Gateway Arts Council
To promote participation in and appreciation of the arts in the Shelby County area.
Gateway Arts Council at a glance
In short: Gateway Arts Council reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -32.1% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $586,948
- +29.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $413,438
- -10.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $13,714
- +61.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $256,811
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Gateway Arts Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50 (2022) to $7K (2023). In 2025 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shelby Co Historical Society Sidney, OH | Operating | $6,878 |
Ready to take the next step with Gateway Arts Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $586,948 | $413,438 | $256,811 | $2,500 | Total only | $13,714 |
| 2024 | $452,214 | $464,276 | $257,644 | $3,680 | Total only | $8,488 |
| 2023 | $266,391 | $249,329 | $236,637 | $6,878 | 1 | $1,429 |
| 2022 | $253,849 | $257,919 | $275,426 | $50 | Total only | $309 |
| 2021 | $300,109 | $173,047 | $132,534 | $4,000 | Total only | $608 |
| 2020 | $207,816 | $198,070 | $212,478 | — | — | $1,007 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Gateway Arts Council
Based on IRS filings
Gateway Arts Council is a public charity, based in Sidney, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $587K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $14K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gateway Arts Council is led by Chris Gibbs, President on every filing since 2024; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris Gibbs
President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Keyes
Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022
Executive Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$45K (2020) → $55K (2025)
Randy Herron
Trustee
Treasurer → Director, 2022
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Arnold
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Walton
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Stewart
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Elsass
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Russell
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Christopher Gibbs (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Pat Elsass (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Maureen Okeefe (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Annette Purkey (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Arlene Chilcote (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Jeff Starck (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Joann Scott (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $55K, to Ellen Keyes (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Gateway Arts Council
How much does Gateway Arts Council give each year?
Gateway Arts Council reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $4K in grants paid.
How large is Gateway Arts Council?
Gateway Arts Council reported $587K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $413K.
Where does Gateway Arts Council operate?
Gateway Arts Council has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Gateway Arts Council's EIN?
Gateway Arts Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1587606. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gateway Arts Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gateway Arts Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gateway Arts Council down — hundreds of funders to go?