Garrett Community College Foundationinc

Public charity · Grantmaker McHenry, MD EIN: 52-1270802

To support the college in its student enrollment efforts via monetary solicitations,and other charitable giving to make available scholarships, and other financial support to the institution.

Garrett Community College Foundationinc at a glance

In short: Garrett Community College Foundationinc gave $149K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$149,295
+6.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$24,883
+41.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$19,199
Total assets
$13,605,728
+8.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Garrett Community College Foundationinc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Garrett College: $149K across 6 grantsGarrett College$149K · 6 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Garrett College ($149K across 6 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 33 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

McHenry

How Garrett Community College Foundationinc gives

  • Giving grew 106% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 4 grants2020 7 grants2021 4 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2019) to $295K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $149K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Garrett College McHenry, MDNon Scholars Endowment$49,988
Garrett College McHenry, MDPride, Athletics, Student Costs, Carc Supplies$42,553
Garrett College McHenry, MDI Can Swim$24,614
Garrett College McHenry, MDPerforming Arts$13,783
Garrett College McHenry, MDAdventure Sports Student Fund$10,628
Garrett College McHenry, MDSupport Local Student Food Pantry$7,729
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Garrett Community College Foundationinc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$13,605,728$1,784,716$1,049,731$149,2956$464,064
2024$12,522,885$956,380$936,776$140,5988$248,310
2023$11,983,076$1,043,225$1,109,722$294,8398$96,518
2022$11,753,040$1,130,559$859,279$72,3854$293,969
2021$12,995,672$2,152,965$949,613$99,4717$711,437
2020$10,891,114$859,577$894,482$72,8364$168,178
2019$10,876,653$3,173,748$874,518$57,0473$228,707

About Garrett Community College Foundationinc

Based on IRS filings

Garrett Community College Foundationinc is a public charity focused on Education, based in McHenry, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $149K. Net investment income was $464K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Garrett Community College Foundationinc is led by Cherie Krug, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cherie Krug

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2020) → $84K (2025)

  • Carissa Rodeheaver

    Chairperson

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Sweitzer

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Baker

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bartlett Naylor

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Georg

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Hoffman

    Secretary

    Member at Large → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Youse

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosie Versteegen

    Vice Chairperson

    Member at Large → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Malecki

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Wakefield

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Richards

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Helen Spear

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Mash

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Carroll

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Wotring-Nelson

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Mead

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Alvarez

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroyln Deniker

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Susie Crawford (2019–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Christine Haythorn (2019–2020) — Member at Large
  • Former: Mary Callis (2019) — Member at Large
  • Former: Pam Nelson (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Paul Weiler (2019) — Member at Large
  • Former: Robert Smith (2019) — Member at Large

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Cherie Krug — Executive Director: $84KCherie KrugExecutive Director$84K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $84K, to Cherie Krug (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Garrett Community College Foundationinc

How much does Garrett Community College Foundationinc give each year?

Garrett Community College Foundationinc gave $149K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $141K across 8 grants.

What is Garrett Community College Foundationinc's typical grant size?

Garrett Community College Foundationinc's median grant in 2025 was $19,199, and its average grant was $24,883, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Garrett Community College Foundationinc give grants?

Garrett Community College Foundationinc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were McHenry, MD (6 grants).

Does Garrett Community College Foundationinc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Garrett Community College Foundationinc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Garrett Community College Foundationinc?

Garrett Community College Foundationinc reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Garrett Community College Foundationinc?

Garrett Community College Foundationinc is a public charity focused on Education, based in McHenry, MD. It holds $13.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Garrett Community College Foundationinc's EIN?

Garrett Community College Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1270802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 18, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Garrett Community College Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Garrett Community College Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Garrett Community College Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?