicited applications from qualifying 501(c)(3) public charities.
Assets
$12.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$681K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Gertrude and Eldon Sallee Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?