National Action Network Inc
To be an activist social justice organization that works within the spirit of dr. Martin luther king, jr. To provide a modern civil rights and human rights agenda.
National Action Network Inc at a glance
In short: National Action Network Inc reported $33K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $33,379 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -34.8% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $3,708,355
- -3.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $10,596,390
- +25.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $10,347,709
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to National Action Network Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from National Action Network Inc
Who National Action Network Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 11 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How National Action Network Inc gives
- Giving grew 241% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $600K (2021). In 2024 it reported $33K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nan Tech World Newark, NJ | To Support the Organizations Mission. | $25,000 |
| The Trayvon Martin Foundation Miami Gardens, FL | To Support the Organizations Mission. | $15,000 |
| I Am Sac Foundation Inc Sacramento, CA | To Support the Organizations Mission. | $11,200 |
Ready to take the next step with National Action Network Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,708,355 | $10,596,390 | $10,347,709 | $33,379 | Total only |
| 2023 | $3,835,959 | $8,432,584 | $10,078,729 | $51,200 | 3 |
| 2022 | $3,162,649 | $8,027,403 | $8,761,330 | $90,200 | 6 |
| 2021 | $4,012,343 | $7,322,289 | $7,779,908 | $600,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $4,452,108 | $11,156,355 | $7,860,346 | $15,000 | 1 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About National Action Network Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Action Network Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $33K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Action Network Inc is led by Alfred Sharpton, President & C.e.o. since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alfred Sharpton
President & C.e.o.
President & C.e.o. → Founder & CEO, 2023
Founder & CEO → President & C.e.o., 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$341K (2020) → $465K (2024)
William F. Richardson II
Chairman
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Reese
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Boise Kimber
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camille Joseph-Goldman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Jefferson Sr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delman Coates
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight C. Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Teich
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse T. Williams Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Scott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnnie Green Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lamell McMorris
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Saunders
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luther Winn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Sapp
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Walrond Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Ebanks
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Douglas West Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rudolph McKissick Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steffie Bartley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Lombard
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry K. Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor T. Curry
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Malone Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Griffin
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruben Diaz Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Turner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ebonie C. Riley
Executive Vice President
D.c. Bureau Chief → Dc Bureau Chief, 2023
Dc Bureau Chief → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $125K (2024)
Jennier Jones Austin
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Freddie Dhaynes III (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Martin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nelson B. Rivers III (2020–2023) — Vice President & Religious
- Former: Vernon Thompson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: W. Franklyn Richardson (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: David Sharpton (2023) — Director
- Former: Lawrence Turner (2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Michsrl A. Hardy Esq. (2023) — Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Esq.
- Former: David Hampton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: J. Lawrence Turner (2020–2022) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Jones-Austin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael A. Hardy (2020–2022) — General Counsel - Executive Vice President
- Former: Phil Robinson (2020) — Director
- Former: Sheridan Todd Yeary (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $465K, to Alfred Sharpton (President & C.E.O.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Action Network Inc
How much does National Action Network Inc give each year?
National Action Network Inc reported $33K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $51K across 3 grants.
How large is National Action Network Inc?
National Action Network Inc reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.6M.
What is National Action Network Inc?
National Action Network Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in New York, NY. It holds $3.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does National Action Network Inc operate?
National Action Network Inc has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Florida, Kentucky, New Jersey, New York, Texas.
What is National Action Network Inc's EIN?
National Action Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3269182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Action Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
Black Lives Matter Global Network Foundation Inc
Oakland, CA
Black Lives Matter Global Network Foundation ("blmgnf") is working inside and outside of the system to heal the past, re-imagine the present, and invest in the future of black lives through policy change, investment in our communities, and a commitment to arts and culture.Black Lives Matter Global Network Foundation imagines a world where black people across the diaspora thrive, experience joy, and are not defined by their struggles. By achieving liberation, we envision a future that is fully divested from police, prisons, and all punishment paradigms to be replaced with investment into justice, joy, and culture.
Assets
$28.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.5M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
The Soze Foundation Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Assets
$27K
Grants
2
Total Given
$377K
South Florida Sports Foundation Inc
Miami Gardens, FL
The foundation funds community programs focused on health, education, volunteerism, youth, disaster recovery, and social justice, primarily in South Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It describes an application process for organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$864K
Boardwalk 1000 Foundation Inc
Atlantic City, NJ
The foundation supports public charities and other 501(c)(3) organizations through general-fund donations, with grants spanning causes such as health, food access, youth programs, and homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $29,000, with a median of $10,500, and went to organizations in New Jersey and New York, mostly New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9K
Grants
12
Total Given
$183K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Action Network Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Action Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?