Gannon Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hamburg, NY EIN: 46-1260700

Gannon Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hamburg, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $284K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $8K.

Gannon Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Gannon Family Foundation gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,200
+5.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,367
+5.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,250
Total assets
$283,644
-8.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gannon Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Western New York Scout Council BSA: $10KWestern New York Scout CouncilBSA$10KNichols School: $3KNichols School$3KSt Francis High School: $3KSt Francis High School$3KSt Anthony Catholic School: $2KSt Anthony Catholic School$2KThe Colonial Williamsburg Foundation: $2KThe Colonial WilliamsburgFoundation$2KKevin Guest House: $1KKevin Guest House$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Western New York Scout Council BSA ($10K). Together the top 6 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BuffaloHamburgSan AntonioWilliamsburgLackawannaAmherst

How Gannon Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K12 grants2020 11 grants2021 9 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Western New York Scout Council BSA Buffalo, NYQualifying Charity$10,200
Nichols School Buffalo, NYQualifying Charity$2,500
St Francis High School Hamburg, NYQualifying Charity$2,500
St Anthony Catholic School San Antonio, FLQualifying Charity$2,000
The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VAQualifying Charity$2,000
Kevin Guest House Buffalo, NYQualifying Charity$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gannon Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$283,644$9,684$34,162$20,2006$22,600$8,065$24,430
2024$308,142$56,074$31,696$19,2006$21,600$47,828$23,368
2023$283,779$28,477$29,780$18,0006$20,400$21,042$21,236
2022$284,586$10,770$37,341$25,0509$27,450$3,850$22,834
2021$311,091$12,301$28,511$15,90011$18,300$4,060$23,865
2020$327,405$21,862$29,607$17,75012—$14,266$20,110

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gannon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gannon Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Pintado

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Suzanne M. Gannon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Pintado — Trustee: $2KJennifer PintadoTrustee$2KSuzanne M Gannon — Trustee: $2KSuzanne M GannonTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Jennifer Pintado (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Gannon Family Foundation

How much does Gannon Family Foundation give each year?

Gannon Family Foundation gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 6 grants.

What is Gannon Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Gannon Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $3,367, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gannon Family Foundation give grants?

Gannon Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (10%) and Virginia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (3 grants).

Does Gannon Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Gannon Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Qualifying Charity" (6 grants).

Who are Gannon Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Gannon Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Western New York Scout Council BSA ($10,200), Nichols School ($2,500) and St Francis High School ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Gannon Family Foundation?

Gannon Family Foundation reported $284K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Gannon Family Foundation's EIN?

Gannon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1260700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gannon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The John R Oishei Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The John R. Oishei Foundation supports work advancing racial and economic justice, community power, and financial prosperity, with a current priority on Buffalo’s East Side and the wider Buffalo-Niagara region. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests at this time.

Assets

$330.0M

Grants

168

Total Given

$9.5M

James H Cummings Foundation Inc

Buffalo, NY

The foundation funds capital projects for tax-exempt nonprofits, with interests in medical research, science and post-secondary medical education, and services for vulnerable children and adults. It gives in Buffalo, Toronto, and Hendersonville, North Carolina; 2025 grants ranged from $2,560 to $115,600, with a median of $30,195. Applications begin with a letter of intent through its online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$46.4M

Grants

62

Total Given

$2.4M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Buffalo Bills Foundation Inc

Orchard Park, NY

The Buffalo Bills Foundation funds child hunger relief, nutritious food access, healthy eating, and related youth, health, and education programs, with a focus on Western New York; 90% of its 2024 grant dollars went to New York recipients. In 2024, it made 156 grants ranging from $227 to $295,634, with a median award of $3,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities and lists application deadlines.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.9M

Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Mother Cabrini Health Foundation funds healthcare access and related services, basic needs, workforce development, mental and behavioral health, and other projects improving the wellbeing of vulnerable New Yorkers. It gives throughout New York State, with a typical grant around $200,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $100 to $4.2 million). It accepts Letters of Inquiry through an application process, but the 2026 process is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

601

Total Given

$172.6M

United Way of Buffalo and Erie County

Buffalo, NY

United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$28.2M

Grants

90

Total Given

$6.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gannon Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gannon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?