Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County logo

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County

Public charity · Grantmaker Elizabeth, IL EIN: 81-4961714 Website

The Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County fosters giving to improve the lives of the people in jo Daviess county through financial support and the strengthing of the nonprofit sector and community organizations in the county by insipring philanthropy.

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County at a glance

In short: Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County gave $139K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$138,551
+6.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$34,638
+6.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,126
Total assets
$1,872,221
+12.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

CTE Academy: $86KCTE Academy$86KJDLF Collective - Food Insecurity: $25KJDLF Collective - FoodInsecurity$25KJDLF Gives: $15KJDLF Gives$15KDonor Advised: $12KDonor Advised$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was CTE Academy ($86K). Together the top 4 received $139K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Elizabeth

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 3 grants2021 Total only2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2021) to $741K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $139K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CTE Academy Elizabeth, IL—$86,449
JDLF Collective - Food Insecurity Elizabeth, IL—$25,252
JDLF Gives Elizabeth, IL—$15,000
Donor Advised —$11,850
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,872,221$425,887$276,687$138,5514$55,002
2024$1,659,182$587,698$235,722$130,3274$44,019
2023$1,239,648$438,422$193,815$104,7495$11,364
2022$1,007,065$307,258$814,567$741,279Total only$11,717
2021$1,514,374$763,887$91,777$44,8593$24,091
2020$817,687$222,275$3,471——$5,992

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County

Based on IRS filings

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County is a public charity, based in Elizabeth, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $139K. Net investment income was $55K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County is led by Eric Dregne, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Dregne

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $20K (2021) → $22K (2025)

  • Tom Heidenreich

    Chair

    Vice President → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Einsweiler

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Fox

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Engle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Turner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merri Sevey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Wells

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Greiner

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Wilmarth

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Bridgette Stocks (2020–2024) — Board Chairperson
  • Former: Erin Murphy (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joel Holland (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mary Stayner (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Gable (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jennifer Montgomery (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Cooke (2020) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Heidenreich (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eric Dregne — President: $22KEric DregnePresident$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $22K, to Eric Dregne (President).

Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County

How much does Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County give each year?

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County gave $139K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $130K across 4 grants.

What is Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County's typical grant size?

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County's median grant in 2025 was $20,126, and its average grant was $34,638, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County give grants?

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County gives mostly in Illinois: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Elizabeth, IL (3 grants).

How large is Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County?

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $426K.

What is Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County's EIN?

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4961714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Foundation of Jo Daviess County down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?