Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce
To advance area businesses and facilitate action on local issues of concern.
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce at a glance
- Total assets
- $426,732
- -4.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $330,478
- -2.8% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $5,598
- -5.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $338,198
- -9.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $950 (2019) to $528K (2020). In 2021 it made 5 grants totaling $50K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson Engineeringsurveying Chillicothe, OH | Covid Relief | $10,000 |
| Prater Conessions Chillicothe, OH | Covid Relief | $10,000 |
| James R Stafford (Sole Proprietor) Chillicothe, OH | Covid Relief | $10,000 |
| Jiffy Clean Car Wash Chillicothe, OH | Covid Relief | $10,000 |
| Musser and Associates Chillicothe, OH | Covid Relief | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $426,732 | $330,478 | $338,198 | — | — | $5,598 |
| 2023 | $445,332 | $339,963 | $373,708 | — | — | $5,894 |
| 2022 | $488,937 | $507,118 | $520,770 | — | — | $117 |
| 2021 | $531,449 | $469,228 | $516,309 | $50,000 | 5 | $125 |
| 2020 | $570,607 | $1,050,616 | $887,587 | $527,615 | 56 | $97 |
| 2019 | $396,468 | $386,963 | $390,957 | $950 | Total only | $90 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce is a public charity, based in Chillicothe, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $427K in total assets. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce is led by Mike Throne, CEO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mike Throne
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$88K (2019) → $97K (2024)
Josh Strange
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kenna Hesseling
Board Member
Chair → Past Chair, 2022
Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stacie Robertson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bill Betson
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tammy Eallonardo
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Deana Burton
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dell Smith
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jade Berry
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mike Diener
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Roberta Milliken
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Taylor Carnes
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jason Vesey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Will Frizzell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Angela Hirsch
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Bud Lytle
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Courtney Lewis
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Mark Hughes
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Tiffany Baldwin
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Trevor Kendall
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jessica Beatty (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Wiseman (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Misty Tuttle (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Bailey (2019–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Matthew Giroux (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Elizabeth Kunzelman (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Delong (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Coulter (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Barker (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Willis (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Julie Violette (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shawn Bower (2019–2021) — Executive Committee Officer
- Former: Steve Keating (2019–2021) — Executive Committee Officer
- Former: Nathan Horsley (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Beeler (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: John O'Connor (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Shelton (2019–2020) — Executive Committee Officer
- Former: Brooke Ashbrook (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jd Pinkerton (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Holzhauer (2019) — Executive Committee Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $97K, to Mike Throne (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce
How large is Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce?
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce reported $427K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $330K.
Where does Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce operate?
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4147100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 6, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
CareSource Ohio Inc
Dayton, OH
CareSource Foundation funds nonprofits improving health and well-being, especially through health education, maternal and child health, and physical and mental health programs for communities with complex needs. Its 2023 grants averaged about $119,000, and it prioritizes CareSource service areas in Ohio, with other locations considered case by case. Since July 31, 2026, it has used an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.5M
National Machinery Foundation Inc
Tiffin, OH
The foundation supports charitable and educational purposes in Seneca County, Ohio, including individual assistance, community facilities, education, and local organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $95 to $169,261, with a median of $3,625. It accepts unsolicited requests by written letter; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.1M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chillicothe Ross Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?