Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) logo

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 47-3560859 Website

The Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) is a Minneapolis-based public charity established in 2015. It supports Catholic preschool-through-grade-8 schools in Minnesota, with the stated aim of helping them achieve excellence and increase enrollment.

Key facts about Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)

In short: Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) gave $6.8M across 161 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Minnesota. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-3560859
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$6,801,927
Grants made (2025)
161
Average grant
$42,248
Median grant
$22,310
New grantees (estimate)
3% first-time grantees (4 of 145, 2025)
Total assets
$2,139,300
Primary geography
Minnesota (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

-43.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$6.8M

+16.2% YoY

Grant Count

161

-2.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$42K

+19.1% YoY

Is Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) open to new grantees?

3%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 145 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $330K; repeat grants $39K. How we count

Medians: $295K first-time, $23K repeat.

  • 97% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

CSCOE’s stated mission is to assist Catholic preschool-through-grade-8 schools in achieving excellence and increasing enrollment. Its support includes grants and centralized programs for academic and professional development, preschool expansion and improvement, assessment testing, and school marketing and enrollment. The organization identifies literacy, STEM, student well-being, and support for exceptional learners among its areas of interest.

The 2025 grants listed include schools and other organizations. Groves Academy, the largest listed recipient, describes its mission as building confidence and success for learners, particularly those with learning differences. Saint Mary’s University describes its mission as offering education programs, conducting and sharing research, and serving the community. These are the recipients’ stated missions, not CSCOE’s.

Grantmaking

In 2025, CSCOE reported 161 grants totaling $6,801,927. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $836,855, with a median of $22,310. The listed grant purposes were to improve schools and promote enrollment.

Largest listed grants included $836,855 to Groves Academy, $629,225 to Phoenix School Counseling, $485,241 to Bluum, $142,850 to Saint Jerome Catholic School, and $129,150 to Maternity of Mary–St. Andrew Catholic School. Other listed recipients included Saint John School of Little Canada ($116,500), Saint Mary’s University ($103,803), Urban Wilderness ($100,000), and Lexia Learning Systems LLC ($91,073).

The organization says its grants have supported increasing enrollment, recognizing employee excellence, implementing academic programs and resources, and addressing needs identified by principals. Its preschool grants can support new or expanded programs, facilities, instructional practices, curriculum, teacher development, family engagement, program evaluation, and licensing or accreditation alignment.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

CSCOE states that it supports Catholic preschool-through-grade-8 schools in Minnesota. In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota; 1% went to Ohio and 1% to Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 161 itemized grants.

Cities

St. PaulMinneapolisWayzataSaint CloudMaplewoodRochesterWest St PaulSt Louis ParkBelle PlaineBlaineBloomingtonBrooklyn ParkBuffaloChanhassenColumbia HeightsCoon RapidsCrystalDelanoExcelsiorFaribault

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M79 grants2019 79 grants2020 79 grants2021 143 grants2022 87 grants2023 165 grants2024 161 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2023) to $6.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 161 grants totaling $6.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Groves Academy: $837KGroves Academy$837KPhoenix School Counceling: $629KPhoenix School Counceling$629KBluum: $485KBluum$485KSaint Jerome Catholic School: $143KSaint Jerome Catholic School$143KSaint Joseph Catholic School: $131K across 3 grantsSaint Joseph Catholic School$131K · 3 grantsMaternity of Mary-St Andrew Catholic School: $129KMaternity of Mary-St AndrewCatholic School$129KSaint John the Baptist Catholic School: $129K across 4 grantsSaint John the BaptistCatholic School$129K · 4 grantsSaint John School of Little Canada: $117KSaint John School of LittleCanada$117KSaint Mary's University: $104KSaint Mary's University$104KUrban Wilderness: $100KUrban Wilderness$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Groves Academy ($837K). Together the top 10 received $2.8M.

