Trinity Credit Counseling Inc
TRINITY CREDIT COUNSELING INC is a public charity based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Founded in 1994, it operates as a nonprofit credit counseling agency serving individuals and families experiencing debt or financial distress. Its services include counseling, debt management, budgeting guidance, financial education, and community outreach.
Key facts about Trinity Credit Counseling Inc
In short: Trinity Credit Counseling Inc gave $129K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1410758
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,588
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $9,185
- Median grant
- $7,250
- Total assets
- $11,604,072
- Primary geography
- Ohio (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.6M
+16.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$129K
+74.6% YoY
Grant Count
14
+133.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-25.2% YoY
How Trinity Credit Counseling Inc gives
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its mission is to address the underlying causes of debt and financial distress through counseling and education, helping individuals and families improve their financial situations. Its programs include credit and debt counseling, debt management, budget guidance, and financial education and outreach. The organization reported that its 2025 education programs reached 5,827 individuals.
The 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. The University of Cincinnati Foundation describes its mission as inspiring a community of UC and UC Health supporters through philanthropy and igniting passion to transform lives. Operation Smile describes its work as providing surgery for people born with cleft lip, cleft palate, and other surgical conditions, as well as medical education and health-system strengthening in lower- and middle-income countries. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not Trinity’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Trinity reported 14 grants totaling $128,588. Grant amounts ranged from $5,201 to $20,363, with a median of $7,250. Listed grants generally state a purpose of “general support of the organization.”
How to Apply
, application materials, or grant restrictions.
Ready to take the next step with Trinity Credit Counseling Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Trinity is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states: Ohio received 66%, South Carolina 11%, Illinois 8%, Tennessee 7%, and Florida 4%. The listed grants also include Operation Smile Inc. in Virginia, which received $5,282.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $171K (2021). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $129K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Citizens for Community Values ($20K). Together the top 10 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens for Community Values Columbus, OH | General Support of the Organization | $20,363 |
| Currahee Center Middletown, OH | General Support of the Organization | $15,000 |
| Bethel Worship Center Uhrichsville, OH | General Support of the Organization | $15,000 |
| Ifcj Chicago, IL | General Support of the Organization | $10,500 |
| Dragon Fly Cincinnati, OH | General Support of the Organization | $10,363 |
| St Judes Memphis, TN | General Support of the Organization | $8,500 |
| Branches Church Loveland, OH | General Support of the Organization | $7,500 |
| Cottingham Hospice Columbia, SC | General Support of the Organization | $7,000 |
| Oconee Hospital Seneca, SC | General Support of the Organization | $7,000 |
| The University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | General Support of the Organization | $6,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,604,072 | $7,679,281 | $6,914,972 | $128,588 (14 grants) |
| 2024 | $9,934,936 | $6,929,481 | $6,380,386 | $73,644 (6 grants) |
| 2023 | $8,808,422 | $5,447,785 | $5,420,862 | $35,619 (3 grants) |
The 2025 filing states that Trinity holds client payments in trust accounts until remitting them to creditors and reports trust account balances and corresponding liabilities of $1,141,472 at December 31, 2025, and $999,747 at December 31, 2024.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,604,072 | $9,934,936 | $8,808,422 |
| Revenue | $7,679,281 | $6,929,481 | $5,447,785 |
| Expenses | $6,914,972 | $6,380,386 | $5,420,862 |
| Net Investment Income | $288,861 | $395,857 | $174,832 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gary A. Vosick as president; Jade Durham as vice president; and Randall K. Wheeler, Judy Durham, John Stevenson, and Dana Moody as directors. It also lists WC Shad Francis as director of outreach and Jennifer Jensen as a certified credit counselor.
Trinity’s leadership page says Vosick oversees organizational operations and that Durham was elected vice president in December 2015. The filing notes that Vosick is married to employee Sandra Vosick, that Durham is their daughter, and that Judy Durham is Jade Durham’s mother-in-law.
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc is led by Gary A. Vosick, President on every filing since 2020; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary A. Vosick
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$261K (2020) → $263K (2025)
Randall K. Wheeler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
John Stevenson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Dana Moody
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Judy Durham
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Wc Shad Francis
Director of Outreach
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Jade Durham
Vice President
Operations Manager → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $202K (2025)
Jennifer Jensen
Certified Credit Counselor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Doug Taylor (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Bicknaver (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $263K, to Gary a Vosick (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 11229 Reading Road, Cincinnati, OH 45241
Phone: (513) 769-0621
Website: https://trinitycredit.org
Frequently asked questions about Trinity Credit Counseling Inc
How much does Trinity Credit Counseling Inc give each year?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc gave $129K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $74K across 6 grants.
What is Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's typical grant size?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,250, and its average grant was $9,185, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Trinity Credit Counseling Inc give grants?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (11%) and Illinois (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (4 grants).
Does Trinity Credit Counseling Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's largest grantees?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Citizens for Community Values ($20,363), Currahee Center ($15,000) and Bethel Worship Center ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Trinity Credit Counseling Inc?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc reported $11.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.7M.
What does Trinity Credit Counseling Inc fund?
The organization states that its mission is to address the underlying causes of debt and financial distress through counseling and education, helping individuals and families improve their financial situations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Trinity Credit Counseling Inc?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check trinitycredit.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's EIN?
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1410758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Trinity Credit Counseling Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trinity Credit Counseling Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Trinity Credit Counseling Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?