Dayton Children’s Hospital is based in Dayton, Ohio. Its mission centers on children’s health, and it describes community work that extends beyond hospital care through partnerships, advocacy, training, and support for services that are limited or unavailable elsewhere in the region.
Key facts about Dayton Children's Hospital
In short: Dayton Children's Hospital gave $187K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-0672132
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $186,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $12,433
- Median grant
- $8,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (6 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,968,222,515
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The guidelines invite eligible community organizations to apply for community benefit grants for programming aligned with identified community health issues. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0B
+12.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$187K
-47.3% YoY
Grant Count
15
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-29.7% YoY
Is Dayton Children's Hospital open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 15 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $9K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated by Dayton Children’s is “the relentless pursuit of optimal health for every child within our reach.” Its website describes community benefit activities as investments in programs and partnerships intended to affect children’s health where they live, grow, and play. The hospital says it identifies regional child health and safety priorities through a Community Health Needs Assessment and develops an implementation plan in response.
The hospital’s community benefit guidelines identify community health improvement and community building as categories for grant-supported programs. Examples include community health education, community-based clinical services and screenings for underinsured or uninsured people, support groups, health care support services, and activities addressing root causes such as poverty and homelessness.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of community work. Girls on the Run of Dayton describes its mission as helping youth girls become joyful, healthy, and confident through a running-based character development curriculum. Preschool Promise says it works toward kindergarten readiness for every child in Montgomery County by improving access to early childhood programs and services. The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton describes its mission as helping young people reach their full potential. Daybreak says it provides services promoting safety, stability, and well-being for homeless and vulnerable youth in the Miami Valley. Miami Valley Meals says it turns donated food into meals for people experiencing food insecurity.
Grantmaking
In 2025, Dayton Children’s reported 15 grants totaling $186,500. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $8,500. The listed grants were all to Ohio recipients.
Review Cycle
(July 1, 2025–June 30, 2026) are ineligible under the stated guidelines.
Ready to take the next step with Dayton Children's Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Dayton Children’s says its community benefit contributions support organizations in its 20-county service region. The grants listed for 2025 went entirely to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $159K (2020) to $2.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $187K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of the Greater Dayton Area ($30K). Together the top 10 received $149K.
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 79 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of the Greater Dayton Area Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $30,000 |
| YMCA of Greater Dayton Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $30,000 |
| Girls on the Run of Dayton Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $15,000 |
| Preschool Promise Inc Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $15,000 |
| Strategic Ohio Council for Higher Education Beavercreek, OH | Program Donation | $11,500 |
| Victory Project Inc Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $11,500 |
| A Special Wish Foundation - Dayton Chapter Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $10,500 |
| American Red Cross Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $8,500 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Dayton Inc Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $8,500 |
| Foodbank Inc Dayton, OH | Program Donation | $8,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,968,222,515 | $825,137,568 | $661,481,132 | $186,500 |
| 2024 | $1,751,404,115 | $741,335,116 | $618,966,034 | $353,685 |
| 2023 | $1,565,773,605 | $651,323,624 | $555,201,696 | $232,250 |
The filings report 15 grants in 2025, 20 in 2024, and 17 in 2023.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,968,222,515 | $1,751,404,115 | $1,565,773,605 |
| Revenue | $825,137,568 | $741,335,116 | $651,323,624 |
| Expenses | $661,481,132 | $618,966,034 | $555,201,696 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,436,131 | $34,471,819 | $15,889,093 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Deborah Feldman as CEO and Adam Mezoff, MD, as CMO. Listed trustees include Gogi Kumar and Mamle Anim, MD. Michael McQuiston is listed as chair, Todd Pleiman as vice chair, David C. Melin as secretary/treasurer, and Helen Jones-Kelley as assistant secretary/treasurer. Vipul Patel, MD, and Merrilee Cox are listed as trustees until November 2024.
Dayton Children's Hospital is led by Deborah Feldman, CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Feldman
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$944K (2020) → $1.7M (2025)
Michael McQuiston
Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony R. Kenney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Whalen
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie McGregor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mamle Anim MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Chilson
Trustee
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vipul Patel MD
Trustee
Pro Staff Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie C. Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Connelly
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manoj Kumar
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Merrilee Cox
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Cox
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlynda Scales
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gogi Kumar
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Prikkel
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Shaker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Endsley
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Mezoff MD
CMO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$638K (2020) → $876K (2025)
Benjamin Goodstein
Vice President & Chief Ambulatory Officer
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$306K (2020) → $572K (2025)
Charles Kidwell
Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$421K (2020) → $584K (2025)
Chris Bergman
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$494K (2020) → $738K (2025)
Jayne Gmeiner
Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$324K (2020) → $439K (2025)
Kelly Kavanaugh
Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$301K (2020) → $458K (2025)
Cindy Burger
Vice President & Chief Experience Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$297K (2021) → $507K (2025)
David C. Melin
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Pleiman
Vice Chair
Trustee → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Jones-Kelley
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jacqueline Gamblin (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Duby MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Black-Kurek (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory Toussaint MD (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew Hardwick MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Clinton Brown (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Laurence Klaben (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tiffany Kellner (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Soward (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Krzmarzick MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Coffey (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Matthew Graybill (2020) — Former Vice President Hr & Chief Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Deborah Feldman (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: One Childrens Plaza, Dayton, OH 45404-1815
Phone: (937) 641-3000
Website: https://childrensdayton.org
Frequently asked questions about Dayton Children's Hospital
How much does Dayton Children's Hospital give each year?
Dayton Children's Hospital gave $187K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $354K across 20 grants.
What is Dayton Children's Hospital's typical grant size?
Dayton Children's Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $8,500, and its average grant was $12,433, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dayton Children's Hospital that year got $13K on average.
Where does Dayton Children's Hospital give grants?
Dayton Children's Hospital gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (13 grants).
Does Dayton Children's Hospital give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Dayton Children's Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Donation" (15 grants).
Who are Dayton Children's Hospital's largest grantees?
Dayton Children's Hospital's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of the Greater Dayton Area ($30,000), YMCA of Greater Dayton ($30,000) and Girls on the Run of Dayton ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dayton Children's Hospital?
Dayton Children's Hospital reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $825.1M.
What does Dayton Children's Hospital fund?
The mission stated by Dayton Children’s is “the relentless pursuit of optimal health for every child within our reach.” Its website describes community benefit activities as investments in programs and partnerships intended to affect children’s health where they live, grow, and play. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dayton Children's Hospital?
The guidelines invite eligible community organizations to apply for community benefit grants for programming aligned with identified community health issues. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dayton Children's Hospital's EIN?
Dayton Children's Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0672132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dayton Children's Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Children's Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
Iddings Benevolent Trust
Chicago, IL
The Iddings Benevolent Trust supports charitable, educational, health, community, and youth-focused projects, primarily in Montgomery County, Ohio, especially the Greater Dayton area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts proposals, but applicants must speak with the Administrator before applying.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$594K
Virginia W Kettering Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Virginia W Kettering Foundation supports arts and culture, education, the environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with some named institutions also eligible. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests through an online process, with no deadline listed.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.4M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
Levin Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits that address basic needs, education, and health, with additional support for issues such as addiction, human trafficking, bullying, and suicide prevention. Most funding goes to Dayton and surrounding Ohio communities; its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It requires prospective applicants to contact staff for authorization before submitting a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
142
Total Given
$870K
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Dayton Children's Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?