Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family is a private foundation based in Solon, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports 39 grants totaling $188,131 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, Jewish community life, health care, hunger relief, and disaster response.
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family at a glance
In short: Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family gave $188K across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state New York. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $188,131
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 39
- +21.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,824
- -9.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $3,378,069
- +5.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (15 of 39, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 123 Meadow Lane, Solon, OH 44139
Phone: (440) 349-3620
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of the Israel Defense Forces ($50K). Together the top 10 received $147K.
Grant Size Distribution
170 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 166 grants of 170 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in New York received 35% of grant dollars, Ohio 29%, Washington, DC 17%, Massachusetts 7%, and Florida 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 15 of 39 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2020) to $638K (2021). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $188K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | General Use | $50,000 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | General Use | $29,000 |
| Chabad Jewish Center of Solon Solon, OH | General Use | $15,000 |
| College Now Greater Cleveland Cleveland, OH | General Use | $12,500 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | General Use | $10,000 |
| Chadbad Naples Community Center Naples, FL | General Use | $7,500 |
| Committee for Accuracy in Middle East Reporting & Analysis Boston, MA | General Use | $7,500 |
| America Gives Inc New York, NY | General Use | $5,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | General Use | $5,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | General Use | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,378,069 | $295,068 | $214,929 | $188,131 | 39 | $188,131 | $281,244 | $158,594 |
| 2024 | $3,189,158 | $366,451 | $185,208 | $170,530 | 32 | $175,092 | $355,436 | $150,401 |
| 2023 | $2,916,351 | $311,604 | $137,634 | $117,850 | 44 | $129,271 | $118,403 | $128,643 |
| 2022 | $2,512,132 | $275,110 | $587,470 | $561,068 | 20 | $568,399 | $256,039 | $132,412 |
| 2021 | $3,450,351 | $1,109,670 | $660,065 | $637,911 | 35 | $638,170 | $605,201 | $145,143 |
| 2020 | $3,123,719 | $188,590 | $82,229 | $79,409 | 34 | — | $49,438 | $130,219 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family reported a distributable amount of $159K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, College Now Greater Cleveland says its mission is to increase postsecondary educational attainment through college and career advising, financial aid counseling, and scholarship and retention services. Hillel says its mission is to enrich the lives of Jewish undergraduate and graduate students. The Greater Cleveland Food Bank says it provides nutritious food and essential resources to neighbors facing hunger, while Team Rubicon describes itself as a veteran-led humanitarian organization serving communities before, during, and after disasters and crises.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 39 grants totaling $188,131. Grant amounts ranged from $21 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500. The largest awards included $50,000 to Friends of the Israel Defense Forces, $29,000 to the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, $15,000 to Chabad Jewish Center of Solon, $12,500 to College Now Greater Cleveland, and $10,000 to Cleveland Clinic Foundation. The filing lists each of these grants’ purpose as “general use.”
Other 2025 grants included $5,000 to America Gives, whose stated mission is to provide information about charities and promote and facilitate philanthropy; $3,600 to Hillel; and $2,500 each to Clarion Project, Greater Cleveland Food Bank, and Prager University Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sheldon H. Goodman as president and treasurer and Gail S. Goodman as vice president and secretary. It lists Aaron D. Goodman, Corey E. Zuckerman, Allison N. Finer, and Stephanie A. Goodman as directors.
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family is led by Sheldon H. Goodman, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sheldon H. Goodman
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron D. Goodman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison N. Finer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corey E. Zuckerman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie A. Goodman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail S. Goodman
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family
How much does Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family give each year?
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family gave $188K across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $171K across 32 grants.
What is Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's typical grant size?
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $4,824, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family that year got $5K on average.
Where does Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family give grants?
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's top state is New York, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (29%) and District of Columbia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (9 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Boston, MA (3 grants) and Pepper Pike, OH (3 grants).
Does Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (39 of 39) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's largest grantees?
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of the Israel Defense Forces ($50,000), United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ($29,000) and Chabad Jewish Center of Solon ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family?
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $188K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $159K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's EIN?
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5614328. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/gail-and-sheldon-goodman-family-morg_1a509e6660114bf88ebade3f76287177
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_475614328_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/gail-and-sheldon-goodman-family-morg_1a509e6660114bf88ebade3f76287177},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gail and Sheldon Goodman Family down — hundreds of funders to go?