Dayton Children's Hospital logo

Dayton Children's Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Dayton, OH EIN: 31-0672132 Website

Dayton Children’s Hospital is based in Dayton, Ohio. Its mission centers on children’s health, and it describes community work that extends beyond hospital care through partnerships, advocacy, training, and support for services that are limited or unavailable elsewhere in the region.

Key facts about Dayton Children's Hospital

In short: Dayton Children's Hospital gave $187K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-0672132
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$186,500
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$12,433
Median grant
$8,500
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (6 of 15, 2025)
Total assets
$1,968,222,515
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The guidelines invite eligible community organizations to apply for community benefit grants for programming aligned with identified community health issues. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0B

+12.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$187K

-47.3% YoY

Grant Count

15

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

-29.7% YoY

Is Dayton Children's Hospital open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 15 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $9K repeat.

  • 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 93% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The mission stated by Dayton Children’s is “the relentless pursuit of optimal health for every child within our reach.” Its website describes community benefit activities as investments in programs and partnerships intended to affect children’s health where they live, grow, and play. The hospital says it identifies regional child health and safety priorities through a Community Health Needs Assessment and develops an implementation plan in response.

The hospital’s community benefit guidelines identify community health improvement and community building as categories for grant-supported programs. Examples include community health education, community-based clinical services and screenings for underinsured or uninsured people, support groups, health care support services, and activities addressing root causes such as poverty and homelessness.

Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of community work. Girls on the Run of Dayton describes its mission as helping youth girls become joyful, healthy, and confident through a running-based character development curriculum. Preschool Promise says it works toward kindergarten readiness for every child in Montgomery County by improving access to early childhood programs and services. The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton describes its mission as helping young people reach their full potential. Daybreak says it provides services promoting safety, stability, and well-being for homeless and vulnerable youth in the Miami Valley. Miami Valley Meals says it turns donated food into meals for people experiencing food insecurity.

Grantmaking

In 2025, Dayton Children’s reported 15 grants totaling $186,500. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $8,500. The listed grants were all to Ohio recipients.

Review Cycle

(July 1, 2025–June 30, 2026) are ineligible under the stated guidelines.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dayton Children's Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Dayton Children’s says its community benefit contributions support organizations in its 20-county service region. The grants listed for 2025 went entirely to recipients in Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DaytonCincinnatiSpringfieldToledoBeavercreekBooneCentervilleColumbusEnonKetteringSpringboroTrotwoodUniversity Heights

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M6 grants2020 16 grants2021 11 grants2022 17 grants2023 20 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $159K (2020) to $2.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $187K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

United Way of the Greater Dayton Area: $30KUnited Way of the GreaterDayton Area$30KYMCA of Greater Dayton: $30KYMCA of Greater Dayton$30KGirls on the Run of Dayton: $15KGirls on the Run of Dayton$15KPreschool Promise Inc: $15KPreschool Promise Inc$15KStrategic Ohio Council for Higher Education: $12KStrategic Ohio Council forHigher Education$12KVictory Project Inc: $12KVictory Project Inc$12KA Special Wish Foundation - Dayton Chapter: $11KA Special Wish Foundation -Dayton Chapter$11KAmerican Red Cross: $9KAmerican Red Cross$9KBoys & Girls Club of Dayton Inc: $9KBoys & Girls Club of DaytonInc$9KFoodbank Inc: $9KFoodbank Inc$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of the Greater Dayton Area ($30K). Together the top 10 received $149K.

Grant Size Distribution

79 grants across all recorded years

76<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 79 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of the Greater Dayton Area Dayton, OHProgram Donation$30,000
YMCA of Greater Dayton Dayton, OHProgram Donation$30,000
Girls on the Run of Dayton Dayton, OHProgram Donation$15,000
Preschool Promise Inc Dayton, OHProgram Donation$15,000
Strategic Ohio Council for Higher Education Beavercreek, OHProgram Donation$11,500
Victory Project Inc Dayton, OHProgram Donation$11,500
A Special Wish Foundation - Dayton Chapter Dayton, OHProgram Donation$10,500
American Red Cross Dayton, OHProgram Donation$8,500
Boys & Girls Club of Dayton Inc Dayton, OHProgram Donation$8,500
Foodbank Inc Dayton, OHProgram Donation$8,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $1,968,222,515 $825,137,568 $661,481,132 $186,500
2024 $1,751,404,115 $741,335,116 $618,966,034 $353,685
2023 $1,565,773,605 $651,323,624 $555,201,696 $232,250

The filings report 15 grants in 2025, 20 in 2024, and 17 in 2023.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250M$500M$750M$1B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,968,222,515$1,751,404,115$1,565,773,605
Revenue$825,137,568$741,335,116$651,323,624
Expenses$661,481,132$618,966,034$555,201,696
Net Investment Income$57,436,131$34,471,819$15,889,093

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Deborah Feldman as CEO and Adam Mezoff, MD, as CMO. Listed trustees include Gogi Kumar and Mamle Anim, MD. Michael McQuiston is listed as chair, Todd Pleiman as vice chair, David C. Melin as secretary/treasurer, and Helen Jones-Kelley as assistant secretary/treasurer. Vipul Patel, MD, and Merrilee Cox are listed as trustees until November 2024.

