William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $403K.
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr at a glance
In short: William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gave $1.5M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $300K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,500,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $300,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $166,000
- Total assets
- $26,903,209
- -9.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Davidson College ($625K). Together the top 5 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 21 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gives
- Giving grew 121% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $679K (2021) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | General Purposes | $625,000 |
| Myers Park Presbyterian Church Charlotte, NC | General Purposes | $500,000 |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VA | General | $166,000 |
| United Way of Central Carolinas Concord, NC | General | $166,000 |
| Roof Above Charlotte, NC | General | $43,000 |
Ready to take the next step with William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,903,209 | $311,101 | $1,822,958 | $1,500,000 | 5 | $1,625,516 | $402,731 | $1,482,447 |
| 2023 | $29,725,762 | $708,729 | $1,845,747 | $1,500,000 | 5 | $1,649,713 | $527,568 | $1,428,484 |
| 2022 | $27,421,567 | $2,504,825 | $1,869,605 | $1,500,000 | 5 | $1,631,560 | $1,523,236 | $1,457,875 |
| 2021 | $24,348,568 | $19,138,789 | $966,409 | $679,376 | 6 | — | $2,776,840 | $1,604,215 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brown Brothers Harriman TR CO NA
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$149K (2021) → $125K (2024)
Douglas Ey Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen O'Bannon
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie McIver
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Glaser
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Talia Moody
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Betty G. Mullis (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: G. Don Davidson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Herbert H. Browne Jr. (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lora W. Connor (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: William A. White Jr. (2021–2023) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $125K, to Brown Brothers Harriman Tr Co NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr
How much does William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr give each year?
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gave $1.5M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 5 grants.
What is William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's typical grant size?
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's median grant in 2024 was $166,000, and its average grant was $300,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr give grants?
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gives mostly in North Carolina: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (2 grants).
Does William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's largest grantees?
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's largest 2024 grantees include Davidson College ($625,000), Myers Park Presbyterian Church ($500,000) and Union Presbyterian Seminary ($166,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr?
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr reported $26.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's EIN?
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7247490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Trexler Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Trexler Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, housing, the arts, hunger relief, and assistance for people in crisis, primarily in North Carolina. In 2025, it made 23 grants totaling $497,000; grants ranged from $1,000 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$497K
Ta Piedmont Club Foundation PCF
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation makes general operating grants across education, health, youth development, older-adult services, disability services, and support for immigrant and refugee families; its 2025 grants went to organizations in Charlotte, North Carolina. Grants typically ranged from $500 to $2,300, with a median of $2,300. It accepts unsolicited requests; its 2024 filing says to contact Marshall B. Gilchrist and submit a form letter.
Assets
$9K
Grants
18
Total Given
$40K
The Crosland Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Crosland Foundation supports education, including programs for students with learning differences and underserved children, as well as housing and homelessness services and other charitable work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $142,737, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to North Carolina, with some funding in Virginia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$129.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$952K
The Marsh Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Marsh Foundation supports youth and families in need, with grants for areas including education, housing, crisis assistance, youth services, and food access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $3,750; 94% of grant dollars went to North Carolina organizations, with smaller shares going to South Carolina and Florida. It accepts written applications from organizations.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$408K
Alexander Worth McAlister Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Alexander Worth McAlister Foundation supports program work in areas including children and families, crisis assistance, dance, and environmental conservation, with all reported 2025 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000; the filing says applications should be requested from the listed address and does not specify a deadline.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
13
Total Given
$115K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?