William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 59-7247490

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $403K.

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr at a glance

In short: William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gave $1.5M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $300K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,500,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$300,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$166,000
Total assets
$26,903,209
-9.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Carolina (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Davidson College: $625KDavidson College$625KMyers Park Presbyterian Church: $500KMyers Park Presbyterian Church$500KUnion Presbyterian Seminary: $166KUnion Presbyterian Seminary$166KUnited Way of Central Carolinas: $166KUnited Way of CentralCarolinas$166KRoof Above: $43KRoof Above$43K

The largest 2024 recipient was Davidson College ($625K). Together the top 5 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K4$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K6$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 21 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlotteDavidsonConcordRichmond

How William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gives

  • Giving grew 121% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M6 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $679K (2021) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Davidson College Davidson, NCGeneral Purposes$625,000
Myers Park Presbyterian Church Charlotte, NCGeneral Purposes$500,000
Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VAGeneral$166,000
United Way of Central Carolinas Concord, NCGeneral$166,000
Roof Above Charlotte, NCGeneral$43,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$26,903,209$311,101$1,822,958$1,500,0005$1,625,516$402,731$1,482,447
2023$29,725,762$708,729$1,845,747$1,500,0005$1,649,713$527,568$1,428,484
2022$27,421,567$2,504,825$1,869,605$1,500,0005$1,631,560$1,523,236$1,457,875
2021$24,348,568$19,138,789$966,409$679,3766—$2,776,840$1,604,215

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's 2024 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Brown Brothers Harriman TR CO NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $149K (2021) → $125K (2024)

  • Douglas Ey Jr.

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen O'Bannon

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie McIver

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Glaser

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Talia Moody

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Betty G. Mullis (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: G. Don Davidson (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Herbert H. Browne Jr. (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lora W. Connor (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: William A. White Jr. (2021–2023) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brown Brothers Harriman Tr Co NA — Trustee: $125KBrown Brothers Harriman…Trustee$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $125K, to Brown Brothers Harriman Tr Co NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr

How much does William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr give each year?

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gave $1.5M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 5 grants.

What is William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's typical grant size?

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's median grant in 2024 was $166,000, and its average grant was $300,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr give grants?

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr gives mostly in North Carolina: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (2 grants).

Does William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's largest grantees?

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's largest 2024 grantees include Davidson College ($625,000), Myers Park Presbyterian Church ($500,000) and Union Presbyterian Seminary ($166,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr?

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr reported $26.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's EIN?

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7247490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Trexler Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Trexler Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, housing, the arts, hunger relief, and assistance for people in crisis, primarily in North Carolina. In 2025, it made 23 grants totaling $497,000; grants ranged from $1,000 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$497K

Ta Piedmont Club Foundation PCF

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation makes general operating grants across education, health, youth development, older-adult services, disability services, and support for immigrant and refugee families; its 2025 grants went to organizations in Charlotte, North Carolina. Grants typically ranged from $500 to $2,300, with a median of $2,300. It accepts unsolicited requests; its 2024 filing says to contact Marshall B. Gilchrist and submit a form letter.

Assets

$9K

Grants

18

Total Given

$40K

The Crosland Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Crosland Foundation supports education, including programs for students with learning differences and underserved children, as well as housing and homelessness services and other charitable work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $142,737, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to North Carolina, with some funding in Virginia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$129.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$952K

The Marsh Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

The Marsh Foundation supports youth and families in need, with grants for areas including education, housing, crisis assistance, youth services, and food access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $3,750; 94% of grant dollars went to North Carolina organizations, with smaller shares going to South Carolina and Florida. It accepts written applications from organizations.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

26

Total Given

$408K

Alexander Worth McAlister Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Alexander Worth McAlister Foundation supports program work in areas including children and families, crisis assistance, dance, and environmental conservation, with all reported 2025 grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000; the filing says applications should be requested from the listed address and does not specify a deadline.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

13

Total Given

$115K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

William and Betty Mullis Tua Fnd Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?