Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 is a private foundation, based in Olean, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $46K.
Key facts about Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054
In short: Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 gave $56K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6779926
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,235
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $3,308
- Median grant
- $2,345
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,166,901
- Primary geography
- New York (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
-8.3% YoY
Grant Count
17
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+2.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NAZARETH UNIVERSITY Rochester, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $9,050 |
| SUNY BROCKPORT Brockport, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $7,825 |
| SUNY ONEONTA Oneonta, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $4,820 |
| ITHACA COLLEGE Ithaca, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,425 |
| ST BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY St Bonaventure, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,425 |
| PENNWEST UNIVERSITY California, PA | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,620 |
| JOLYN GIBBONS Olean, NY | RENT FOR NIAGARA UNIVERSITY | $2,345 |
| BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY Binghamton, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,345 |
| DAEMEN UNIVERSITY Amherst, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,345 |
| D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY Buffalo, NY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,345 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,166,901 | $1,185,687 | $1,207,871 |
| Revenue | $54,696 | $55,593 | $43,948 |
| Expenses | $73,374 | $77,768 | $54,422 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $64,055 | $69,076 | $39,540 |
| Net Investment Income | $46,376 | $47,312 | $29,470 |
| Distributable Amount | $67,109 | $65,919 | $62,916 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's only listed officer is Community Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2023 filing
Community Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$10K (2019) → $14K (2023)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054
How much does Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 give each year?
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 gave $56K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 19 grants.
What is Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's typical grant size?
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's median grant in 2025 was $2,345, and its average grant was $3,308, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 that year got $3K on average.
Where does Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 give grants?
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 gives mostly in New York: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (16 grants).
Who are Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's largest grantees?
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's largest 2025 grantees include Nazareth University ($9,050), Suny Brockport ($7,825) and Suny Oneonta ($4,820), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054?
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's EIN?
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6779926. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Virginia E Stauffer Scholarship 51
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$404K
Grants
7
Total Given
$15K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation funds arts and culture, higher education, the humanities, and public access to knowledge, primarily through grants to eligible nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, though the Foundation occasionally issues open calls and accepts inquiries for some programs.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation funds scientific research and training in chemistry and the life sciences, especially early-career researchers, postdoctoral fellows, undergraduate researchers, and Orange County STEM/STEAM programs. Its giving varies widely: the 2025 median grant was $26,000, while major research awards can reach millions and Young Investigator awards are typically $600,000 over four years. It funds nationally, with substantial support in California and Illinois, and does not consider proposals outside its established programs.
Assets
$775.4M
Grants
294
Total Given
$30.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in New York
Gavin Scholarship Tuw Bernard Gavin 003054 down — hundreds of funders to go?