Dayton Children's Hospital is led by Deborah Feldman, CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Feldman

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $944K (2020) → $1.7M (2025)

  • Michael McQuiston

    Chair

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony R. Kenney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Whalen

    Trustee

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie McGregor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mamle Anim MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Chilson

    Trustee

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vipul Patel MD

    Trustee

    Pro Staff Chair → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie C. Miller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Connelly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manoj Kumar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merrilee Cox

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carly Cox

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlynda Scales

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gogi Kumar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Prikkel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Shaker

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Endsley

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Mezoff MD

    CMO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $638K (2020) → $876K (2025)

  • Benjamin Goodstein

    Vice President & Chief Ambulatory Officer

    On filings since 2020

    39 hrs/week

    $306K (2020) → $572K (2025)

  • Charles Kidwell

    Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $421K (2020) → $584K (2025)

  • Chris Bergman

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $494K (2020) → $738K (2025)

  • Jayne Gmeiner

    Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2020

    39 hrs/week

    $324K (2020) → $439K (2025)

  • Kelly Kavanaugh

    Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $301K (2020) → $458K (2025)

  • Cindy Burger

    Vice President & Chief Experience Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $297K (2021) → $507K (2025)

  • David C. Melin

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Pleiman

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helen Jones-Kelley

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Jacqueline Gamblin (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John Duby MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda Black-Kurek (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Gregory Toussaint MD (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Matthew Hardwick MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Clinton Brown (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Laurence Klaben (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Tiffany Kellner (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Christine Soward (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Krzmarzick MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Coffey (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Matthew Graybill (2020) — Former Vice President Hr & Chief Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Deborah Feldman — CEO: $1.7MDeborah FeldmanCEO$1.7MAdam Mezoff MD — CMO: $876KAdam Mezoff MDCMO$876KChris Bergman — CFO: $738KChris BergmanCFO$738KCharles Kidwell — Chief Legal Officer: $584KCharles KidwellChief Legal Officer$584KBenjamin Goodstein — VP & Chief Ambulatory Officer: $572KBenjamin GoodsteinVP & Chief Ambulatory Officer$572KCindy Burger — VP & Chief Experience Officer: $507KCindy BurgerVP & Chief Experience Officer$507KKelly Kavanaugh — VP & Chief Strategy Officer: $458KKelly KavanaughVP & Chief Strategy Officer$458KJayne Gmeiner — VP & Chief Nursing Officer: $439KJayne GmeinerVP & Chief Nursing Officer$439K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Deborah Feldman (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: One Childrens Plaza, Dayton, OH 45404-1815
Phone: (937) 641-3000
Website: https://childrensdayton.org

Frequently asked questions about Dayton Children's Hospital

How much does Dayton Children's Hospital give each year?

Dayton Children's Hospital gave $187K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $354K across 20 grants.

What is Dayton Children's Hospital's typical grant size?

Dayton Children's Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $8,500, and its average grant was $12,433, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dayton Children's Hospital that year got $13K on average.

Where does Dayton Children's Hospital give grants?

Dayton Children's Hospital gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (13 grants).

Does Dayton Children's Hospital give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Dayton Children's Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Donation" (15 grants).

Who are Dayton Children's Hospital's largest grantees?

Dayton Children's Hospital's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of the Greater Dayton Area ($30,000), YMCA of Greater Dayton ($30,000) and Girls on the Run of Dayton ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dayton Children's Hospital?

Dayton Children's Hospital reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $825.1M.

What does Dayton Children's Hospital fund?

The mission stated by Dayton Children’s is “the relentless pursuit of optimal health for every child within our reach.” Its website describes community benefit activities as investments in programs and partnerships intended to affect children’s health where they live, grow, and play. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dayton Children's Hospital?

The guidelines invite eligible community organizations to apply for community benefit grants for programming aligned with identified community health issues. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dayton Children's Hospital's EIN?

Dayton Children's Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0672132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dayton Children's Hospital by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Children's Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Mathile Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$16.6M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The CareSource Foundation

Dayton, OH

The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

52

Total Given

$3.0M

Iddings Benevolent Trust

Chicago, IL

The Iddings Benevolent Trust supports charitable, educational, health, community, and youth-focused projects, primarily in Montgomery County, Ohio, especially the Greater Dayton area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts proposals, but applicants must speak with the Administrator before applying.

Assets

$11.8M

Grants

51

Total Given

$594K

Virginia W Kettering Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Virginia W Kettering Foundation supports arts and culture, education, the environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with some named institutions also eligible. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests through an online process, with no deadline listed.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.4M

Dayton Foundation Plus Inc

Dayton, OH

Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$436.8M

Grants

231

Total Given

$46.6M

CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

483

Total Given

$18.4M

Levin Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits that address basic needs, education, and health, with additional support for issues such as addiction, human trafficking, bullying, and suicide prevention. Most funding goes to Dayton and surrounding Ohio communities; its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It requires prospective applicants to contact staff for authorization before submitting a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$20.9M

Grants

142

Total Given

$870K

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Dayton Children's Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?