George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 22-3882420

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2024 IRS filing describes $964,000 in direct charitable activity for educational scholarships and financial aid at Greater Cincinnati Catholic elementary schools.

Key facts about George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc

In short: George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc gave $964K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Ohio. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-3882420
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$964,000
Grants made (2024)
26
Average grant
$37,077
Median grant
$38,500
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 26, 2024)
Total assets
$11,455,692
Primary geography
Ohio (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$11.5M

+0.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$964K

+0.4% YoY

Grant Count

26

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$37K

+0.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $745K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 26 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2024 filing identifies its direct charitable activity as providing educational scholarships and financial aid for Greater Cincinnati Catholic elementary schools. Its reported 2024 grants included schools whose names indicate Catholic affiliations; the filing lists education as the purpose for its largest grants.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $964,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $38,500. The largest grants included $100,000 to Elder High School, $50,000 to Mercy McAuley High School, and $47,600 to Our Lady of the Visitation School, all in Cincinnati and listed for education.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 3% to recipients in Kentucky.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CincinnatiCovingtonHarrison

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M24 grants2020 26 grants2021 26 grants2022 26 grants2023 26 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $928K (2020) to $973K (2021). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $964K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Elder High School: $100KElder High School$100KMercy McAuley High School: $50KMercy McAuley High School$50KOur Lady of the Visitation School: $48KOur Lady of the VisitationSchool$48KSt Jude School: $41KSt Jude School$41KSt William School: $40KSt William School$40KOur Lady of Lourdes School: $40KOur Lady of Lourdes School$40KOur Lady of Victory School: $40KOur Lady of Victory School$40KSt Antoninus School: $40KSt Antoninus School$40KSt Ignatius School: $40KSt Ignatius School$40KSt James the Greater School: $40KSt James the Greater School$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was Elder High School ($100K). Together the top 10 received $476K.

Grant Size Distribution

128 grants across all recorded years

118<$50K5$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 128 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Elder High School Cincinnati, OHEducation$100,000
Mercy McAuley High School Cincinnati, OHEducation$50,000
Our Lady of the Visitation School Cincinnati, OHEducation$47,600
St Jude School Cincinnati, OHEducation$40,600
St William School Cincinnati, OHEducation$40,000
Our Lady of Lourdes School Cincinnati, OHEducation$39,600
Our Lady of Victory School Cincinnati, OHEducation$39,600
St Antoninus School Cincinnati, OHEducation$39,600
St Ignatius School Cincinnati, OHEducation$39,600
St James the Greater School Cincinnati, OHEducation$39,600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $11,455,692 $1,058,083 $1,050,700 $964,000
2023 $11,426,372 $1,027,561 $1,045,244 $959,750
2022 $11,444,055 $383,010 $1,054,817 $965,500

The foundation reported 26 grants in each of the three filing years.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$11,455,692$11,426,372$11,444,055
Revenue$1,058,083$1,027,561$383,010
Expenses$1,050,700$1,045,244$1,054,817
Qualifying Distributions$964,850$960,725$970,336
Net Investment Income$232,480$206,980$192,036
Distributable Amount$744,589$649,401$653,182

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists George J Hubert Jr as president, Anthony Hubert as treasurer, and Kathleen Smith as secretary.

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc is led by George J. Hubert Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • George J. Hubert Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Hubert

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Smith

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 5603 Boomer Road, Cincinnati, OH 45247
Phone: (513) 598-5120

Frequently asked questions about George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc

How much does George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc give each year?

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc gave $964K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $960K across 26 grants.

What is George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $38,500, and its average grant was $37,077, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc give grants?

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (24 grants).

Does George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (26 grants).

Who are George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Elder High School ($100,000), Mercy McAuley High School ($50,000) and Our Lady of the Visitation School ($47,600), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc?

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $965K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $745K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s 2024 filing identifies its direct charitable activity as providing educational scholarships and financial aid for Greater Cincinnati Catholic elementary schools. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's EIN?

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3882420. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Tomorrows Hope Foundation II Inc

Uniondale, NY

Tomorrow’s Hope Foundation II funds tuition assistance and educational programs for students and Catholic elementary schools on Long Island, New York. In 2024, its 35 grants ranged from $10,500 to $407,045, with a median of $54,100. The profile describes family financial-aid applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

35

Total Given

$2.6M

Connelly Foundation

West Conshohocken, PA

The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.

Assets

$362.1M

Grants

305

Total Given

$15.4M

Two Eagles Foundation Inc

Tomahawk, WI

Two Eagles Foundation supports schools, primarily through tuition assistance, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,000 to $75,000 and a median grant of $31,000. It funded organizations across several states, with the largest shares going to Wisconsin, Minnesota, Ohio, and Michigan. The foundation is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$172.7M

Grants

315

Total Given

$10.4M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Fund

Tyrone, PA

The fund supports private-school tuition scholarships for low- and middle-income students in Central Pennsylvania, educational improvement programs at Pennsylvania public schools, and grants to other charities. In 2024, its 436 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,816,280, with a median of $45,000; awards follow Pennsylvania EITC procedures. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$77.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$64.5M

Tomorrow's Hope Foundation Inc

Rockville Centre, NY

Education

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$111K

Crimsonbridge Foundation Inc

Washington, DC

Crimsonbridge Foundation supports education, youth and family success, leadership, environmental sustainability, and nonprofit capacity-building, with grants concentrated in the District of Columbia, Maryland, California, New York, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $563 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.9M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.6M

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)

Minneapolis, MN

The Catholic Schools Center of Excellence funds customized support for Catholic preschool-through-grade-8 schools, including academic programs, preschool expansion, student well-being, and enrollment efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $836,855, with a median of $22,310, and primarily supported Minnesota recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

161

Total Given

$6.8M

The Emma Alyson & Kate Hance Family Foundation Inc

Floral Park, NY

To ensure healthy, happy, and safe children through innovative self-esteem educational programming and the support of children in need.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$815K

Grants

0

Total Given

$600

St Pauls Endowment Fund for Holy Family

Norwich, NY

Religion Related

Assets

$226K

Grants

1

Total Given

$11K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

George J Hubert Jr Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?