Organizations only. It also paid 11 grants to individuals ($193,270), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

635 grants across all recorded years

507<$50K108$50–100K15$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 507 grants of 635 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Groves Academy St Louis Park, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$836,855
Phoenix School Counceling Minneapolis, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$629,225
Bluum St. Paul, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$485,241
Saint Jerome Catholic School Maplewood, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$142,850
Maternity of Mary-St Andrew Catholic School St. Paul, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$129,150
Saint John School of Little Canada Little Canada, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$116,500
Saint Mary's University Winona, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$103,803
Urban Wilderness Cincinnati, OHImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$100,000
Lexia Learning Systems LLC Concord, MAImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$91,073
Cotter Schools - Saint Teresa's Campus Winona, MNImprove Schools and Promote Enrollment$90,123

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $2,139,300 $9,277,639 $11,232,479 $6,801,927
2024 $3,806,119 $11,569,349 $11,494,950 $5,853,930
2023 $3,374,495 $5,918,389 $4,486,989 $2,347,658

The filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,139,300$3,806,119$3,374,495
Revenue$9,277,639$11,569,349$5,918,389
Expenses$11,232,479$11,494,950$4,486,989
Net Investment Income$23,713$37,252$993

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 25, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 19, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael Rainer as president. Directors listed are Steve Ryan (chair), Stephen Hoeppner (secretary), Reverend Kevin Finnegan, Michael Cole, Robert Wollan, Michael Gallagher, Lisa Anderson, Nes Rotstein, and Kevin Bergman.

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) is led by Michael Rainer, President on every filing since 2024; 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Rainer

    President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2025)

  • Steve Ryan

    Director - Chair

    Director → Director - Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Behr

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2020) → $133K (2025)

  • Lisa Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reverend Kevin Finnegan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Hoeppner

    Director - Secretary

    Director → Director - Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cole

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Wollan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Bergman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gallagher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nes Rotstein

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annemarie Vega

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Gail Dorn (2019–2024) — Director & Executive Chair
  • Former: Kathryn Schneeman (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Halloran (2019–2024) — Vice President Development
  • Former: Brian Ragatz (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Anita Arockiasamy Wills (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Schlehuber (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Benjamin Tierney (2022) — Director of Excellence
  • Former: Kelly Refsnider (2022) — Director of Enrollment
  • Former: Bishop Andrew Cozzens (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Brian Wenger (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob Behr (2019) — Director of Finance

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mr Michael Rainer — President: $134KMr Michael RainerPresident$134KMr Robert Behr — Finance Director: $133KMr Robert BehrFinance Director$133K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to Mr Michael Rainer (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 6600 France Avenue South 640, Minneapolis, MN 55435
Phone: (612) 425-1105
Website: https://cscoe-mn.org

Frequently asked questions about Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)

How much does Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) give each year?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) gave $6.8M across 161 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.9M across 165 grants.

What is Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s typical grant size?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s median grant in 2025 was $22,310, and its average grant was $42,248, across 161 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) that year got $330K on average.

Where does Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) give grants?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) gives mostly in Minnesota: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (10 grants), Minneapolis, MN (9 grants), Saint Cloud, MN (5 grants) and Rochester, MN (4 grants).

Does Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 161 grants with a stated purpose on Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Improve Schools and Promote Enrollment" (161 grants).

Who are Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s largest grantees?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s largest 2025 grantees include Groves Academy ($836,855), Phoenix School Counceling ($629,225) and Bluum ($485,241), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 11 grants to individuals ($193,270), which are not listed by name. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

What does Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) fund?

CSCOE’s stated mission is to assist Catholic preschool-through-grade-8 schools in achieving excellence and increasing enrollment. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cscoe-mn.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s EIN?

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3560859. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE)'s focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Two Eagles Foundation Inc

Tomahawk, WI

The foundation primarily supports schools, with many grants designated for tuition assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $31,000, and the largest shares went to organizations in Wisconsin, Minnesota, Ohio, Michigan, and Tennessee. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$172.7M

Grants

315

Total Given

$10.4M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

More Funders in Minnesota

Catholic Schools Center of Excellence (CSCOE) down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?