Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc
Fpp engages in charitable activities to assist ann & robert h. Lurie children's hospital of chicago and its affiliates in their clinical, research, and educational programs.
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc at a glance
In short: Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc gave $13.7M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $6.8M), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,666,699
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $6,833,350
- Median grant
- $6,833,350
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Who Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago ($13.7M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6.7M (2020) to $13.7M (2024, 16 months). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $13.7M.
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | Mission Support | $10,220,241 |
| Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | Mission Support | $3,446,458 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024* | — | $42,765,770 | $39,214,845 | $13,666,699 | 2 | $5,172,774 |
| 2023 | $26,063,308 | $26,364,441 | $25,781,491 | $7,767,183 | 1 | $-221,348 |
| 2022 | $25,046,408 | $28,504,248 | $23,741,437 | $7,737,273 | 1 | $-38,314 |
| 2021 | $22,288,566 | $28,193,203 | $21,665,113 | $7,392,075 | 1 | $2,597,421 |
| 2020 | $18,745,783 | $24,966,990 | $20,188,959 | $6,691,390 | 1 | $1,119,446 |
*2024: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc
Based on IRS filings
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13.7M. Net investment income was $5.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc is led by John T. Walkup MD, President, Director, Dept Chair & Psy Bev Hlth since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John T. Walkup MD
President, Director, Dept Chair & Psy Bev Hlth
Ex-Off Director, President, Chair & Head Child Psy → President, Director, Chair & Head Child Psy, 2023
President, Director, Chair & Head Child Psy → President, Director, Dept Chair & Psy Bev Hlth, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia K. Rigsby MD
Director, Dept Chair & Med Imaging
Ex-Off Director, Dept Head & Med Imaging → Director, Dept Head & Med Imaging, 2023
Director, Dept Head & Med Imaging → Director, Dept Chair & Med Imaging, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth J. Perlman MD
Treasurer, Chair Dept Path & Lab
Ex-Off Director, Treasurer, Chair Dept Path & Lab → Director, Treasurer, Chair Dept Path & Lab, 2023
Director, Treasurer, Chair Dept Path & Lab → Treasurer, Chair Dept Path & Lab, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Estella Alonso MD
Director, Vice Chair, Int Dept Chair & Peds
Ex-Off Director & Physician → Director & Physician, 2023
Director & Physician → Director, Vice Chair, Int Dept Chair & Peds, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Inge MD
Director, Dept Chair, Surgery, Treasurer & Board Secretary
Ex-Off Director & Chief of Surgery → Director & Chief of Surgery, 2023
Director & Chief of Surgery → Director, Dept Chair, Surgery, Treasurer & Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oluwatoyin Olutoye MD
Director, Dept Chair & Anesthesia
Director & Physician → Director, Dept Chair & Anesthesia, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Earl Cheng MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Priya Verghese MD
Director & Physician
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Heldt PhD
Director, Senior Vice President, Chief of Pathology & Lab Medicine
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Erik C King MD (2020–2023) — Director, President Lcsf & Physician
- Former: Matthew Davis MD (2020–2023) — Director, Vice Chair, Board Secretary & Chair of Pediatrics
- Former: Richard M Dsida MD (2021–2023) — Director & Interim President Lcpaa
- Former: Marleta Reynolds MD (2020–2022) — Ex-Off Director & Chief of Surgery
- Former: Derek S Wheeler (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio Director & CMO
- Former: Santhanam Suresh MD (2020–2021) — Ex-Off Director & Senior Vice President
- Former: Stewart Goldman MD (2020) — Ex-Off Director & Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc
How much does Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc give each year?
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc gave $13.7M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. The 2024 filing year covers 16 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2023 it gave $7.8M across 1 grant.
Where does Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc operate?
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc's EIN?
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3393780. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Hospital Of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?