Geneseo Park District Foundation
The primary mission of the Geneseo Park District Foundation is to strive to remove the financial barriers that may prevent geneseo park district residents from enjoying positive recreational experiences.
Geneseo Park District Foundation at a glance
In short: Geneseo Park District Foundation gave $183K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $182,790
- -94.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $91,395
- -97.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $91,395
- Total assets
- $2,718,028
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Geneseo Park District Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Geneseo Park District ($183K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Geneseo Park District Foundation gives
- Giving fell 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2023) to $3.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $183K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Geneseo Park District Geneseo, IL | Park District Suppt | $141,015 |
| Geneseo Park District Geneseo, IL | Replace Air Conditio | $41,775 |
Ready to take the next step with Geneseo Park District Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,718,028 | $522,253 | $186,261 | $182,790 | 2 | $34,918 |
| 2024 | $2,382,036 | $3,211,744 | $3,511,104 | $3,509,157 | 1 | $42,757 |
| 2023 | $2,681,396 | $215,093 | $75,514 | $71,901 | 1 | $34,497 |
| 2022 | $2,541,817 | $308,810 | $639,690 | $638,566 | 1 | $15,220 |
| 2021 | $2,872,697 | $261,061 | $210,674 | $208,562 | 1 | $8,350 |
| 2020 | $2,822,310 | $273,836 | $486,943 | — | — | $15,755 |
| 2019 | $3,035,417 | $644,959 | $542,159 | — | — | $33,741 |
About Geneseo Park District Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Geneseo Park District Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Geneseo, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $183K. Net investment income was $35K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Geneseo Park District Foundation is led by Erin Vorac, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erin Vorac
President
Commissioner → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Verbeck
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3.1 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Andy Thurman
Pd Executive
Member → Pd Executive, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$831 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Erin Wyffels
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Sieben
Commissioner
Vice President → Commissioner, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Olson
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Alexandra Cechowicz (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Anne Nelms (2024) — Member
- Former: Doug Bodeen (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Paula Verbeck (Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Geneseo Park District Foundation
How much does Geneseo Park District Foundation give each year?
Geneseo Park District Foundation gave $183K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Geneseo Park District Foundation?
Geneseo Park District Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $522K.
What is Geneseo Park District Foundation?
Geneseo Park District Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Geneseo, IL. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Geneseo Park District Foundation operate?
Geneseo Park District Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Geneseo Park District Foundation's EIN?
Geneseo Park District Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4783526. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Geneseo Park District Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Geneseo Park District Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Geneseo Park District Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?